COVID-19 Locations & Demographics - LA County Department of Public Health

close mobile menu icon

Locations & Demographics

Jump to a section:

Update
Data

Los Angeles County Case Summary

New Daily CountsCases
Cases**1970
Deaths24
Laboratory Confirmed Cases 1530526
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)*1449461
-- Long Beach67146
-- Pasadena13919
Deaths27208
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)25786
-- Long Beach1054
-- Pasadena368
Age Group (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- 0 to 438480
- 5 to 1183871
- 12 to 1792659
- 18 to 29342015
- 30 to 49481220
- 50 to 64266271
- 65 to 79106207
- over 8037857
- Under Investigation881
Gender (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- Female729771
- Male685429
- Other771
- Under Investigation33490
Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native2488
- Asian69730
- Black70423
- Hispanic/Latino743637
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander5317
- White183394
- Other122760
- Under Investigation251712
Hospitalization LAC cases only (excl Long Beach and Pasadena)
- Hospitalized (Ever)108637
Deaths Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native59
- Asian3350
- Black2294
- Hispanic/Latino13664
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander92
- White6099
- Other198
- Under Investigation30
CITY/COMMUNITY**CasesCase Rate1DeathsDeath Rate2
City of Agoura Hills154373892096
City of Alhambra84879786221255
City of Arcadia35386126149258
City of Artesia24951485682488
City of Avalon3385300
City of Azusa766415316133266
City of Baldwin Park1492619443342445
City of Bell773021276128352
City of Bell Gardens919121339122283
City of Bellflower1334817171218280
City of Beverly Hills37701092136104
City of Bradbury42392900
City of Burbank1174110954263245
City of Calabasas1887775835144
City of Carson1250813328274292
City of Cerritos3942787362124
City of Claremont3013825866181
City of Commerce*27572109642321
City of Compton2007720096288288
City of Covina798616287185377
City of Cudahy54842252467275
City of Culver City30847736117293
City of Diamond Bar4167724593162
City of Downey2109018457327286
City of Duarte285012945101459
City of El Monte1947416606466397
City of El Segundo115668871060
City of Gardena811913243216352
City of Glendale2577812484713345
City of Glendora622411796207392
City of Hawaiian Gardens26331794127184
City of Hawthorne1297914618249280
City of Hermosa Beach166084391156
City of Hidden Hills14576722106
City of Huntington Park1266121285188316
City of Industry1974508051144
City of Inglewood1720515148356313
City of Irwindale313214537480
City of La Canada Flintridge117156591782
City of La Habra Heights1312401237
City of La Mirada557811246135272
City of La Puente766518834132324
City of La Verne37471125866198
City of Lakewood978512176129161
City of Lancaster*3017418675347215
City of Lawndale44081311460178
City of Lomita2021975048232
City of Lynwood*1530721246258358
City of Malibu73456631293
City of Manhattan Beach222261721953
City of Maywood58892099598349
City of Monrovia41821077886222
City of Montebello1179418321239371
City of Monterey Park57539240209336
City of Norwalk1901117665419389
City of Palmdale3121819638372234
City of Palos Verdes Estates70952431074
City of Paramount1163420766177316
City of Pico Rivera1291420089290451
City of Pomona3028419421514330
City of Rancho Palos Verdes2250526464150
City of Redondo Beach438063765783
City of Rolling Hills9146913155
City of Rolling Hills Estates4555608899
City of Rosemead573810367168304
City of San Dimas*413811989101293
City of San Fernando61572501673297
City of San Gabriel38199325219535
City of San Marino50337891075
City of Santa Clarita2880713069300136
City of Santa Fe Springs34591883649267
City of Santa Monica71227704196212
City of Sierra Madre691628813118
City of Signal Hill1515128421193
City of South El Monte39111872676364
City of South Gate2178022189262267
City of South Pasadena1791687449188
City of Temple City28587840131359
City of Torrance102166844244163
City of Vernon1436842100
City of Walnut2222727841134
City of West Covina1575714558308285
City of West Hollywood38071030345122
City of Westlake Village1601914112
City of Whittier1352615470285326
Los Angeles6221621538310731265
Los Angeles - Adams-Normandie14071715418219
Los Angeles - Alsace19011527521169
Los Angeles - Angeles National Forest51250000
Los Angeles - Angelino Heights357142696240
Los Angeles - Arleta804723413126367
Los Angeles - Atwater Village17921221929198
Los Angeles - Baldwin Hills37051190479254
Los Angeles - Bel Air6197344336
Los Angeles - Beverly Crest9587649648
Los Angeles - Beverlywood136410355430
Los Angeles - Boyle Heights*1961122571329379
Los Angeles - Brentwood226873272065
Los Angeles - Brookside5187782344
Los Angeles - Cadillac-Corning8971259710140
Los Angeles - Canoga Park1126417253182279
Los Angeles - Carthay1364949779550
Los Angeles - Central851421835142364
Los Angeles - Century City894698915117
Los Angeles - Century Palms/Cove742521990111329
Los Angeles - Chatsworth48481308188237
Los Angeles - Cheviot Hills6817426998
Los Angeles - Chinatown9691208116199
Los Angeles - Cloverdale/Cochran19901367429199
Los Angeles - Country Club Park18971251983548
Los Angeles - Crenshaw District18991373234246
Los Angeles - Crestview13801213947413
Los Angeles - Del Rey2799935035117
Los Angeles - Downtown*55752026855200
Los Angeles - Eagle Rock453311450121306
Los Angeles - East Hollywood387413228134458
Los Angeles - Echo Park17301213523161
Los Angeles - El Sereno730817480116277
Los Angeles - Elysian Park67711852588
Los Angeles - Elysian Valley15201494428275
Los Angeles - Encino47711056276168
Los Angeles - Exposition460138307210
Los Angeles - Exposition Park74561660094209
Los Angeles - Faircrest Heights38410667383
Los Angeles - Figueroa Park Square16411881732367
Los Angeles - Florence-Firestone1073722630132278
Los Angeles - Glassell Park41671318564203
Los Angeles - Gramercy Place17801653734316
Los Angeles - Granada Hills842214473203349
Los Angeles - Green Meadows46242150257265
Los Angeles - Hancock Park14998797741
Los Angeles - Harbor City33371147939134
Los Angeles - Harbor Gateway61531411286197
Los Angeles - Harbor Pines2319589283
Los Angeles - Harvard Heights29321625774410
Los Angeles - Harvard Park852522473111293
Los Angeles - Highland Park685514166114236
Los Angeles - Historic Filipinotown23921724682591
Los Angeles - Hollywood79881170379116
Los Angeles - Hollywood Hills246583752792
Los Angeles - Hyde Park48021682596336
Los Angeles - Jefferson Park13841714417211
Los Angeles - Koreatown647612528130251
Los Angeles - Lafayette Square641140609197
Los Angeles - Lake Balboa67231592972171
Los Angeles - Lakeview Terrace27142066543327
Los Angeles - Leimert Park21331400125164
Los Angeles - Lincoln Heights590918127187574
Los Angeles - Little Armenia136617022901121
Los Angeles - Little Bangladesh33111168234120
Los Angeles - Little Tokyo5241672512383
Los Angeles - Longwood700162649209
Los Angeles - Los Feliz1620749729134
Los Angeles - Manchester Square12831503016187
Los Angeles - Mandeville Canyon2146850132
Los Angeles - Mar Vista308472613787
Los Angeles - Marina Peninsula2605963246
Los Angeles - Melrose1043913436226291
Los Angeles - Mid-city15821052646306
Los Angeles - Miracle Mile1524847419106
Los Angeles - Mission Hills522821671133551
Los Angeles - Mt. Washington33721396666273
Los Angeles - North Hills1104017929162263
Los Angeles - North Hollywood2587517088399264
Los Angeles - Northridge965413832196281
Los Angeles - Pacific Palisades123658051570
Los Angeles - Pacoima1958725445247321
Los Angeles - Palisades Highlands2235798126
Los Angeles - Palms3603821267153
Los Angeles - Panorama City1553920650288383
Los Angeles - Park La Brea940692217
Los Angeles - Pico-Union796219029247590
Los Angeles - Playa Del Rey1956101131
Los Angeles - Playa Vista923843212110
Los Angeles - Porter Ranch3473975948135
Los Angeles - Rancho Park5488354230
Los Angeles - Regent Square339121943108
Los Angeles - Reseda1394218197320418
Los Angeles - Reseda Ranch839180975108
Los Angeles - Reynier Village3548373247
Los Angeles - San Pedro*974412486142182
Los Angeles - Shadow Hills527118645113
Los Angeles - Sherman Oaks86519915123141
Los Angeles - Silverlake43849945128290
Los Angeles - South Carthay10369778657
Los Angeles - South Park845822281112295
Los Angeles - St Elmo Village7961736542916
Los Angeles - Studio City2103937249218
Los Angeles - Sun Valley1113121209170324
Los Angeles - Sunland28701406362304
Los Angeles - Sycamore Square5483462309
Los Angeles - Sylmar*1916423258262318
Los Angeles - Tarzana43531409886279
Los Angeles - Temple-Beaudry602715265117296
Los Angeles - Thai Town11661188723234
Los Angeles - Toluca Lake7999180669
Los Angeles - Toluca Terrace197150848613
Los Angeles - Toluca Woods166893400
Los Angeles - Tujunga37541349979284
Los Angeles - University Hills3379828387
Los Angeles - University Park43461582963229
Los Angeles - Valley Glen48241607181270
Los Angeles - Valley Village29491193085344
Los Angeles - Van Nuys*1727518537369396
Los Angeles - Venice290785791956
Los Angeles - Vermont Knolls34612012265378
Los Angeles - Vermont Square17762319429379
Los Angeles - Vermont Vista899021828117284
Los Angeles - Vernon Central1249924037174335
Los Angeles - Victoria Park12121443014167
Los Angeles - View Heights30883387189
Los Angeles - Watts894320957115269
Los Angeles - Wellington Square7031430311224
Los Angeles - West Adams473917152156565
Los Angeles - West Hills421810403123303
Los Angeles - West Los Angeles3466920954143
Los Angeles - West Vernon1176721935204380
Los Angeles - Westchester3804737259114
Los Angeles - Westlake894515070323544
Los Angeles - Westwood394672933055
Los Angeles - Wholesale District*909225165117324
Los Angeles - Wilmington1014317956104184
Los Angeles - Wilshire Center667113297139277
Los Angeles - Winnetka82491592998189
Los Angeles - Woodland Hills72551066099145
Unincorporated - Acton8271037512151
Unincorporated - Agua Dulce43310414496
Unincorporated - Altadena4254975281186
Unincorporated - Anaverde1861233400
Unincorporated - Angeles National Forest433454180
Unincorporated - Arcadia763956016200
Unincorporated - Athens-Westmont788318574130306
Unincorporated - Athens Village12092468932653
Unincorporated - Avocado Heights12971914414207
Unincorporated - Azusa28421784847295
Unincorporated - Bassett29581996448324
Unincorporated - Bouquet Canyon807456193
Unincorporated - Bradbury52481482422222
Unincorporated - Canyon Country123515981678
Unincorporated - Castaic*4633170392177
Unincorporated - Cerritos79134581170
Unincorporated - Charter Oak0000
Unincorporated - Claremont5679774570
Unincorporated - Covina28381687447279
Unincorporated - Covina (Charter Oak)19131455423175
Unincorporated - Del Aire4139401368
Unincorporated - Del Rey41128931314
Unincorporated - Del Sur275113873124
Unincorporated - Desert View Highlands452181318321
Unincorporated - Duarte9632174813294
Unincorporated - East Covina47142861304
Unincorporated - East La Mirada672126989170
Unincorporated - East Lancaster191666700
Unincorporated - East Los Angeles2828422579472377
Unincorporated - East Pasadena247385810156
Unincorporated - East Rancho Dominguez32192102856366
Unincorporated - East Whittier6201168510188
Unincorporated - El Camino Village10181158015171
Unincorporated - El Monte241655200
Unincorporated - Elizabeth Lake1267586160
Unincorporated - Florence-Firestone1539823797236365
Unincorporated - Franklin Canyon1833300
Unincorporated - Glendora89134853455
Unincorporated - Hacienda Heights624011158105188
Unincorporated - Harbor Gateway0000
Unincorporated - Hawthorne357142003119
Unincorporated - Hi Vista726557191
Unincorporated - Kagel/Lopez Canyons324229462142
Unincorporated - La Crescenta-Montrose151976711996
Unincorporated - La Habra Heights1623671148
Unincorporated - La Rambla34016386211012
Unincorporated - La Verne*22010784149
Unincorporated - Ladera Heights587830216226
Unincorporated - Lake Hughes771152700
Unincorporated - Lake Los Angeles20071544621162
Unincorporated - Lake Manor190115642122
Unincorporated - Lakewood0000
Unincorporated - Lennox40311788259262
Unincorporated - Leona Valley17599943171
Unincorporated - Littlerock686170606149
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Juniper Hills172132613231
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Pearblossom6431801612336
Unincorporated - Llano6270702228
Unincorporated - Marina del Rey7467927443
Unincorporated - Miracle Mile0000
Unincorporated - Monrovia46411956126
Unincorporated - Newhall70318181455
Unincorporated - North Lancaster215179473250
Unincorporated - North Whittier13281588529347
Unincorporated - Northeast San Gabriel1966817946191
Unincorporated - Padua Hills14651200
Unincorporated - Palmdale139165084475
Unincorporated - Palos Verdes Peninsula33531400
Unincorporated - Pearblossom/Llano19197652102
Unincorporated - Pellissier Village198319871162
Unincorporated - Placerita Canyon5108700
Unincorporated - Pomona8041282103
Unincorporated - Quartz Hill18111403226201
Unincorporated - Rancho Dominguez488183395188
Unincorporated - Roosevelt1131213700
Unincorporated - Rosewood201156305389
Unincorporated - Rosewood/East Gardena201168486503
Unincorporated - Rosewood/West Rancho Dominguez6221850618536
Unincorporated - Rowland Heights4319846583163
Unincorporated - San Clemente Island0000
Unincorporated - San Francisquito Canyon/Bouquet Canyon23268100
Unincorporated - San Jose Hills39891972784415
Unincorporated - San Pasqual44216200
Unincorporated - Sand Canyon24779200
Unincorporated - Santa Catalina Island2579625531124
Unincorporated - Santa Monica Mountains*111159661897
Unincorporated - Saugus17911548400
Unincorporated - Saugus/Canyon Country55154491281
Unincorporated - South Antelope Valley481054900
Unincorporated - South El Monte402223966334
Unincorporated - South San Gabriel11101254550565
Unincorporated - South Whittier996016818166280
Unincorporated - Southeast Antelope Valley1101408500
Unincorporated - Stevenson Ranch18909015943
Unincorporated - Sun Village11171850614232
Unincorporated - Sunrise Village21616667177
Unincorporated - Twin Lakes/Oat Mountain14587454241
Unincorporated - Val Verde45213660391
Unincorporated - Valencia31410221265
Unincorporated - Valinda44071885780342
Unincorporated - View Park/Windsor Hills1050902416138
Unincorporated - Walnut Park34502137157353
Unincorporated - West Antelope Valley734831166
Unincorporated - West Carson283612841147666
Unincorporated - West Chatsworth43333300
Unincorporated - West LA21222269181891
Unincorporated - West Puente Valley19942027527275
Unincorporated - West Rancho Dominguez237174396442
Unincorporated - West Whittier/Los Nietos49981856395353
Unincorporated - Westfield/Academy Hills67515400
Unincorporated - Westhills6982241119
Unincorporated - White Fence Farms414112415136
Unincorporated - Whittier382100959238
Unincorporated - Whittier Narrows5445000018333
Unincorporated - Willowbrook815523358111318
Unincorporated - Wiseburn6631100012199
- Under Investigation1830769
As of 6:00pm 12/1/2021
* Case and death numbers include cases associated with Correctional Facility Outbreaks located in the City/Community. Due to reporting delays numbers may not align with outbreak investigation counts presented for Correctional Facilities on the list of Los Angeles Residential Congregate Settings with One or More Positive COVID-19 Cases.
**These numbers are subject to change based on further investigation.
(1) No. of cases per 100,000 residents
(2) No. of deaths per 100,000 residents


For more information on how LA County Department of Public Health counts COVID-19 cases, please visit the “About” tab on the COVID-19 Surveillance Dashboard.

Active Outbreaks at Residential Congregate and Acute Care Settings with (1) At Least One Laboratory-Confirmed Resident, or (2) Two or More Laboratory-Confirmed Staff in Long-Term Care Facilities that are not Skilled Nursing Facilities, or (3) Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed Staff within 10 days in Skilled Nursing Facilities, or (4) Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed Staff in Shared Housing

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed ResidentsTotal Deaths
1Antelope Valley Care CenterLancaster, CA620
2Aurora Charter Oak (Acute Psychiatric Hospital)Covina, CA120
3Broadway Healthcare CenterSan Gabriel, CA010
4California Post-Acute CareLynwood, CA8320
5Canyon Oaks Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterCanoga Park, CA010
6Country Villa Sheraton Nursing and Rehab CenterNorth Hills, CA010
7Del Amo Hospital - Legacy UnitTorrance, CA050
8Glendale Post Acute CenterGlendale, CA300
9Glendora Grand Convalescent HospitalGlendora, CA400
10Golden State Colonial Healthcare CenterNorth Hollywood, CA010
11Green Acres Healthcare CenterRosemead, CA020
12Huntington Park Nursing CenterHuntington Park, CA5180
13Kei-Ai Los Angeles Healthcare CenterLos Angeles, CA120
14Kei-Ai South Bay Healthcare CenterGardena, CA010
15Kim's Love & CareWest Hills, CA220
16Kingsley Manor Assisted LivingLos Angeles, CA020
17Las Flores Convalescent HospitalGardena, CA020
18Mayflower Gardens Convalescent HospitalLancaster, CA060
19Monterey Park HospitalMonterey Park, CA1350
20Pasadena Park Healthcare & Wellness CenterPasadena, CA020
21Royal Palms Post AcuteGlendale, CA010
22St. Anne's STRTPLos Angeles, CA040
23Sunrise of West HillsWest Hills, CA020
24The Salvation Army - Canoga Park Adult Rehabilitation CenterCanoga Park, CA0200
25Valley Presbyterian HospitalVan Nuys, CA650
26Victory Outreach - LALos Angeles, CA030
27West Valley Post AcuteWest Hills, CA320
28Willoubee Residential, Inc.Lancaster, CA140
29Windsor Palms Care Center of ArtesiaArtesia, CA210
30York Healthcare & Wellness CentreLos Angeles, CA240
Total571330
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. The number of confirmed deaths reflects individual-level counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 disease incidents that have known links to each outbreak setting’s current active outbreak. Acute care facilities include hospitals and psychiatric hospitals. Residential congregate settings include Skilled Nursing, Assisted Living, Other Long-Term Care, and Group Home facilities. All resident cases and deaths are counted for the city/community in which the facility is located. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Confirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death1,2,3,4,5

This figure uses a 7-day rolling average to show the daily number of all COVID-19 deaths and COVID-19 deaths among residents of skilled nursing facilities (SNFs) over time. The 7-day rolling average is calculated for each day by averaging the number of deaths that occurred on that day, and the six days before. This approach prevents daily ups-and-downs from skewing the data and shows a clearer picture of death trends. Recent death data are shown within gray shading due to a time lag in death reporting; trend lines within the gray area should be interpreted with caution.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Conrfirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death
1 Cumulative since January 31, 2020. Data may be updated in between reports on LAC website and/or press releases.
2 Reflective of data for day before report date through 8:00pm.
3 Deaths reported by Date of Death or Date Received if Date of Death is missing
4 Skilled Nursing Facility (SNF) Death- includes deaths of those who developed COVID-19 symptoms 48 hours before or after discharge from a skilled nursing facility; excludes deaths among staff working at SNFs

Active Outbreaks at Non-Residential Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

(including workplaces, food and retail stores)

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Non-Staff
1Amazon DCX7950 Francisco St, Torrance, CA, 9050230
2Bergen Logistics16012 Arthur St, Cerritos, CA, 9070330
3Bimeda Pharmaceutical Manufacturing Company5539 Ayon Ave, Irwindale, CA, 9170640
4Diamond Ford1155 Auto Mall Dr, Lancaster, CA, 9353460
5Dickson Testing Company11126 Palmer Ave, South Gate, CA, 9028050
6FedEx - LAX5927 W Imperial Hwy, Los Angeles, CA, 90045780
7Foothill Church901 S Grand Ave, Glendora, CA, 9174030
8GLY, Inc.8825 Mercury Ln, Pico Rivera, CA, 9066050
9IHOP Lakewood5316 Lakewood Blvd, Lakewood, CA, 9071240
10Inland Kenworth, Carson1202 E Carson St, Carson, CA, 90745120
11LA Arena Company LLC DBA STAPLES Center1111 S Figueroa St Ste 3100, Los Angeles, CA, 9001580
12LA County Fire Department - Fire Station 11126829 Seco Canyon Rd, Saugus, CA, 9135030
13LA County Fire Department - Van Nuys Tanker Base16300 Daily Dr, Van Nuys, CA, 9140670
14LAX Terminal 2 - Delta Airlines100 World Way, Los Angeles, CA, 90045780
15Legacy Effects340 Parkside Dr, San Fernando, CA, 9134040
16MRK Global Network20732 Soledad St, Santa Clarita, CA, 9135150
17Northrop Grumman - Palmdale3520 E Ave M, Palmdale, CA, 9355070
18Occidental Studios - Stage 2201 N Occidental Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 90026140
19OnTrac Delivery Services - Commerce5959 Randolph St, Commerce, CA, 9004040
20Palmetto Construction1212 Palmetto St, Los Angeles, CA, 9001350
21Photo-Sonics, Inc.9131 Independence Ave, Chatsworth, CA, 9131170
22Ramirez Masonry, Inc. - Hollywood Arts Collective Project1630 Schrader Blvd, Hollywood, CA, 9002830
23Seafood City Supermarket - West Covina1525 E Amar Rd, West Covina, CA, 9179250
24Southern California Edison - Covina Service Center800 W Cienega Ave, San Dimas, CA, 9177350
25SpaceX Corporate Headquarters1 Rocket Rd, Hawthorne, CA, 902501320
26Talbert Architectural Doors & Panels711 S Stimson Ave, City of Industry, CA, 9174560
27The Honest Kitchen2501 W Rosecrans Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9005980
28United Rock Products1245 Arrow Hwy, Irwindale, CA, 9170640
29UPS - Olympic Hub1201 W Olympic Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9001540
Total4320
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Non-Residential settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19. Non-Residential settings include workplaces, food and retail stores, and places of worship. Non-staff generally include persons served by the respective facility such as visitors, patrons, congregants, and vendors. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Homeless Service Settings with at Least One Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Case

Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH)

ObsSetting NameSetting TypeNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed Non-StaffTotal Deaths
1A Bridge Home - St. Andrew'sHomeless Shelter100
2Abundant Blessings From Above - St. Andrews PlaceHomeless Shelter030
3Ascencia Homeless ShelterHomeless Shelter010
4CloverfieldHomeless Shelter150
5Connections for Women Main StreetHomeless Shelter030
6Covenant HouseHomeless Shelter010
7Encampment - AthensHomeless Encampment030
8Encampment - Central LA #19Homeless Encampment010
9Encampment - Central LA #24Homeless Encampment010
10Encampment - Central LA #35Homeless Encampment010
11Encampment - Central LA #50Homeless Encampment010
12Encampment - Hacienda Heights #2Homeless Encampment020
13Encampment - Hollywood #12Homeless Encampment010
14Encampment - InglewoodHomeless Encampment010
15Encampment - La PuenteHomeless Encampment010
16Encampment - Lancaster #6Homeless Encampment010
17Encampment - MacArthur ParkHomeless Encampment010
18Encampment - Pacoima #3Homeless Encampment040
19Encampment - PearblossomHomeless Encampment020
20Encampment - Rowland HeightsHomeless Encampment020
21Encampment - Safe Parking CrockerHomeless Encampment010
22Encampment - South El Monte #3Homeless Encampment010
23Fair Opportunity For ChangeHomeless Shelter010
24Fair Opportunity For Change #4Homeless Shelter010
25High Desert MACCHomeless Shelter010
26Holliday's Helping HandsHomeless Shelter010
27Home at Last - Athens ParkHomeless Shelter100
28Home at Last - AvalonHomeless Shelter010
29Home at Last - CentralHomeless Shelter200
30Hope of the Valley - A Bridge Home Van NuysHomeless Shelter010
31Hope of the Valley - Pacoima Winter ShelterHomeless Shelter050
32Kensington Campus - Interim HousingHomeless Shelter100
33Los Angeles Mission - Men's ShelterHomeless Shelter100
34Martin Luther King Jr. Recuperative Care CenterRecuperative Care Center200
35Motorcycle Riders For Homeless Parolees - 42nd StreetHomeless Shelter010
36Salvation VillageHomeless Shelter050
37Shull HouseHomeless Shelter010
38The AMAAD Institute Transitional HousingHomeless Shelter020
39The Midnight MissionHomeless Shelter5140
40The Salvation Army - Bell ShelterHomeless Shelter830
41Union Rescue MissionHomeless Shelter010
42Weingart Center - RSAAPHomeless Shelter010
43Weingart Center - The Open DoorHomeless Shelter010
44Whittier Navigation CenterHomeless Shelter020
Total22790
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least four weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Homeless Service Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH). This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

Active Outbreaks at Educational Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Students
1Al Huda Islamic School12227 Hawthorne Blvd, Hawthorne, CA, 90250215
2Camino Grove Elementary School700 Camino Grove Ave, Arcadia, CA, 9100615
3Euclid Avenue Elementary School806 Euclid Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9002315
4Golden Poppy Elementary School37802 Rockie Ln, Palmdale, CA, 9355204
5Mayfair High School and Middle School6000 Woodruff Ave, Lakewood, CA, 9071303
6Paul Revere Charter Middle School1450 Allenford Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9004906
7Quartz Hill High School6040 W Ave L, Quartz Hill, CA, 9353641
8Trinity Classical Academy28310 Kelly Johnson Pkwy, Valencia, CA, 9135517
9USC Athletics1031 W 34th St, Los Angeles, CA, 90089121
10Valencia High School27801 Dickason Dr, Santa Clarita, CA, 91355834
Total18101
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Educational settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19 in a 14-day period and are epidemiologically linked. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Correctional and Law Enforcement Settings with (1) Two or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases among Detainees/Inmates or (2) Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases among Staff

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Detainees/ InmatesTotal Deaths
1California State Prison, LancasterLancaster, CA354151414
2Central Juvenile HallLos Angeles, CA1371500
3Century Regional Detention FacilityLynwood, CA1784361
4Men's Central JailLos Angeles, CA410118411
5North County Correctional FacilityCastaic, CA19816523
6Pitchess Detention FacilityCastaic, CA2246273
7Twin Towers Correctional FacilityLos Angeles, CA81424417
Total2315800439
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Citations Issued Due to Lack of Compliance with Health Officer Order

Update
Get Adobe Reader
Adobe Reader

Note: PDF documents on this site were created using Adobe Acrobat 5.0 or later. Document functionality may be reduced if you are using an earlier version (4.x or less). Get the latest version of Adobe Acrobat.



Public Health has made reasonable efforts to provide accurate translation. However, no computerized translation is perfect and is not intended to replace traditional translation methods. If questions arise concerning the accuracy of the information, please refer to the English edition of the website, which is the official version.

Los Angeles County Seal: Enriching lives through effective and caring services