close mobile menu icon

Locations & Demographics

Jump to a section:

Update
Data

NOTE: We will no longer report metrics on the weekends. When we report on Monday, we will separately present the Saturday, Sunday, and Monday metrics.

Los Angeles County Case Summary

New Daily CountsCases
Cases** (Monday)2174
Deaths (Monday)4
Cases** (Sunday)3416
Deaths (Sunday)6
Cases** (Saturday)4840
Deaths (Saturday)20
Laboratory Confirmed Cases 3335973
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)*3155804
-- Long Beach145704
-- Pasadena34465
Deaths32856
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)31125
-- Long Beach1308
-- Pasadena423
Age Group (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- 0 to 499093
- 5 to 11268804
- 12 to 17262946
- 18 to 29693724
- 30 to 491015519
- 50 to 64531186
- 65 to 79213350
- over 8068967
- Under Investigation2215
Gender (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- Female1616671
- Male1453431
- Other1451
- Under Investigation84251
Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native5903
- Asian220654
- Black160440
- Hispanic/Latino1374092
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander16064
- White425472
- Other357745
- Under Investigation595434
Deaths Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native73
- Asian3925
- Black2900
- Hispanic/Latino15822
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander112
- White7876
- Other326
- Under Investigation91
CITY/COMMUNITY**CasesCase Rate1DeathsDeath Rate2
City of Agoura Hills57832769223110
City of Alhambra2150824801266307
City of Arcadia1098919027172298
City of Artesia51313055188524
City of Avalon66170600
City of Azusa1581831611159318
City of Baldwin Park2644834451392511
City of Bell1551942714145399
City of Bell Gardens1559936217142330
City of Bellflower2714734922274352
City of Beverly Hills103502998347136
City of Bradbury67626800
City of Burbank2826526372336313
City of Calabasas50662082839160
City of Carson3084632869331353
City of Cerritos111712231288176
City of Claremont83782296390247
City of Commerce*51443936048367
City of Compton3687936914336336
City of Covina1707134816209426
City of Cudahy112494620381333
City of Culver City984824703140351
City of Diamond Bar1148419967112195
City of Downey4140036232390341
City of Duarte633028752125568
City of El Monte3786732291539460
City of El Segundo3620215661695
City of Gardena1933231532271442
City of Glendale5259825472906439
City of Glendora1401826567254481
City of Hawaiian Gardens46663179331211
City of Hawthorne2622229534278313
City of Hermosa Beach4155211241261
City of Hidden Hills349184662106
City of Huntington Park2450541196219368
City of Industry46510640761373
City of Inglewood3369829668396349
City of Irwindale6094174110685
City of La Canada Flintridge38951882322106
City of La Habra Heights1733171237
City of La Mirada1236424928189381
City of La Puente1449435614155381
City of La Verne83242501184252
City of Lakewood2334329047173215
City of Lancaster*5722035415448277
City of Lawndale94902823274220
City of Lomita52642539459285
City of Lynwood*2789538718296411
City of Malibu26022007613100
City of Manhattan Beach6452179233083
City of Maywood1169941709106378
City of Monrovia1012326090107276
City of Montebello2235834731286444
City of Monterey Park1486823880242389
City of Norwalk3782235143476442
City of Palmdale5992537696454286
City of Palos Verdes Estates19301427314104
City of Paramount2111037681212378
City of Pico Rivera2449938111339527
City of Pomona5831937401597383
City of Rancho Palos Verdes64241502886201
City of Redondo Beach133731946771103
City of Rolling Hills245126293155
City of Rolling Hills Estates12751571611136
City of Rosemead1345324305196354
City of San Dimas*971428143129374
City of San Fernando116534734781329
City of San Gabriel956923365253618
City of San Marino20251525214105
City of Santa Clarita6465629333400181
City of Santa Fe Springs72313937656305
City of Santa Monica2301924900255276
City of Sierra Madre20121830925228
City of Signal Hill34982965213110
City of South El Monte74453564891436
City of South Gate4314243953320326
City of South Pasadena54732100761234
City of Temple City841823091159436
City of Torrance2930419632316212
City of Vernon33415980900
City of Walnut63692086048157
City of West Covina3490532249377348
City of West Hollywood99572694662168
City of Westlake Village3464139224
City of Whittier2770731690347397
Los Angeles13689643384712913319
Los Angeles - Adams-Normandie29143552818219
Los Angeles - Alsace40883284923185
Los Angeles - Angeles National Forest61500000
Los Angeles - Angelino Heights744297368320
Los Angeles - Arleta1534544646135393
Los Angeles - Atwater Village43802986535239
Los Angeles - Baldwin Hills895028755115369
Los Angeles - Bel Air215525566671
Los Angeles - Beverly Crest298923864972
Los Angeles - Beverlywood372628285538
Los Angeles - Boyle Heights*3704842641376433
Los Angeles - Brentwood7479241613097
Los Angeles - Brookside128220312344
Los Angeles - Cadillac-Corning21342996814197
Los Angeles - Canoga Park2294535144209320
Los Angeles - Carthay37512611691634
Los Angeles - Central1600141037161413
Los Angeles - Century City32152513318141
Los Angeles - Century Palms/Cove1478243778133394
Los Angeles - Chatsworth1128230442122329
Los Angeles - Cheviot Hills21892386910109
Los Angeles - Chinatown24373038322274
Los Angeles - Cloverdale/Cochran47263247432220
Los Angeles - Country Club Park43162848393614
Los Angeles - Crenshaw District47013399447340
Los Angeles - Crestview34133002353466
Los Angeles - Del Rey74652493744147
Los Angeles - Downtown*142065164568247
Los Angeles - Eagle Rock1189730051153386
Los Angeles - East Hollywood852429105156533
Los Angeles - Echo Park40742857728196
Los Angeles - El Sereno1538336794143342
Los Angeles - Elysian Park1631285546105
Los Angeles - Elysian Valley32523197333324
Los Angeles - Encino133092946394208
Los Angeles - Exposition1150345768241
Los Angeles - Exposition Park1628736260108240
Los Angeles - Faircrest Heights1101305836167
Los Angeles - Figueroa Park Square33713865438436
Los Angeles - Florence-Firestone2122844742159335
Los Angeles - Glassell Park97853096175237
Los Angeles - Gramercy Place36703409543399
Los Angeles - Granada Hills1915732921259445
Los Angeles - Green Meadows93084328366307
Los Angeles - Hancock Park4192246021165
Los Angeles - Harbor City83222862753182
Los Angeles - Harbor Gateway1404732218103236
Los Angeles - Harbor Pines548227483125
Los Angeles - Harvard Heights57073164480444
Los Angeles - Harvard Park1655543640130343
Los Angeles - Highland Park1543531896143296
Los Angeles - Historic Filipinotown49033535093671
Los Angeles - Hollywood1929028262116170
Los Angeles - Hollywood Hills67452291631105
Los Angeles - Hyde Park1052436873115403
Los Angeles - Jefferson Park28803567422273
Los Angeles - Koreatown1478528602151292
Los Angeles - Lafayette Square14833252911241
Los Angeles - Lake Balboa143403397695225
Los Angeles - Lakeview Terrace52714013650381
Los Angeles - Leimert Park50703327932210
Los Angeles - Lincoln Heights1163035678221678
Los Angeles - Little Armenia2741341561131408
Los Angeles - Little Bangladesh79592808139138
Los Angeles - Little Tokyo12854101514447
Los Angeles - Longwood15603624514325
Los Angeles - Los Feliz50462335236167
Los Angeles - Manchester Square28263310722258
Los Angeles - Mandeville Canyon70922695132
Los Angeles - Mar Vista94912234748113
Los Angeles - Marina Peninsula842193125115
Los Angeles - Melrose2358230352265341
Los Angeles - Mid-city41492760554359
Los Angeles - Miracle Mile43702429821117
Los Angeles - Mission Hills1069744342154638
Los Angeles - Mt. Washington75183113778323
Los Angeles - North Hills2284137095195317
Los Angeles - North Hollywood5348735323494326
Los Angeles - Northridge2266232468225322
Los Angeles - Pacific Palisades4434208261885
Los Angeles - Pacoima3555846192288374
Los Angeles - Palisades Highlands82021321252
Los Angeles - Palms104242375780182
Los Angeles - Panorama City3044040452337448
Los Angeles - Park La Brea281320714429
Los Angeles - Pico-Union1511736129285681
Los Angeles - Playa Del Rey525164274125
Los Angeles - Playa Vista29972737714128
Los Angeles - Porter Ranch92542600367188
Los Angeles - Rancho Park194629665230
Los Angeles - Regent Square789283814144
Los Angeles - Reseda2857937301385502
Los Angeles - Reseda Ranch1634352466129
Los Angeles - Reynier Village107625449371
Los Angeles - San Pedro*2328029832179229
Los Angeles - Shadow Hills1141256878180
Los Angeles - Sherman Oaks2405027563157180
Los Angeles - Silverlake1199327205151343
Los Angeles - South Carthay28132655013123
Los Angeles - South Park1606142309127335
Los Angeles - St Elmo Village173137762471025
Los Angeles - Studio City61162725559263
Los Angeles - Sun Valley2111040223200381
Los Angeles - Sunland60632970980392
Los Angeles - Sycamore Square164253482309
Los Angeles - Sylmar*3819346352324393
Los Angeles - Tarzana928630075107347
Los Angeles - Temple-Beaudry1251231690137347
Los Angeles - Thai Town25892639439398
Los Angeles - Toluca Lake22332565511126
Los Angeles - Toluca Terrace4203215910766
Los Angeles - Toluca Woods4522432700
Los Angeles - Tujunga79532859897349
Los Angeles - University Hills830242054117
Los Angeles - University Park104453804376277
Los Angeles - Valley Glen1008633602100333
Los Angeles - Valley Village73902989595384
Los Angeles - Van Nuys*3412636618431462
Los Angeles - Venice8178241353191
Los Angeles - Vermont Knolls68423977976442
Los Angeles - Vermont Square34554512236470
Los Angeles - Vermont Vista1702241330129313
Los Angeles - Vernon Central2336644936199383
Los Angeles - Victoria Park25713061119226
Los Angeles - View Heights921249329244
Los Angeles - Watts1763241318139326
Los Angeles - Wellington Square16423340813264
Los Angeles - West Adams984535632178644
Los Angeles - West Hills1089026859147363
Los Angeles - West Los Angeles99382640670186
Los Angeles - West Vernon2256342061243453
Los Angeles - Westchester117492276871138
Los Angeles - Westlake1890731854368620
Los Angeles - Westwood14303264344278
Los Angeles - Wholesale District*1857951424145401
Los Angeles - Wilmington2155538159136241
Los Angeles - Wilshire Center1492029739149297
Los Angeles - Winnetka1786434496124239
Los Angeles - Woodland Hills1812726636125184
Unincorporated - Acton17522198017213
Unincorporated - Agua Dulce894215016144
Unincorporated - Altadena1010223159101232
Unincorporated - Anaverde36724337166
Unincorporated - Angeles National Forest907229180
Unincorporated - Arcadia18822358119238
Unincorporated - Athens-Westmont1593437543157370
Unincorporated - Athens Village25675242039796
Unincorporated - Avocado Heights25073700421310
Unincorporated - Azusa55713498752327
Unincorporated - Bassett54193657355371
Unincorporated - Bouquet Canyon183170552186
Unincorporated - Bradbury91842592725000
Unincorporated - Canyon Country3181411629116
Unincorporated - Castaic*88123240831114
Unincorporated - Cerritos167284502341
Unincorporated - Charter Oak21000000
Unincorporated - Claremont115163825712
Unincorporated - Covina56453356358345
Unincorporated - Covina (Charter Oak)42973269226198
Unincorporated - Del Aire110425131491
Unincorporated - Del Rey123386791314
Unincorporated - Del Sur632261703124
Unincorporated - Desert View Highlands8493405513521
Unincorporated - Duarte17964056014316
Unincorporated - East Covina82249241304
Unincorporated - East La Mirada14502740014265
Unincorporated - East Lancaster453947400
Unincorporated - East Los Angeles5378642936548437
Unincorporated - East Pasadena357557611172
Unincorporated - East Rancho Dominguez55853648464418
Unincorporated - East Whittier12702393510188
Unincorporated - El Camino Village21792478716182
Unincorporated - El Monte573931000
Unincorporated - Elizabeth Lake240144492120
Unincorporated - Florence-Firestone2863944261269416
Unincorporated - Franklin Canyon1833300
Unincorporated - Glendora186281823455
Unincorporated - Hacienda Heights1443825816137245
Unincorporated - Harbor Gateway550000000
Unincorporated - Hawthorne685272475199
Unincorporated - Hi Vista150136612182
Unincorporated - Kagel/Lopez Canyons579410063212
Unincorporated - La Crescenta-Montrose37751906526131
Unincorporated - La Habra Heights1725151148
Unincorporated - La Rambla68232867251205
Unincorporated - La Verne*58728775298
Unincorporated - Ladera Heights16492332119269
Unincorporated - Lake Hughes182272461150
Unincorporated - Lake Los Angeles37472883627208
Unincorporated - Lake Manor406247112122
Unincorporated - Lakewood187700
Unincorporated - Lennox71003149768302
Unincorporated - Leona Valley295168485286
Unincorporated - Littlerock1308325299224
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Juniper Hills303233624308
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Pearblossom11903334314392
Unincorporated - Llano108123152228
Unincorporated - Marina del Rey209722282443
Unincorporated - Miracle Mile0000
Unincorporated - Monrovia1061273384103
Unincorporated - Newhall96436361455
Unincorporated - North Lancaster367306344334
Unincorporated - North Whittier27673309834407
Unincorporated - Northeast San Gabriel52642190053221
Unincorporated - Padua Hills341581400
Unincorporated - Palmdale225267225594
Unincorporated - Palos Verdes Peninsula981578100
Unincorporated - Pearblossom/Llano377192743153
Unincorporated - Pellissier Village347560581162
Unincorporated - Placerita Canyon18391300
Unincorporated - Pomona15680503155
Unincorporated - Quartz Hill35662763136279
Unincorporated - Rancho Dominguez1072402866225
Unincorporated - Roosevelt249267452215
Unincorporated - Rosewood462359256467
Unincorporated - Rosewood/East Gardena472395646503
Unincorporated - Rosewood/West Rancho Dominguez12163618020595
Unincorporated - Rowland Heights1109621747110216
Unincorporated - San Clemente Island0000
Unincorporated - San Francisquito Canyon/Bouquet Canyon40466200
Unincorporated - San Jose Hills71393530598485
Unincorporated - San Pasqual824029149
Unincorporated - Sand Canyon561818200
Unincorporated - Santa Catalina Island73827640451873
Unincorporated - Santa Monica Mountains*34451850122118
Unincorporated - Saugus3892509681645
Unincorporated - Saugus/Canyon Country105294941281
Unincorporated - South Antelope Valley105230771220
Unincorporated - South El Monte698388866334
Unincorporated - South San Gabriel25252853859667
Unincorporated - South Whittier1944432832192324
Unincorporated - Southeast Antelope Valley217277851128
Unincorporated - Stevenson Ranch5176246881572
Unincorporated - Sun Village19983310119315
Unincorporated - Sunrise Village480370372154
Unincorporated - Twin Lakes/Oat Mountain378227994241
Unincorporated - Val Verde96829254391
Unincorporated - Valencia83827279265
Unincorporated - Valinda85133642599424
Unincorporated - View Park/Windsor Hills31592715122189
Unincorporated - Walnut Park68764259465403
Unincorporated - West Antelope Valley156103242132
Unincorporated - West Carson689731228172779
Unincorporated - West Chatsworth43333300
Unincorporated - West LA69372794222311
Unincorporated - West Puente Valley36713732637376
Unincorporated - West Rancho Dominguez442325249662
Unincorporated - West Whittier/Los Nietos950135287111412
Unincorporated - Westfield/Academy Hills21716692177
Unincorporated - Westhills166197851119
Unincorporated - White Fence Farms825224009244
Unincorporated - Whittier8772317710264
Unincorporated - Whittier Narrows6856666718333
Unincorporated - Willowbrook1527043737135387
Unincorporated - Wiseburn16932809015249
- Under Investigation77927 109
As of 12:00pm 08/07/2022
* Case and death numbers include cases associated with Correctional Facility Outbreaks located in the City/Community. Due to reporting delays numbers may not align with outbreak investigation counts presented for Correctional Facilities on the list of Los Angeles Residential Congregate Settings with One or More Positive COVID-19 Cases.
**These numbers are subject to change based on further investigation.
(1) No. of cases per 100,000 residents
(2) No. of deaths per 100,000 residents


For more information on how LA County Department of Public Health counts COVID-19 cases, please visit the “About” tab on the COVID-19 Surveillance Dashboard.

Hospitalizations

Hospitalization LAC cases only (excl Long Beach and Pasadena)
Hospitalized (Ever)

Monthly estimates of the percent of confirmed hospitalized COVID-19 cases with COVID-associated illness and with incidentally detected COVID, Los Angeles County1

Month of hospital admission Percent of hospitalized cases with COVID-associated illness1 Percent of hospitalized cases with incidental COVID detection
Aug-21 81% 19%
Sep-21 71% 29%
Oct-21 71% 29%
Nov-21 74% 26%
Dec-21 62% 38%
Jan-22 58% 42%
Feb-22 49% 51%
Mar-22 40% 60%
Apr-22 39% 61%
May-22 43% 57%
Jun-22 43% 57%
Table updated monthly. Updated August 1, 2022
(1) COVID-associated illness is determined by ICD-10 diagnosis codes assigned to a patient upon discharge. The COVID-associated illness definition includes patients positive for COVID-19 with a pneumonia, acute respiratory distress syndrome, or acute cardiopulmonary diagnosis. A national standard definition for COVID-associated illness has not been developed; caution should be applied when comparing these estimates to estimates from other jurisdictions which may use different methods.

Active Outbreaks at Residential Congregate and Acute Care Settings

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed ResidentsTotal Deaths
1Alcott Rehabilitation HospitalLos Angeles, CA1110
2Alexandria Care CenterLos Angeles, CA710
3All Saints HealthcareNorth Hollywood, CA911
4Angels Nursing Health CenterLos Angeles, CA10130
5Antelope Valley Care CenterLancaster, CA69673
6Arcadia Gardens Retirement HotelArcadia, CA1130
7Arcadia Health Care CenterArcadia, CA17544
8Atherton Baptist Home - Sam B. West (SNF)Alhambra, CA020
9Atria TarzanaTarzana, CA2180
10Avalon Villa Care CenterLos Angeles, CA490
11Beachwood Post-Acute & RehabSanta Monica, CA16261
12Berkley East Healthcare Center (Previously Berkley East Convalescent Hospital)Santa Monica, CA140
13Berkley Valley Post-Acute (Previously Berkley Valley Convalescent Hospital)Van Nuys, CA4130
14Brentwood Health Care CenterSanta Monica, CA990
15Briarcrest Nursing CenterBell Gardens, CA20241
16Brier Oak on SunsetLos Angeles, CA1060
17Broadway Healthcare CenterSan Gabriel, CA16191
18Brookdale ChatsworthChatsworth, CA12230
19Brookdale Northridge Skilled Nursing FacilityNorthridge, CA1090
20Buena Ventura Post Acute Care CenterLos Angeles, CA410
21Burlington Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA630
22California Healthcare and Rehabilitation CenterVan Nuys, CA66841
23California Post Acute Convalescent CenterLos Angeles, CA310
24Canyon TrailsCanoga Park, CA4240
25Cerritos Vista Health Care CenterBellflower, CA360
26Chandler Convalescent HospitalGlendale, CA550
27Chelsea Home CareLos Angeles, CA340
28Chino Valley Health Care CenterPomona, CA7130
29Claremont HaciendaClaremont, CA6282
30Claremont PlaceClaremont, CA2100
31Community Care CenterDuarte, CA24640
32Country Oaks Care CenterPomona, CA7290
33Country Villa Claremont Healthcare CenterClaremont, CA020
34Country Villa East Nursing CenterLos Angeles, CA10100
35Country Villa Mar Vista Nursing CenterLos Angeles, CA7120
36Country Villa Sheraton Nursing and Rehab CenterNorth Hills, CA36240
37Country Villa Terrace Nursing CenterLos Angeles, CA670
38Country Villa Westwood Convalescent CenterLos Angeles, CA12110
39Country Villa Wilshire Convalescent CenterLos Angeles, CA780
40Courtyard Care CenterSignal Hill, CA280
41Covina Rehabilitation CenterCovina, CA270
42Crenshaw Nursing HomeLos Angeles, CA1170
43Driftwood Healthcare CenterTorrance, CA260
44DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital SNF Unit 404Norwalk, CA210
45DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital Unit 402Norwalk, CA5350
46DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital Unit 407Norwalk, CA1280
47DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital Unit 410Norwalk, CA3250
48DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital Unit 412Norwalk, CA250
49Eastland Subacute and Rehabilitation CenterEl Monte, CA111
50El Monte Convalescent HospitalEl Monte, CA670
51Fallbrook Glen of West HillsWest Hills, CA5160
52Fidelity Health CareEl Monte, CA9110
53Fireside Health Care CenterSanta Monica, CA11180
54Flower Villa ConvalescentLos Angeles, CA1190
55Foothill Retirement Care HomeTujunga, CA0180
56Fountain View Subacute and Nursing CenterLos Angeles, CA861
57Fountainview at Gonda WestsideLos Angeles, CA21350
58Garden Crest Rehabilitation CenterLos Angeles, CA110
59Gardena Convalescent CenterGardena, CA220
60Glendora Grand Convalescent HospitalGlendora, CA881221
61Golden Legacy Care CenterSylmar, CA690
62Golden State Care CenterBaldwin Park, CA9280
63Granada Hills Convalescent HospitalGranada Hills, CA110
64Granada Post AcuteLynwood, CA23270
65Grancell Village of The Jewish Homes For The AgingReseda, CA310
66Grand Park Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA25410
67Grand Valley Health Care CenterVan Nuys, CA4111
68Green Acres Healthcare CenterRosemead, CA34581
69Griffith Park Healthcare CenterGlendale, CA5130
70Harbor UCLA Medical Center (1)Torrance, CA020
71Harbor UCLA Medical Center (2)Torrance, CA020
72Hawthorne Healthcare & Wellness CentreHawthorne, CA19200
73Heritage ManorMonterey Park, CA11130
74Heritage Rehabilitation CenterTorrance, CA630
75Highland Park Skilled Nursing & Wellness CentreLos Angeles, CA7140
76Holiday Manor Care CenterCanoga Park, CA1180
77Hollywood Premier Healthcare CenterLos Angeles, CA17150
78Huntington Drive Health & Rehabilitation CenterArcadia, CA020
79Huntington Park Nursing CenterHuntington Park, CA121
80Imperial Healthcare CenterLa Mirada, CA23530
81Intercommunity Healthcare & Rehabilitation CenterNorwalk, CA410
82Ivy Creek Healthcare & Wellness CentreSan Gabriel, CA210
83Joyce Eisenberg-Keefer Medical CenterReseda, CA31451
84Julian - Independent Options, Inc.Diamond Bar, CA240
85Kaiser Permanente Panorama CityPanorama City, CA400
86Kei-Ai Los Angeles Healthcare CenterLos Angeles, CA66680
87Kei-Ai South Bay Healthcare CenterGardena, CA210
88Kennedy Post Acute Care CenterLos Angeles, CA370
89Kindred Hospital La MiradaLa Mirada, CA010
90La Crescenta Healthcare CenterLa Crescenta, CA19250
91Lake Balboa Care CenterVan Nuys, CA1730
92Lakewood Healthcare CenterDowney, CA20720
93Lawndale Healthcare & Wellness Centre, LLCLawndale, CA010
94Lomita Post-Acute Care CenterLomita, CA530
95Longwood Manor Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA330
96Los Angeles Jewish Home Eisenberg VillageReseda, CA27273
97Lynwood Post Acute Care CenterLynwood, CA6120
98Maclay Healthcare CenterSylmar, CA23510
99Magnolia Gardens Convalescent HospitalGranada Hills, CA221
100Marina Pointe Healthcare & SubacuteCulver City, CA120
101Maywood Skilled Nursing & Wellness CentreMaywood, CA030
102Merrill Gardens at Rolling Hills EstatesRolling Hills Estates, CA4180
103Mesa Glen Care CenterGlendora, CA10190
104Mid-Wilshire Health Care CenterLos Angeles, CA140
105Mission Care CenterRosemead, CA240
106Montebello Care CenterMontebello, CA540
107Monterey Park Convalescent HospitalMonterey Park, CA29350
108Motion Picture & Television Fund D/P SNFWoodland Hills, CA761
109North Valley Nursing CenterTujunga, CA010
110North Walk Villa Convalescent HospitalNorwalk, CA13240
111Norwalk Meadows Nursing CenterNorwalk, CA21140
112Norwalk Skilled Nursing & Wellness CentreNorwalk, CA34260
113Nuestra Casa - Recovery Bridge HousingSouth Gate, CA0140
114Oakmont of WhittierWhittier, CA8150
115Ocean Pointe Healthcare CenterSanta Monica, CA4110
116Olive Vista Behavioral Health CenterPomona, CA330
117Olympia Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA10220
118Pacifica Hospital of the Valley D/P SNFSun Valley, CA390
119Palazzo Post AcuteLos Angeles, CA510
120Palos Verdes Health Care CenterLomita, CA530
121Panorama Gardens Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterPanorama City, CA8560
122Paradise in the ValleyVan Nuys, CA1340
123Park Avenue Healthcare & Wellness CenterPomona, CA23250
124Pasadena Park Healthcare & Wellness CenterPasadena, CA010
125Pico Rivera Healthcare CenterPico Rivera, CA670
126Pine Grove Healthcare & Wellness Centre, LPSan Gabriel, CA8230
127Playa Del Rey CenterPlaya Del Rey, CA18160
128Primrose Post-AcuteInglewood, CA020
129Providence Little Company of Mary Medical Center - TorranceTorrance, CA040
130Ramona Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterEl Monte, CA180
131Rinaldi Convalescent HospitalGranada Hills, CA10190
132Ronald Reagan UCLA Medical CenterLos Angeles, CA030
133Royal OaksDuarte, CA5120
134Royal Vista Care CenterSan Gabriel, CA27251
135San Gabriel Convalescent CenterRosemead, CA28171
136Santa Anita Convalescent HospitalTemple City, CA611294
137Santa Anita Retirement & Assisted Living CenterTemple City, CA1120
138Santa Fe Heights Healthcare Center LLCCompton, CA010
139Santa Fe LodgeEl Monte, CA4280
140Sharon Care CenterLos Angeles, CA14240
141Sherman Oaks Health & Rehabilitation CenterSherman Oaks, CA11170
142Sherman Village Healthcare CenterValley Village, CA8200
143Sierra View Care CenterBaldwin Park, CA220
144Silverado Sierra Vista Memory Care CommunityAzusa, CA6140
145Southland Care CenterNorwalk, CA15250
146Stoney Point Healthcare CenterChatsworth, CA630
147Studio City Rehabilitation CenterStudio City, CA23180
148Sunny Village Care CenterAlhambra, CA16302
149Sunnyside Nursing & Post AcuteTorrance, CA841011
150Sunrise at Sterling CanyonSanta Clarita, CA11150
151Sunrise of West HillsWest Hills, CA10120
152Sunset Manor Convalescent HospitalEl Monte, CA410
153Sunset Park Healthcare (Previously Santa Monica Convalescent Center II)Santa Monica, CA7190
154Sylmar Health and Rehabilitation CenterSylmar, CA360
155Tarzana Health and Rehabilitation CenterTarzana, CA20260
156Temple City HealthcareTemple City, CA25200
157Temple Park Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA170
158The EarlwoodTorrance, CA11101
159The GrandviewLos Angeles, CA1480
160The Meadows Post AcutePanorama City, CA48320
161The Rehabilitation Center of Santa MonicaSanta Monica, CA720
162The Rehabilitation Centre of Beverly HillsLos Angeles, CA37260
163The RowlandCovina, CA8181
164Topanga Terrace Convalescent CenterWest Hills, CA1790
165Torrance Care Center West, Inc.Torrance, CA170
166Valley Palms Care CenterNorth Hollywood, CA9220
167Valley Presbyterian HospitalVan Nuys, CA040
168Valley View Post Acute (Previously Elmcrest Care Center)El Monte, CA1130
169Vermont Healthcare CenterTorrance, CA17131
170Vernon Healthcare CenterLos Angeles, CA21220
171Veterans Home of California - West Los AngelesLos Angeles, CA920
172View Heights Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA19100
173View Park Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA6210
174Villa Elena Healthcare CenterNorwalk, CA340
175Virgil Rehabilitation and Skilled Nursing CenterLos Angeles, CA5130
176West Covina Healthcare CenterWest Covina, CA5100
177West Haven Healthcare CenterWest Covina, CA15311
178West Hills Health and Rehabilitation CenterCanoga Park, CA10190
179West Valley Post AcuteWest Hills, CA110
180West Valley Sub-Acute and RehabReseda, CA23130
181Westlake Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA430
182Westminster GardensDuarte, CA6160
183Whittier Hills Health Care CenterWhittier, CA38562
184Windsor Care Center of Cheviot HillsLos Angeles, CA220
185Windsor Palms Care Center of ArtesiaArtesia, CA38700
186Woodland Care CenterReseda, CA17363
187Woods Health ServicesLa Verne, CA750
188York Healthcare and Wellness CenterLos Angeles, CA470
Total2082326144
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24 outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. The number of confirmed deaths reflects individual-level counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 disease incidents that have known links to each outbreak setting’s current active outbreak. Acute care facilities include hospitals and psychiatric hospitals. Residential congregate settings include Skilled Nursing, Assisted Living, Other Long-Term Care, and Group Home facilities. All resident cases and deaths are counted for the city/community in which the facility is located. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.
*Beginning 12/29/21, Skilled Nursing Facility outbreak definition will be updated to at least one case in a resident who has been at the facility for at least 7 days.
Beginning 01/11/22, Congregate residential care settings (excluding SNFs) outbreak definitions will be updated for (a) high risk settings to two confirmed resident cases and/or three confirmed staff cases, (b) low risk settings to at least four confirmed resident cases, and (c) Department of Children and Family Services facility settings to at least five confirmed resident and/or staff cases. Beginning 01/21/22, Congregate residential care settings (excluding SNFs) outbreak definitions will be updated for (a) high risk settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (b) low risk settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (c) Department of Children and Family Services facility settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (d) adult day healthcare centers/day programs to 10 or more confirmed cases in participants who attend the facility for in-person activities, and (e) congregate living health facilities and intermediate care facilities, which are licensed by CDPH L&C, to 2 epi-linked cases among residents.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Confirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death1,2,3,4,5

This figure uses a 7-day rolling average to show the daily number of all COVID-19 deaths and COVID-19 deaths among residents of skilled nursing facilities (SNFs) over time. The 7-day rolling average is calculated for each day by averaging the number of deaths that occurred on that day, and the six days before. This approach prevents daily ups-and-downs from skewing the data and shows a clearer picture of death trends. Recent death data are shown within gray shading due to a time lag in death reporting; trend lines within the gray area should be interpreted with caution.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Conrfirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death
1 Cumulative since January 31, 2020. Data may be updated in between reports on LAC website and/or press releases.
2 Reflective of data for day before report date through 8:00pm.
3 Deaths reported by Date of Death or Date Received if Date of Death is missing
4 Skilled Nursing Facility (SNF) Death- includes deaths of those who developed COVID-19 symptoms 48 hours before or after discharge from a skilled nursing facility; excludes deaths among staff working at SNFs

Active Outbreaks at Non-Residential Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

(including workplaces, food and retail stores)

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Non-Staff
1ACCESS Specialty Animal Hospital - Los Angeles9599 Jefferson Blvd, Culver City, CA, 90232240
2Amazon - Burbank (Dur1)2995 N Hollywood Way, Burbank, CA, 91505150
3Amazon - Culver City (DLX9)5750 Mesmer Ave, Culver City, CA, 90230240
4Amazon - Los Angeles (Dlx5)4841 W San Fernando Rd, Los Angeles, CA, 90039230
5American Airlines LAX400 World Way, Los Angeles, CA, 900452450
6Apple Store, Los Cerritos Center242 Los Cerritos Mall, Cerritos, CA, 9070360
7Apple Store, Manhattan Village3200 N Sepulveda Blvd, Manhattan Beach, CA, 90266480
8Apple Store, Sherman Oaks14006 Riverside Dr, 204, Sherman Oaks, CA, 91423270
9Apple Store, Tower Theatre802 S Broadway, Los Angeles, CA, 90014100
10Arts & Sciences662 N Robertson Blvd, West Hollywood, CA, 90069400
11B&b Manufacturing27940 Beale Ct, Valencia, CA, 91355320
12Bank of America - Glendale Main345 N Brand Blvd, Glendale, CA, 91203200
13Big Blue Bus of Santa Monica1660 7th St, Santa Monica, CA, 90401230
14Caco Pacific Corporation813 N Cummings Rd, Covina, CA, 91724180
15California Conservation Corps - Norwalk Energy Hub With Vista Satellite Center11401 Bloomfield Ave, Norwalk, CA, 90650220
16CarMax Palmdale #6003405 W Technology Dr, Palmdale, CA, 93551170
17Castaway Burbank1250 E Harvard Rd, Burbank, CA, 91501190
18CEVA Logistics19600 S Western Ave, Torrance, CA, 90501400
19Cinemark 22 and Imax2600 W Ave I, Lancaster, CA, 93536260
20City of LA Habra Heights Fire Department1245 Hacienda Rd, La Habra Heights, CA, 9063140
21City of Pico Rivera City Hall6615 Passons Blvd, Pico Rivera, CA, 90660180
22Consolidated Precision Products - City of Industry16800 Chestnut St, City of Industry, CA, 91748290
23Costco #41012324 Hoxie Ave, Norwalk, CA, 90650340
24Costco #6771051 W Burbank Blvd, Burbank, CA, 91506530
25CR Laurence of Southern California2503 E Vernon Ave, Vernon, CA, 90058260
26Crypto.com Arena1111 S Figueroa St, Ste 3100, Los Angeles, CA, 90015460
27Digital Room, Inc.8000 Haskell Ave, Van Nuys, CA, 91406380
28Doorking, Inc. Corporate Offices and Manufacturing120 S Glasgow Ave, Inglewood, CA, 90301110
29Dytran Instruments, Inc. Headquarters21592 Marilla St, Chatsworth, CA, 91311150
30Evgo Services11835 W Olympic Blvd, Ste 900e, Los Angeles, CA, 90064220
31Foster Farms Compton1805 N Santa Fe Ave, Compton, CA, 90221330
32Gilead Sciences - San Dimas650 Cliffside Dr, San Dimas, CA, 91773280
33IDEMIA3150 E Ana St, Compton, CA, 90221260
34IKEA Covina848 S Barranca Ave, Covina, CA, 91723300
35Jp Sportswear2645 Industry Way, Lynwood, CA, 90262150
36Kellwood Apparel West13071 Temple Ave, City of Industry, CA, 91746430
37Kindeva Drug Delivery19901 Nordhoff St, Northridge, CA, 91324290
38Knowles Precision Devices - Novacap, Inc.25111 Anza Dr, Valencia, CA, 91355520
39Kuehne & Nagel20000 S Western Ave, Torrance, CA, 90501110
40La Center Studios- F-140450 S Bixel St, Los Angeles, CA, 90017110
41LA County DCFS - Van Nuys7555 Van Nuys Blvd, Van Nuys, CA, 91405430
42LA County Department of Mental Health, 19th & 21st Floors510 S Vermont Ave, Fl 19, 21, Los Angeles, CA, 90020230
43LA County DPSS - IHSS Ops IV Hawthorne12000 Hawthorne Blvd, 2nd Fl, Hawthorne, CA, 90250270
44LA County Fire Department - Camp 81900 Rambla Pacifico, Malibu, CA, 9026530
45LA County Fire Department - Fire Station 133375 Fruitland Ave, Vernon, CA, 9005840
46LA Metro Division 30 - Building 2490 Bauchet St, Bldg 2, Los Angeles, CA, 90012210
47LAFD Fire Station 58900 Emerson Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9004550
48LAFD Fire Station 6326 N Virgil Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9000440
49LAFD Fire Station 336406 S Main St, Los Angeles, CA, 9000340
50LAFD Fire Station 524957 Melrose Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9002930
51LAFD Fire Station 615821 W 3rd St, Los Angeles, CA, 9003660
52LAFD Fire Station 709861 Reseda Blvd, Northridge, CA, 9132460
53LAFD Fire Station 747777 Foothill Blvd, Tujunga, CA, 9104230
54LAFD Fire Station 885101 Sepulveda Blvd, Sherman Oaks, CA, 9140360
55Lamsco West, Inc.29101 The Old Rd, Santa Clarita, CA, 91355180
56Lance Camper43120 Venture St, Lancaster, CA, 93535280
57Liberty Ambulance LLC9441 Washburn Rd, Downey, CA, 90242210
58Lisi Aerospace Hi-Shear, Torrance2600 Skypark Dr, Torrance, CA, 90505520
59McMaster-Carr Supply Co.9630 Norwalk Blvd, Santa Fe Springs, CA, 90670250
60Moog Aircraft Group20263 S Western Ave, Torrance, CA, 90501130
61Newegg - Warehouse 1117560 Rowland St, City of Industry, CA, 91748660
62North Hollywood Toyota4606 Lankershim Blvd, North Hollywood, CA, 91602130
63Panda Restaurant Group Support Center1683 Walnut Grove Ave, Rosemead, CA, 91770320
64Penske Cadillac Buick Gmc South Bay18600 Hawthorne Blvd, Torrance, CA, 90504120
65Pli Card Marketing Solutions111 Baldwin Park Blvd, City of Industry, CA, 91746280
66Puente Hills Subaru17801 Gale Ave, City of Industry, CA, 91748110
67Raytheon Intelligence & Space - Building E012000 E El Segundo Blvd, El Segundo, CA, 90245170
68Rose Hills Memorial Park and Mortuary3888 Workman Mill Rd, Whittier, CA, 90601420
69Royal Paper Box1105 S Maple Ave, Montebello, CA, 90640220
70Rplanet Earth of Los Angeles, LLC5300 S Boyle Ave, Vernon, CA, 90058240
71Smithfield Foods3049 E Vernon Ave, Vernon, CA, 900581060
72Snap on Specialty Tools19220 San Jose Ave, City of Industry, CA, 91748320
73Sony Pictures Studios - Napa5555 Melrose Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 90038290
74Southwest Airlines Bur2627 N Hollywood Way, Burbank, CA, 91505500
75Southwest Airlines Lax, Terminal 1100 World Way, Terminal 1, Los Angeles, CA, 90045600
76STAAR Surgical Co.1911 Walker Ave, Monrovia, CA, 91016600
77Stellant Systems, Inc. Headquarters3100 Lomita Blvd, Torrance, CA, 90505100
78The Aerospace Corporation2310 E El Segundo Blvd, El Segundo, CA, 90245260
79The Broad221 S Grand Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 90012160
80The Home Depot - Baldwin Park #66633200 Puente Ave, Baldwin Park, CA, 91706210
81The Home Depot - Burbank #66541200 S Flower St, Burbank, CA, 91502270
82The Home Depot - Covina #1845963 W Badillo St, Covina, CA, 91722110
83The Home Depot - El Monte #66739700 Lower Azusa Rd, El Monte, CA, 91731280
84The Home Depot - Glendale #6495040 San Fernando Rd, Glendale, CA, 91204280
85The Home Depot - Hawthorne #62014603 Ocean Gate Ave, Hawthorne, CA, 90250190
86The Home Depot - Hyde Park #10391830 W Slauson Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 90047250
87The Home Depot - Lancaster #665144226 20th St W, Lancaster, CA, 93534130
88The Home Depot - Palmdale #638340 W Rancho Vista Blvd, Palmdale, CA, 93551100
89The Home Depot - Pomona #66452707 S Towne Ave, Pomona, CA, 91766340
90The Home Depot - Signal Hill #6482450 Cherry Ave, Signal Hill, CA, 90755130
91The Home Depot - Van Nuys #666116800 Roscoe Blvd, Van Nuys, CA, 91406360
92The Home Depot - West Covina #84632220 S Azusa Ave, West Covina, CA, 91792180
93The Maybourne Beverly Hills225 N Canon Dr, Beverly Hills, CA, 90210190
94TSA (Transportation Security Administration) LAX1 World Way, Los Angeles, CA, 900452460
95Utility Trailer Manufacturing Company17295 Railroad St, City of Industry, CA, 91748100
96VCA Animal Specialty & Emergency Center1535 S Sepulveda Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 90025350
97Warner Bros. Studios - 3400 Warner Blvd3400 Warner Blvd, Bldg 128, Burbank, CA, 91505670
98Whole Foods Market, Glendale331 N Glendale Ave, Glendale, CA, 91206450
99Yusen Logistics19001 Harborgate Way, Torrance, CA, 90501180
Total29470
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Non-Residential settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19. Non-Residential settings include workplaces, food and retail stores, and places of worship. Non-staff generally include persons served by the respective facility such as visitors, patrons, congregants, and vendors. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Homeless Service Settings with at Least One Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Case

Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH)

ObsSetting NameSetting TypeNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed Non-StaffTotal Deaths
1A Bridge Home - BrentwoodHomeless Shelter190
2A Bridge Home - The WillowsHomeless Shelter380
3Abbey Apartments SROSingle Room Occupancy Housing300
4Abundant Blessings From Above - 48th St, #2Homeless Shelter080
5Alvarado Village Tiny HomesHomeless Shelter340
6Bridge Taper ShelterHomeless Shelter550
7Canby HouseHomeless Shelter (Family)130
8CloverfieldHomeless Shelter320
9Downtown Women's CenterSingle Room Occupancy Housing1010
10Eagle Rock Tiny Home VillageHomeless Shelter450
11Encampment - Wilmington #11Homeless Encampment030
12Exodus BroadwayHomeless Shelter180
13First To Serve - CoronadoHomeless Shelter5120
14Good Shepherd HawkesHomeless Shelter120
15Harbor Interfaith - A Bridge Home San PedroHomeless Shelter0130
16High Desert MACCHomeless Shelter050
17Hilda L Solis Care First VillageHomeless Shelter690
18Holliday's Helping Hands RCC - DowneyRecuperative Care Center530
19Home at Last - MatrixHomeless Shelter3100
20Home at Last - PalomaHomeless Shelter2250
21Hope of the Valley - Arroyo Seco Tiny HomesHomeless Shelter400
22Hope of the Valley - North HollywoodHomeless Shelter330
23Hope of the Valley - The Trebek CenterHomeless Shelter6230
24Hope of the Valley - Tiny Home Village Alexandria ParkHomeless Shelter520
25Hope of the Valley - Tiny Home Village ResedaHomeless Shelter300
26Hope of the Valley - Tiny Home Village TarzanaHomeless Shelter620
27Kensington Campus - Interim HousingHomeless Shelter4100
28LAMP VillageHomeless Shelter3120
29Los Angeles Mission - Men's ShelterHomeless Shelter34300
30Martin Luther King Jr. Recuperative Care CenterRecuperative Care Center1030
31Ms. Hazel's House - 49th StreetHomeless Shelter040
32Ms. Hazel's House - Wall StreetHomeless Shelter050
33New Hope Temporary ShelterHomeless Shelter030
34PATH - A Bridge Home Los FelizHomeless Shelter270
35Prototypes - S. Mark Taper Living CenterHomeless Shelter0110
36SamoshelHomeless Shelter3190
37San Julian Oasis RCCRecuperative Care Center260
38Solar Recuperative CareRecuperative Care Center020
39SP7 ApartmentsSingle Room Occupancy Housing220
40The ArroyoHomeless Shelter260
41The Midnight MissionHomeless Shelter8150
42The Salvation Army - A Bridge Home Imperial HighwayHomeless Shelter140
43The Salvation Army - Aetna Bridge HomeHomeless Shelter2180
44The Salvation Army - Bell ShelterHomeless Shelter16200
45The Whole Child Interim Safe Families ShelterHomeless Shelter (Family)2130
46Total Restoration MinistriesHomeless Shelter250
47Union Rescue MissionHomeless Shelter2570
48US Veterans Initiative, InglewoodHomeless Shelter050
49Weingart Center - ESPHomeless Shelter330
50Weingart Center - Mezzanine FloorHomeless Shelter300
51Weingart Center - RSAAPHomeless Shelter4120
52Weingart Center - StopHomeless Shelter130
53Weingart Center - Tenth FloorHomeless Shelter130
54Weingart Center - The Open DoorHomeless Shelter040
55Weingart Center - THPHomeless Shelter220
56Weingart Civic Center A Bridge HomeHomeless Shelter290
57Zahn Memorial CenterHomeless Shelter3120
Total1974700
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least four weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Homeless Service Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH). This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

Active Outbreaks at Educational Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Students
1California State Polytechnic University - Pomona3801 W Temple Ave, Pomona, CA, 917681149
2Everbrook Academy520 W Baseline Rd, Claremont, CA, 91711110
3Fountain Day School1128 N Orange Grove Ave, West Hollywood, CA, 90046616
4Granada Hills Charter School10535 Zelzah Ave, Granada Hills, CA, 9134406
5Laurel Hall Nursery School11850 Calvert St, North Hollywood, CA, 9160614
6Options For Learning Head Start Center - Ekstrand440 N Walnut Ave, San Dimas, CA, 9177334
7Options For Learning Surround Care - Orchard Dale Elementary School10625 Cole Rd, Whittier, CA, 9060428
8Sage Academy Early Childhood Center5901 Lindley Ave, Tarzana, CA, 91356412
9San Gabriel Summer Camp421 N Mission Dr, San Gabriel, CA, 9177515
10Sierra Canyon Day Camp - Chatsworth11052 Independence Ave, Chatsworth, CA, 91311112
11Sierra Elementary School, Lancaster School District747 W Ave J12, Lancaster, CA, 9353418
12South Hills High School, Covina Valley Unified School District645 S Barranca St, West Covina, CA, 9179105
13Westchester Parents Nursery School8619 Aviation Blvd, Inglewood, CA, 90301317
Total34156
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Educational settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19 in a 14-day period and are epidemiologically linked. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Correctional, Law Enforcement, and Court Services Settings with Three or More Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of confirmed staff casesNumber of confirmed detainee / inmate casesNumber of deaths
1Barry J. Nidorf Juvenile HallSylmar, CA290
2California State Prison, LancasterLancaster, CA10140
3Camp Glenn RockeySan Dimas, CA670
4Central Juvenile HallLos Angeles, CA21380
5Century Regional Detention Facility (1)Lynwood, CA2363401
6Century Regional Detention Facility (2)Lynwood, CA14570
7LA County Probation Department - Antelope Valley Sub Office, CoreLancaster, CA1600
8LAPD Security Services DivisionLos Angeles, CA500
9LASC Stanley Mosk CourthouseLos Angeles, CA11600
10Men's Central JailLos Angeles, CA381041
11North County Correctional FacilityCastaic, CA18770
12Pitchess Detention CenterCastaic, CA22180
13Twin Towers Correctional FacilityLos Angeles, CA179750
Total6837392
The active outbreak list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Confirmed case data are from the Department of Public Health’s communicable disease surveillance database. Confirmed cases include those reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include cases that have since recovered. These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time case counts. Outbreaks that meet criteria for closure are removed from the active outbreak listing. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Citations Issued Due to Lack of Compliance with Health Officer Order

Update
Get Adobe Reader
Adobe Reader

Note: PDF documents on this site were created using Adobe Acrobat 5.0 or later. Document functionality may be reduced if you are using an earlier version (4.x or less). Get the latest version of Adobe Acrobat.



Public Health has made reasonable efforts to provide accurate translation. However, no computerized translation is perfect and is not intended to replace traditional translation methods. If questions arise concerning the accuracy of the information, please refer to the English edition of the website, which is the official version.

Los Angeles County Seal: Enriching lives through effective and caring services