close mobile menu icon

Locations & Demographics

Jump to a section:

Update
Data

Los Angeles County Case Summary

New Daily CountsCases
Cases**1750
Deaths41
Laboratory Confirmed Cases 1448065
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)*1371598
-- Long Beach63367
-- Pasadena13100
Deaths25911
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)24545
-- Long Beach1007
-- Pasadena359
Age Group (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- 0 to 435748
- 5 to 1174708
- 12 to 1785948
- 18 to 29326848
- 30 to 49456062
- 50 to 64253928
- 65 to 79101213
- over 8036330
- Under Investigation813
Gender (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- Female692034
- Male648985
- Other736
- Under Investigation29843
Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native2315
- Asian65352
- Black65063
- Hispanic/Latino709916
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander5029
- White166281
- Other116344
- Under Investigation241298
Hospitalization LAC cases only (excl Long Beach and Pasadena)
- Hospitalized (Ever)101355
Deaths Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native53
- Asian3252
- Black2123
- Hispanic/Latino13055
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander81
- White5719
- Other213
- Under Investigation49
CITY/COMMUNITY**CasesCase Rate1DeathsDeath Rate2
City of Agoura Hills138266181991
City of Alhambra80119237215248
City of Arcadia32855688147255
City of Artesia24111435574441
City of Avalon3180100
City of Azusa724614480125250
City of Baldwin Park1443218799328427
City of Bell743920475124341
City of Bell Gardens898120852119276
City of Bellflower1272116365211271
City of Beverly Hills3541102583498
City of Bradbury42392900
City of Burbank1089210162253236
City of Calabasas1719706734140
City of Carson1177812550264281
City of Cerritos3658730660120
City of Claremont2747752957156
City of Commerce*26742046139298
City of Compton1931619335272272
City of Covina749915294173353
City of Cudahy53172183865267
City of Culver City28387119113283
City of Diamond Bar3909679687151
City of Downey2006117557317277
City of Duarte27041228299450
City of El Monte1880416035449383
City of El Segundo103661721060
City of Gardena762612438209341
City of Glendale2416711704665322
City of Glendora579710987193366
City of Hawaiian Gardens25351727326177
City of Hawthorne1242513994226255
City of Hermosa Beach149375901051
City of Hidden Hills13068782106
City of Huntington Park1220620520177298
City of Industry1894324951144
City of Inglewood1652514549335295
City of Irwindale297203567480
City of La Canada Flintridge102349441782
City of La Habra Heights1272328237
City of La Mirada519510474122246
City of La Puente740918205126310
City of La Verne34551038159177
City of Lakewood911911347118147
City of Lancaster*2727116879315195
City of Lawndale41951248056167
City of Lomita1884908942203
City of Lynwood*1470920416247343
City of Malibu64049381077
City of Manhattan Beach198355081850
City of Maywood57002032294335
City of Monrovia38861001581209
City of Montebello1135717642230357
City of Monterey Park54788798202324
City of Norwalk1825116958396368
City of Palmdale2880918123345217
City of Palos Verdes Estates65048071074
City of Paramount1119519983163291
City of Pico Rivera1237819255279434
City of Pomona2851018284486312
City of Rancho Palos Verdes2033475659138
City of Redondo Beach397257825580
City of Rolling Hills7940722103
City of Rolling Hills Estates4225202899
City of Rosemead54789897160289
City of San Dimas*38801124199287
City of San Fernando59192404969280
City of San Gabriel36058803211515
City of San Marino46034651183
City of Santa Clarita2602111805279127
City of Santa Fe Springs33021798147256
City of Santa Monica64446971186201
City of Sierra Madre600546013118
City of Signal Hill1414119861085
City of South El Monte37681804270335
City of South Gate2083821230247252
City of South Pasadena1659636845173
City of Temple City26957393125343
City of Torrance93916291230154
City of Vernon1356459300
City of Walnut2100687840131
City of West Covina1487813746282261
City of West Hollywood3523953443116
City of Westlake Village1461746112
City of Whittier1287214722271310
Los Angeles5910221461310292254
Los Angeles - Adams-Normandie13441638618219
Los Angeles - Alsace18141457621169
Los Angeles - Angeles National Forest51250000
Los Angeles - Angelino Heights336134296240
Los Angeles - Arleta777322616120349
Los Angeles - Atwater Village16921153728191
Los Angeles - Baldwin Hills35031125575241
Los Angeles - Bel Air5436442224
Los Angeles - Beverly Crest8646898648
Los Angeles - Beverlywood12499482215
Los Angeles - Boyle Heights*1907421953316364
Los Angeles - Brentwood205766451858
Los Angeles - Brookside4577452344
Los Angeles - Cadillac-Corning8441185210140
Los Angeles - Canoga Park1077216499176270
Los Angeles - Carthay1269883577536
Los Angeles - Central829621276134344
Los Angeles - Century City845660615117
Los Angeles - Century Palms/Cove710421039107317
Los Angeles - Chatsworth44811209183224
Los Angeles - Cheviot Hills6396968887
Los Angeles - Chinatown9171143217212
Los Angeles - Cloverdale/Cochran19141315227186
Los Angeles - Country Club Park18151197882541
Los Angeles - Crenshaw District18161313231224
Los Angeles - Crestview12641111946405
Los Angeles - Del Rey2611872235117
Los Angeles - Downtown*52341902855200
Los Angeles - Eagle Rock428310819116293
Los Angeles - East Hollywood370812661121413
Los Angeles - Echo Park16431152522154
Los Angeles - El Sereno699316726114273
Los Angeles - Elysian Park63711152470
Los Angeles - Elysian Valley14671442328275
Los Angeles - Encino4428980368151
Los Angeles - Exposition436131097210
Los Angeles - Exposition Park71241586091203
Los Angeles - Faircrest Heights36310083383
Los Angeles - Figueroa Park Square15801811727310
Los Angeles - Florence-Firestone1032721766129272
Los Angeles - Glassell Park39731257158184
Los Angeles - Gramercy Place16881568230279
Los Angeles - Granada Hills793613638197339
Los Angeles - Green Meadows44502069355256
Los Angeles - Hancock Park13698035741
Los Angeles - Harbor City31511083939134
Los Angeles - Harbor Gateway57981329883190
Los Angeles - Harbor Pines2179008142
Los Angeles - Harvard Heights28431576472399
Los Angeles - Harvard Park817721555108285
Los Angeles - Highland Park656413565107221
Los Angeles - Historic Filipinotown23141668380577
Los Angeles - Hollywood74921097777113
Los Angeles - Hollywood Hills225776682792
Los Angeles - Hyde Park45611598192322
Los Angeles - Jefferson Park13351653715186
Los Angeles - Koreatown624712085126244
Los Angeles - Lafayette Square6231366510219
Los Angeles - Lake Balboa63841512668161
Los Angeles - Lakeview Terrace26141990442320
Los Angeles - Leimert Park20161323323151
Los Angeles - Lincoln Heights570117489178546
Los Angeles - Little Armenia130816299861072
Los Angeles - Little Bangladesh31831123033116
Los Angeles - Little Tokyo4781525711351
Los Angeles - Longwood670155679209
Los Angeles - Los Feliz1459675228130
Los Angeles - Manchester Square12341445613152
Los Angeles - Mandeville Canyon1996370132
Los Angeles - Mar Vista280065933787
Los Angeles - Marina Peninsula2235115246
Los Angeles - Melrose984712674219282
Los Angeles - Mid-city1499997345299
Los Angeles - Miracle Mile1394775118100
Los Angeles - Mission Hills496020560127526
Los Angeles - Mt. Washington32211334064265
Los Angeles - North Hills1060817228156253
Los Angeles - North Hollywood2452116194374247
Los Angeles - Northridge909713034189271
Los Angeles - Pacific Palisades112452791570
Los Angeles - Pacoima1891024565240312
Los Angeles - Palisades Highlands1985148126
Los Angeles - Palms3335760162141
Los Angeles - Panorama City1498919919284377
Los Angeles - Park La Brea871641417
Los Angeles - Pico-Union775418532239571
Los Angeles - Playa Del Rey1695288131
Los Angeles - Playa Vista842769211100
Los Angeles - Porter Ranch3184894742118
Los Angeles - Rancho Park5097759230
Los Angeles - Regent Square323116193108
Los Angeles - Reseda1331917384309403
Los Angeles - Reseda Ranch815175805108
Los Angeles - Reynier Village3317829247
Los Angeles - San Pedro*909511655132169
Los Angeles - Shadow Hills485109195113
Los Angeles - Sherman Oaks79479108118135
Los Angeles - Silverlake41199344125284
Los Angeles - South Carthay9629080657
Los Angeles - South Park818821570112295
Los Angeles - St Elmo Village7711681942916
Los Angeles - Studio City1899846348214
Los Angeles - Sun Valley1061720229157299
Los Angeles - Sunland27001323060294
Los Angeles - Sycamore Square4366462309
Los Angeles - Sylmar*1829322201257312
Los Angeles - Tarzana40461310484272
Los Angeles - Temple-Beaudry580614705112284
Los Angeles - Thai Town11131134723234
Los Angeles - Toluca Lake7278352557
Los Angeles - Toluca Terrace179137067536
Los Angeles - Toluca Woods146785800
Los Angeles - Tujunga35291269073262
Los Angeles - University Hills3169216129
Los Angeles - University Park41041494861222
Los Angeles - Valley Glen45591518979263
Los Angeles - Valley Village27391108085344
Los Angeles - Van Nuys*1665417870346371
Los Angeles - Venice258676321750
Los Angeles - Vermont Knolls33311936662360
Los Angeles - Vermont Square17052226728366
Los Angeles - Vermont Vista864120980109265
Los Angeles - Vernon Central1214923364171329
Los Angeles - Victoria Park11751399013155
Los Angeles - View Heights28677427189
Los Angeles - Watts858120108108253
Los Angeles - Wellington Square6801383510203
Los Angeles - West Adams457316551153554
Los Angeles - West Hills38699542117289
Los Angeles - West Los Angeles3205851654143
Los Angeles - West Vernon1138121216199371
Los Angeles - Westchester3463671157110
Los Angeles - Westlake867514615315531
Los Angeles - Westwood360666642954
Los Angeles - Wholesale District*796122035110304
Los Angeles - Wilmington968317142100177
Los Angeles - Wilshire Center644012836134267
Los Angeles - Winnetka78161509386166
Los Angeles - Woodland Hills6677981194138
Unincorporated - Acton71689839113
Unincorporated - Agua Dulce3849235372
Unincorporated - Altadena3985913680183
Unincorporated - Anaverde1711134000
Unincorporated - Angeles National Forest383052180
Unincorporated - Arcadia722904615188
Unincorporated - Athens-Westmont749117650118278
Unincorporated - Athens Village11812411731633
Unincorporated - Avocado Heights12551852413192
Unincorporated - Azusa26481663043270
Unincorporated - Bassett28671934948324
Unincorporated - Bouquet Canyon625778193
Unincorporated - Bradbury52481482422222
Unincorporated - Canyon Country111014363678
Unincorporated - Castaic*4338159542074
Unincorporated - Cerritos76129471170
Unincorporated - Charter Oak0000
Unincorporated - Claremont5172654570
Unincorporated - Covina26851596445268
Unincorporated - Covina (Charter Oak)17841357321160
Unincorporated - Del Aire3818673368
Unincorporated - Del Rey41128931314
Unincorporated - Del Sur23396483124
Unincorporated - Desert View Highlands407163267281
Unincorporated - Duarte9402122911248
Unincorporated - East Covina44133741304
Unincorporated - East La Mirada625118108151
Unincorporated - East Lancaster191666700
Unincorporated - East Los Angeles2736521845451360
Unincorporated - East Pasadena238371710156
Unincorporated - East Rancho Dominguez30882017255359
Unincorporated - East Whittier5681070510188
Unincorporated - El Camino Village9621094315171
Unincorporated - El Monte241655200
Unincorporated - Elizabeth Lake1056321160
Unincorporated - Florence-Firestone1493523082230355
Unincorporated - Franklin Canyon1833300
Unincorporated - Glendora84127273455
Unincorporated - Hacienda Heights595810653104186
Unincorporated - Harbor Gateway0000
Unincorporated - Hawthorne351139623119
Unincorporated - Hi Vista53482700
Unincorporated - Kagel/Lopez Canyons306216712142
Unincorporated - La Crescenta-Montrose139770551786
Unincorporated - La Habra Heights1623671148
Unincorporated - La Rambla31615229211012
Unincorporated - La Verne*1959559149
Unincorporated - Ladera Heights550777815212
Unincorporated - Lake Hughes52778400
Unincorporated - Lake Los Angeles18641434519146
Unincorporated - Lake Manor174105902122
Unincorporated - Lakewood0000
Unincorporated - Lennox38941727454240
Unincorporated - Leona Valley14783953171
Unincorporated - Littlerock617153446149
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Juniper Hills142109482154
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Pearblossom6061698011308
Unincorporated - Llano5461572228
Unincorporated - Marina del Rey6476875443
Unincorporated - Miracle Mile0000
Unincorporated - Monrovia43811286126
Unincorporated - Newhall70318181455
Unincorporated - North Lancaster185154423250
Unincorporated - North Whittier12521497629347
Unincorporated - Northeast San Gabriel1862774743179
Unincorporated - Padua Hills12558100
Unincorporated - Palmdale125148464475
Unincorporated - Palos Verdes Peninsula31499200
Unincorporated - Pearblossom/Llano16986402102
Unincorporated - Pellissier Village189305331162
Unincorporated - Placerita Canyon487000
Unincorporated - Pomona7337672103
Unincorporated - Quartz Hill15311186325194
Unincorporated - Rancho Dominguez467175505188
Unincorporated - Roosevelt1041117100
Unincorporated - Rosewood199154745389
Unincorporated - Rosewood/East Gardena192160946503
Unincorporated - Rosewood/West Rancho Dominguez5921761416476
Unincorporated - Rowland Heights4117806981159
Unincorporated - San Clemente Island0000
Unincorporated - San Francisquito Canyon/Bouquet Canyon18209800
Unincorporated - San Jose Hills38431900578386
Unincorporated - San Pasqual43211300
Unincorporated - Sand Canyon22714300
Unincorporated - Santa Catalina Island231865172749
Unincorporated - Santa Monica Mountains*97452311791
Unincorporated - Saugus16110387100
Unincorporated - Saugus/Canyon Country47132021281
Unincorporated - South Antelope Valley41901100
Unincorporated - South El Monte383213376334
Unincorporated - South San Gabriel10401175447531
Unincorporated - South Whittier952016075161272
Unincorporated - Southeast Antelope Valley1041331600
Unincorporated - Stevenson Ranch16157703733
Unincorporated - Sun Village10321709714232
Unincorporated - Sunrise Village20916127177
Unincorporated - Twin Lakes/Oat Mountain13380224241
Unincorporated - Val Verde41412511260
Unincorporated - Valencia2648594133
Unincorporated - Valinda42361812575321
Unincorporated - View Park/Windsor Hills976838815129
Unincorporated - Walnut Park33332064756347
Unincorporated - West Antelope Valley634169166
Unincorporated - West Carson267412107142643
Unincorporated - West Chatsworth43333300
Unincorporated - West LA21122164171786
Unincorporated - West Puente Valley19051937026264
Unincorporated - West Rancho Dominguez226166305368
Unincorporated - West Whittier/Los Nietos47921779891338
Unincorporated - Westfield/Academy Hills60461500
Unincorporated - Westhills66786700
Unincorporated - White Fence Farms35095034109
Unincorporated - Whittier36596469238
Unincorporated - Whittier Narrows5445000018333
Unincorporated - Willowbrook76972204698281
Unincorporated - Wiseburn6271040312199
- Under Investigation1680361
As of 6:00pm 09/21/2021
* Case and death numbers include cases associated with Correctional Facility Outbreaks located in the City/Community. Due to reporting delays numbers may not align with outbreak investigation counts presented for Correctional Facilities on the list of Los Angeles Residential Congregate Settings with One or More Positive COVID-19 Cases.
**These numbers are subject to change based on further investigation.
(1) No. of cases per 100,000 residents
(2) No. of deaths per 100,000 residents


For more information on how LA County Department of Public Health counts COVID-19 cases, please visit the “About” tab on the COVID-19 Surveillance Dashboard.

Active Outbreaks at Residential Congregate and Acute Care Settings with (1) At Least One Laboratory-Confirmed Resident, or (2) Two or More Laboratory-Confirmed Staff in Long-Term Care Facilities that are not Skilled Nursing Facilities, or (3) Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed Staff within 10 days in Skilled Nursing Facilities, or (4) Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed Staff in Shared Housing

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed ResidentsTotal Deaths
1Ararat Nursing FacilityMission Hills, CA400
2Artesia Christian Home, Inc. SNFArtesia, CA210
3Ashton CastleLancaster, CA230
4Baldwin Gardens Nursing CenterTemple City, CA370
5Cedars Assisted LivingNorthridge, CA020
6Compassionate Elderly Care Management SystemsLancaster, CA130
7Del Mar Convalescent HospitalRosemead, CA120
8DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital SNF Unit 419Norwalk, CA3230
9Fallbrook Glen of West HillsWest Hills, CA110
10Highland Park Skilled Nursing & Wellness CentreLos Angeles, CA010
11Ivy Park at Culver City (Previously Sunrise Villa Culver City)Los Angeles, CA010
12Kei-Ai Los Angeles Healthcare CenterLos Angeles, CA5100
13Leisure Glen Post Acute Care CenterGlendale, CA070
14Lomita Post-Acute Care CenterLomita, CA020
15Los Palos Post-Acute Care CenterSan Pedro, CA2100
16Mesa Glen Care CenterGlendora, CA4101
17Mirada Hills Rehabilitation and Convalescent HospitalLa Mirada, CA311
18North Valley Nursing CenterTujunga, CA120
19Norwalk Meadows Nursing CenterNorwalk, CA110
20NP Care HomeLos Angeles, CA030
21Pilgrim Place Independent LivingClaremont, CA050
22Posada Assisted LivingWhittier, CA451
23Providence Holy Cross Medical Center D/P SNFMission Hills, CA310
24Realitos DivisionLa Verne, CA150
25Restore Health and WellnessChatsworth, CA240
26Sharon Care CenterLos Angeles, CA8260
27Sunnyside Nursing CenterTorrance, CA1591
28The Orchard Post Acute CareWhittier, CA010
29The Salvation Army - AlegriaLos Angeles, CA040
30The Salvation Army - Santa Monica Adult Rehabilitation CenterSanta Monica, CA2180
31Twin PalmsChatsworth, CA130
32Vista Veranda Assisted LivingLynwood, CA300
33Wellsprings Post-Acute CenterLancaster, CA240
34Windsor Gardens Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA110
35Woods Health ServicesLa Verne, CA500
Total801764
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. The number of confirmed deaths reflects individual-level counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 disease incidents that have known links to each outbreak setting’s current active outbreak. Acute care facilities include hospitals and psychiatric hospitals. Residential congregate settings include Skilled Nursing, Assisted Living, Other Long-Term Care, and Group Home facilities. All resident cases and deaths are counted for the city/community in which the facility is located. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Confirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death1,2,3,4,5

This figure uses a 7-day rolling average to show the daily number of all COVID-19 deaths and COVID-19 deaths among residents of skilled nursing facilities (SNFs) over time. The 7-day rolling average is calculated for each day by averaging the number of deaths that occurred on that day, and the six days before. This approach prevents daily ups-and-downs from skewing the data and shows a clearer picture of death trends. Recent death data are shown within gray shading due to a time lag in death reporting; trend lines within the gray area should be interpreted with caution.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Conrfirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death
1 Cumulative since January 31, 2020. Data may be updated in between reports on LAC website and/or press releases.
2 Reflective of data for day before report date through 8:00pm.
3 Deaths reported by Date of Death or Date Received if Date of Death is missing
4 Skilled Nursing Facility (SNF) Death- includes deaths of those who developed COVID-19 symptoms 48 hours before or after discharge from a skilled nursing facility; excludes deaths among staff working at SNFs

Active Outbreaks at Non-Residential Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

(including workplaces, food and retail stores)

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Non-Staff
1Arrow Transit Mix507 E Ave L12, Lancaster, CA, 9353570
2AutoNation Collision Center South Bay4302 W 190th St, Torrance, CA, 9050470
3Bay Center Foods, LLC29125 Ave Valleyview, Valencia, CA, 9135550
4CarMax #6003405 W Technology Dr, Palmdale, CA, 9355190
5Chevron El Segundo Refinery324 W El Segundo Blvd, El Segundo, CA, 9024530
6City of Lancaster44933 Fern Ave, Lancaster, CA, 93534160
7City of Santa Clarita City Hall23920 Valencia Blvd, Santa Clarita, CA, 9135530
8El Monte Moose Lodge 10974249 Peck Rd, El Monte, CA, 91732150
9FedEx - LAX5927 W Imperial Hwy, Los Angeles, CA, 90045590
10Hotel June8639 Lincoln Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9004530
11ILB Electric - HPACT Job Site4708 Fountain Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9002930
12LA County DPSS - Exposition Park3833 S Vermont Ave, Fl 2, Los Angeles, CA, 9003730
13LA County DPSS - West Valley21415 Plummer St, Chatsworth, CA, 9131180
14LA County Fire Department - Fire Station 3344947 Date Ave, Lancaster, CA, 9353470
15Largo Concrete, Inc. - Project Blue Sky2901 Warner Blvd, Burbank, CA, 9150540
16LAX Terminal 2 - Delta Airlines100 World Way, Los Angeles, CA, 90045560
17LAX Terminal 4 - American Airlines400 World Way, Los Angeles, CA, 90045770
18Lhoist North America - City of Industry14931 Salt Lake Ave, City of Industry, CA, 9174670
19Michaels Distribution Center3501 W Ave H, Lancaster, CA, 9353650
20Nissan of Universal City3550 Cahuenga Blvd W, Los Angeles, CA, 9006890
21Paramount Studios - Stages 5,6,75555 Melrose Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9003830
22Precision Welding LA241 Enterprise Pkwy, Lancaster, CA, 9353450
23Raising Cane's Chicken Fingers #51020707 Avalon Blvd, Carson, CA, 9074670
24Raytheon Technologies, Bldg E042006 E El Segundo Blvd, El Segundo, CA, 9024550
25Remo, Inc.28101 Industry Dr, Valencia, CA, 9135540
26Skin & Cancer Institute (Dermatology) - Administrative Office41765 12th St W, Ste B, Palmdale, CA, 9355140
27Smart & Final Commerce Distribution Center5300 Sheila St, Commerce, CA, 90040280
28Southern California Edison - Covina Service Center800 W Cienega Ave, San Dimas, CA, 9177340
29SpaceX1 Rocket Rd, Hawthorne, CA, 9025080
30Sprouts Farmers Market #2726607 Fallbrook Ave, West Hills, CA, 9130760
31Sprouts Farmers Market #4371302 S La Brea Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9001970
32The Barbara J Riley Community and Senior Center7810 Quill Dr, Downey, CA, 9024230
33US Pole Lighting Company, Inc.660 W Ave O, Palmdale, CA, 93551230
34Valencia Technologies28464 Westinghouse Pl, Valencia, CA, 9135530
35VCA Animal Medical & Dental Group1401 N Sepulveda Blvd, Manhattan Beach, CA, 9026630
36Warner Bros Studios4000 Warner Blvd, Burbank, CA, 9152230
Total4220
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Non-Residential settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19. Non-Residential settings include workplaces, food and retail stores, and places of worship. Non-staff generally include persons served by the respective facility such as visitors, patrons, congregants, and vendors. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Homeless Service Settings with at Least One Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Case

Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH)

ObsSetting NameSetting TypeNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed Non-StaffTotal Deaths
151st Street Family ShelterHomeless Shelter010
2A Bridge Home - EubankHomeless Shelter330
3A Bridge Home - Hope St.Homeless Shelter010
4A Bridge Home - St. Andrew'sHomeless Shelter0120
5Abundant Blessings From Above 2412Homeless Shelter020
6Ascencia Homeless ShelterHomeless Shelter010
7Boyd HotelSingle Room Occupancy Housing010
8Bridge Taper ShelterHomeless Shelter330
9Canby HouseHomeless Shelter030
10Cardinal Manning CenterHomeless Shelter100
11Casa de VidaHomeless Shelter020
12Connections For Women 88th StreetHomeless Shelter010
13Covenant HouseHomeless Shelter770
14Encampment - Central LA #5Homeless Encampment010
15Encampment - Central LA #40Homeless Encampment010
16Encampment - Central LA #46Homeless Encampment020
17Encampment - Central LA #47Homeless Encampment010
18Encampment - Central LA #48Homeless Encampment010
19Encampment - Chatsworth #3Homeless Encampment020
20Encampment - Chatsworth #4Homeless Encampment010
21Encampment - GlendoraHomeless Encampment010
22Encampment - MacArthur ParkHomeless Encampment010
23Encampment - North Hollywood #5Homeless Encampment010
24Encampment - Northridge #2Homeless Encampment020
25Encampment - PalmdaleHomeless Encampment011
26Encampment - Safe Parking WhittierHomeless Encampment010
27Encampment - South El MonteHomeless Encampment010
28Encampment - South LA #22Homeless Encampment020
29Encampment - SylmarHomeless Encampment040
30Encampment - VeniceHomeless Encampment080
31Encampment - Venice #2Homeless Encampment030
32Family Promise WilmingtonHomeless Shelter040
33First To Serve - CoronadoHomeless Shelter230
34First To Serve - VernonHomeless Shelter130
35Golden State Recuperative CenterRecuperative Care Center020
36Good Shepherd HawkesHomeless Shelter020
37Hallelujah HouseHomeless Shelter210
38Harbor Recuperative CareRecuperative Care Center270
39Home at Last - InfinityHomeless Shelter010
40Home at Last - VermontHomeless Shelter050
41Hope For Home PomonaHomeless Shelter1140
42Hope of The Valley - A Bridge Home Van NuysHomeless Shelter100
43Hope of The Valley - The LandingHomeless Shelter010
44Hope of The Valley - Tiny Home Village Alexandria ParkHomeless Shelter400
45HOPICS - Access Center ComptonHomeless Service Provider400
46HOPICS - Long Beach AveHomeless Shelter040
47Illumination Foundation Recuperative Care - LARecuperative Care Center100
48Kensington Campus - Interim HousingHomeless Shelter510
49Los Angeles Mission - Men's ShelterHomeless Shelter250
50Luz En El PensamientoHomeless Shelter020
51Ms. Hazel's House - 64th StreetHomeless Shelter010
52New Directions For VeteransHomeless Shelter520
53New Hope Temporary ShelterHomeless Shelter030
54PATH - A Bridge Home HollywoodHomeless Shelter020
55PATH - A Bridge Home Los FelizHomeless Shelter4110
56PATH - A Bridge Home Riverside Drive FamiliesHomeless Shelter060
57PATH - A Bridge Home VeniceHomeless Shelter3380
58Pathways To HomeHomeless Shelter010
59Proyecto Pastoral ShelterHomeless Shelter010
60Safe Landing For Families - SOLA Open AirHomeless Shelter020
61Safe Sleep VillageHomeless Encampment050
62San Fernando Valley Rescue MissionHomeless Shelter150
63Simone HotelSingle Room Occupancy Housing030
64South LA Women's ShelterHomeless Shelter100
65Sustainable Futures Project Interim Housing ShelterHomeless Shelter030
66The ArroyoHomeless Shelter040
67The Midnight MissionHomeless Shelter310
68The Salvation Army - Aetna Bridge HomeHomeless Shelter020
69The Salvation Army - Bell ShelterHomeless Shelter810
70The Salvation Army - Isaiah's HouseHomeless Shelter100
71Union Rescue MissionHomeless Shelter190
72Upward Bound House #3Homeless Shelter020
73Upward Bound House #5Homeless Shelter010
74US Veterans Initiative, InglewoodHomeless Shelter040
75Valley Oasis - 60th StHomeless Shelter010
76Weingart CenterHomeless Shelter010
77Western Bridge HomeHomeless Shelter100
78Whittier First DayHomeless Shelter010
79Whittier Senior CenterHomeless Shelter020
Total672381
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least four weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Homeless Service Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH). This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

Active Outbreaks at Educational Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Students
1Alain LeRoy Locke College Preparatory Academy325 E 111th St, Los Angeles, CA, 9006104
2Biola University13800 Biola Ave, La Mirada, CA, 9063908
3Castaic High School31575 Valley Creek Road, Castaic, CA, 91384013
4Community Magnet Charter Elementary School11301 Bellagio Rd, Los Angeles, CA, 9004917
5Condit Elementary School1750 N Mountain Ave, Claremont, CA, 91711114
6Glendale Community College1500 N Verdugo Rd, Glendale, CA, 91208020
7Griffith STEAM Magnet Middle School4765 E 4th St, Los Angeles, CA, 9002212
8Halldale Elementary School21514 Halldale Ave, Torrance, CA, 9050119
9KIPP Pueblo Unido, Los Angeles2660 E 57th St, Huntington Park, CA, 9025506
10La Ballona Elementary School10915 Washington Blvd, Culver City, CA, 9023205
11Leal Elementary School12920 Droxford St, Cerritos, CA, 9070317
12Main Street Elementary School129 E 53rd St, Los Angeles, CA, 9001106
13Mt. San Antonio College1100 N Grand Ave, Walnut, CA, 91789117
14Olympic Primary Center950 Albany St, Los Angeles, CA, 9001504
15Palmdale High School2137 E Ave R, Palmdale, CA, 9355009
16Paramount High School14429 Downey Ave, Paramount, CA, 90723110
17Quartz Hill High School6040 W Ave L, Quartz Hill, CA, 93536010
18Rosedell North Elementary School28110 Wellston Dr, Saugus, CA, 9135039
19Santa Clarita Elementary School27177 Seco Canyon Rd, Saugus, CA, 9135003
20Saugus High School21900 Centurion Way, Saugus, CA, 91350015
21Sherman Oaks Center For Enriched Studies Magnet18605 Erwin St, Tarzana, CA, 9133506
22South Gate High School, LAUSD3351 Firestone Blvd, South Gate, CA, 9028004
23Summerwind Elementary School, Palmdale39360 Summerwind Dr, Palmdale, CA, 93551310
24Valley Beth Shalom Day School15739 Ventura Blvd, Encino, CA, 9143619
25William S. Hart High School24825 Newhall Ave, Newhall, CA, 91321011
Total14218
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Educational settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19 in a 14-day period and are epidemiologically linked. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Correctional and Law Enforcement Settings with (1) Two or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases among Detainees/Inmates or (2) Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases among Staff

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Detainees/ InmatesTotal Deaths
1Barry J. Nidorf Juvenile HallSylmar, CA148780
2California State Prison, LancasterLancaster, CA328151414
3Camp AfflerbaughLa Verne, CA2260
4Camp PaigeLa Verne, CA2390
5Camp RockeySan Dimas, CA39110
6Camp Vernon KilpatrickMalibu, CA2890
7Central Juvenile HallLos Angeles, CA1341390
8Century Regional Detention FacilityLynwood, CA1733311
9Dorothy Kirby CenterCommerce, CA73150
10FCI, Terminal IslandSan Pedro, CA5278110
11LA County Sheriff's Department - Norwalk StationNorwalk, CA3800
12LAPD Harbor Community Police StationSan Pedro, CA1500
13LAPD Metropolitan Detention CenterLos Angeles, CA600
14LAPD North Hollywood Community Police StationNorth Hollywood, CA1600
15Men's Central JailLos Angeles, CA395107210
16Metropolitan Detention CenterLos Angeles, CA774031
17North County Correctional FacilityCastaic, CA18915772
18Pitchess Detention FacilityCastaic, CA2096052
19Twin Towers Correctional FacilityLos Angeles, CA78018917
Total2745844147
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Citations Issued Due to Lack of Compliance with Health Officer Order

Update
Get Adobe Reader
Adobe Reader

Note: PDF documents on this site were created using Adobe Acrobat 5.0 or later. Document functionality may be reduced if you are using an earlier version (4.x or less). Get the latest version of Adobe Acrobat.



Public Health has made reasonable efforts to provide accurate translation. However, no computerized translation is perfect and is not intended to replace traditional translation methods. If questions arise concerning the accuracy of the information, please refer to the English edition of the website, which is the official version.

Los Angeles County Seal: Enriching lives through effective and caring services