close mobile menu icon

Locations & Demographics

Jump to a section:

Update
Data

NOTE: We will no longer report metrics on the weekends. When we report on Monday, we will separately present the Saturday, Sunday, and Monday metrics.

Los Angeles County Case Summary

New Daily CountsCases
Cases**1058
Deaths10
Laboratory Confirmed Cases 3461037
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)*3273304
-- Long Beach151621
-- Pasadena36112
Deaths33719
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)31957
-- Long Beach1331
-- Pasadena431
Age Group (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- 0 to 4103476
- 5 to 11274713
- 12 to 17268767
- 18 to 29715045
- 30 to 491053297
- 50 to 64555078
- 65 to 79226323
- over 8074243
- Under Investigation2362
Gender (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- Female1680321
- Male1505533
- Other1546
- Under Investigation85904
Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native6184
- Asian233806
- Black168109
- Hispanic/Latino1419277
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander16660
- White444963
- Other371367
- Under Investigation612938
Deaths Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native73
- Asian4056
- Black2984
- Hispanic/Latino16086
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander112
- White8198
- Other361
- Under Investigation87
CITY/COMMUNITY**CasesCase Rate1DeathsDeath Rate2
City of Agoura Hills59712859325120
City of Alhambra2266726137278321
City of Arcadia1174220331183317
City of Artesia53903209392548
City of Avalon66170600
City of Azusa1642732828164328
City of Baldwin Park2741635712397517
City of Bell1594543887145399
City of Bell Gardens1610437389145337
City of Bellflower2818336255279359
City of Beverly Hills106373081449142
City of Bradbury67626800
City of Burbank2950827531342319
City of Calabasas53122183940164
City of Carson3203434135335357
City of Cerritos118462366088176
City of Claremont88752432691249
City of Commerce*53144066148367
City of Compton3808538122343343
City of Covina1777336248212432
City of Cudahy115454741986353
City of Culver City1042326146142356
City of Diamond Bar1210621048121210
City of Downey4317237783407356
City of Duarte666130255130590
City of El Monte3939033589555473
City of El Segundo3732222331695
City of Gardena2010832797278453
City of Glendale5472326501929450
City of Glendora1469927858261495
City of Hawaiian Gardens48173282231211
City of Hawthorne2712230547284320
City of Hermosa Beach4338220541366
City of Hidden Hills363192062106
City of Huntington Park2520742376222373
City of Industry49011212861373
City of Inglewood3483130666401353
City of Irwindale6314324910685
City of La Canada Flintridge41121987125121
City of La Habra Heights1743190237
City of La Mirada1291826045200403
City of La Puente1512037153157386
City of La Verne86242591284252
City of Lakewood2438130339176219
City of Lancaster*5937836751460285
City of Lawndale98732937277229
City of Lomita54762641761294
City of Lynwood*2881839999303421
City of Malibu26912076213100
City of Manhattan Beach6704186233289
City of Maywood1216243360110392
City of Monrovia1062927394109281
City of Montebello2327536155294457
City of Monterey Park1563425110249400
City of Norwalk3936236574495460
City of Palmdale6201839013466293
City of Palos Verdes Estates20101486514104
City of Paramount2181338936216386
City of Pico Rivera2556139763347540
City of Pomona6079038985604387
City of Rancho Palos Verdes67831586886201
City of Redondo Beach140322042673106
City of Rolling Hills253130413155
City of Rolling Hills Estates13691687411136
City of Rosemead1407025420203367
City of San Dimas*1019729543135391
City of San Fernando119984874983337
City of San Gabriel1012924733261637
City of San Marino21551623114105
City of Santa Clarita6722130496408185
City of Santa Fe Springs74944080858316
City of Santa Monica2405026015273295
City of Sierra Madre21171926525228
City of Signal Hill36903127916136
City of South El Monte76753674992441
City of South Gate4445945295328334
City of South Pasadena57312199762238
City of Temple City891124444167458
City of Torrance3076420610323216
City of Vernon34316411500
City of Walnut67622214750164
City of West Covina3644933676385356
City of West Hollywood102942785962168
City of Westlake Village3604306224
City of Whittier2880532946356407
Los Angeles14154073499513249328
Los Angeles - Adams-Normandie30033661319232
Los Angeles - Alsace41933369223185
Los Angeles - Angeles National Forest61500000
Los Angeles - Angelino Heights768306958320
Los Angeles - Arleta1577145886138402
Los Angeles - Atwater Village45563106535239
Los Angeles - Baldwin Hills932929973118379
Los Angeles - Bel Air220526160895
Los Angeles - Beverly Crest308824655972
Los Angeles - Beverlywood383829135538
Los Angeles - Boyle Heights*3807943827379436
Los Angeles - Brentwood77442501732103
Los Angeles - Brookside136234082344
Los Angeles - Cadillac-Corning22203117514197
Los Angeles - Canoga Park2368936283212325
Los Angeles - Carthay38892707793647
Los Angeles - Central1632741873167428
Los Angeles - Century City33622628219149
Los Angeles - Century Palms/Cove1526045193134397
Los Angeles - Chatsworth1179831834124335
Los Angeles - Cheviot Hills23132522114153
Los Angeles - Chinatown25423169223287
Los Angeles - Cloverdale/Cochran48773351233227
Los Angeles - Country Club Park44782955294620
Los Angeles - Crenshaw District48593513647340
Los Angeles - Crestview35413114953466
Los Angeles - Del Rey77862600945150
Los Angeles - Downtown*149005416869251
Los Angeles - Eagle Rock1243831418156394
Los Angeles - East Hollywood878429993158539
Los Angeles - Echo Park42052949628196
Los Angeles - El Sereno1589738024147352
Los Angeles - Elysian Park1686295176105
Los Angeles - Elysian Valley33603303533324
Los Angeles - Encino138973076596213
Los Angeles - Exposition1185356289271
Los Angeles - Exposition Park1682937467109243
Los Angeles - Faircrest Heights1149319176167
Los Angeles - Figueroa Park Square34894000739447
Los Angeles - Florence-Firestone2177345891160337
Los Angeles - Glassell Park101383207877244
Los Angeles - Gramercy Place37893520143399
Los Angeles - Granada Hills1986534138271466
Los Angeles - Green Meadows95704450168316
Los Angeles - Hancock Park4357255711588
Los Angeles - Harbor City86492975254186
Los Angeles - Harbor Gateway1457133420108248
Los Angeles - Harbor Pines577239523125
Los Angeles - Harvard Heights58503243780444
Los Angeles - Harvard Park1698744779134353
Los Angeles - Highland Park1596032981146302
Los Angeles - Historic Filipinotown50233621593671
Los Angeles - Hollywood1991329175119174
Los Angeles - Hollywood Hills70392391531105
Los Angeles - Hyde Park1088038121118413
Los Angeles - Jefferson Park29613667822273
Los Angeles - Koreatown1524529491154298
Los Angeles - Lafayette Square15353367011241
Los Angeles - Lake Balboa1484435170100237
Los Angeles - Lakeview Terrace54514150652396
Los Angeles - Leimert Park52483444735230
Los Angeles - Lincoln Heights1198136755232712
Los Angeles - Little Armenia2842354141141421
Los Angeles - Little Bangladesh82022893840141
Los Angeles - Little Tokyo13494305814447
Los Angeles - Longwood16133747715349
Los Angeles - Los Feliz52792443136167
Los Angeles - Manchester Square29273429022258
Los Angeles - Mandeville Canyon73323464132
Los Angeles - Mar Vista99282337653125
Los Angeles - Marina Peninsula897205735115
Los Angeles - Melrose2434031327271349
Los Angeles - Mid-city43262878255366
Los Angeles - Miracle Mile45402524321117
Los Angeles - Mission Hills1103945759158655
Los Angeles - Mt. Washington77703218179327
Los Angeles - North Hills2353438220203330
Los Angeles - North Hollywood5521536465507335
Los Angeles - Northridge2348433646228327
Los Angeles - Pacific Palisades4587215441989
Los Angeles - Pacoima3655847491289375
Los Angeles - Palisades Highlands85522231252
Los Angeles - Palms109402493380182
Los Angeles - Panorama City3133041635343456
Los Angeles - Park La Brea295121730429
Los Angeles - Pico-Union1551837087292698
Los Angeles - Playa Del Rey543169904125
Los Angeles - Playa Vista31302859215137
Los Angeles - Porter Ranch96592714169194
Los Angeles - Rancho Park204231128230
Los Angeles - Regent Square811291734144
Los Angeles - Reseda2954638563392512
Los Angeles - Reseda Ranch1684363246129
Los Angeles - Reynier Village113126750371
Los Angeles - San Pedro*2415830957186238
Los Angeles - Shadow Hills1184266558180
Los Angeles - Sherman Oaks2517328850171196
Los Angeles - Silverlake1248228315155352
Los Angeles - South Carthay28902727713123
Los Angeles - South Park1641743247132348
Los Angeles - St Elmo Village177538722471025
Los Angeles - Studio City63932848962276
Los Angeles - Sun Valley2176741474206393
Los Angeles - Sunland63223097885417
Los Angeles - Sycamore Square171264302309
Los Angeles - Sylmar*3940447822331402
Los Angeles - Tarzana966831312110356
Los Angeles - Temple-Beaudry1286332579139352
Los Angeles - Thai Town26632714939398
Los Angeles - Toluca Lake23292675813149
Los Angeles - Toluca Terrace4273269511842
Los Angeles - Toluca Woods47125350154
Los Angeles - Tujunga826029702100360
Los Angeles - University Hills867252844117
Los Angeles - University Park108733960277280
Los Angeles - Valley Glen1040434662102340
Los Angeles - Valley Village76813107299400
Los Angeles - Van Nuys*3511737682440472
Los Angeles - Venice8488250493397
Los Angeles - Vermont Knolls70414093679459
Los Angeles - Vermont Square35624652036470
Los Angeles - Vermont Vista1741542284132320
Los Angeles - Vernon Central2390145965201387
Los Angeles - Victoria Park26583164720238
Los Angeles - View Heights947256369244
Los Angeles - Watts1806342328140328
Los Angeles - Wellington Square16863430313264
Los Angeles - West Adams1019136884180651
Los Angeles - West Hills1138528080150370
Los Angeles - West Los Angeles103782757574197
Los Angeles - West Vernon2320343254248462
Los Angeles - Westchester122612376078151
Los Angeles - Westlake1948532828384647
Los Angeles - Westwood14937276054583
Los Angeles - Wholesale District*1941353732149412
Los Angeles - Wilmington2209439113137243
Los Angeles - Wilshire Center1539930694153305
Los Angeles - Winnetka1850335730126243
Los Angeles - Woodland Hills1892027801132194
Unincorporated - Acton18272292118226
Unincorporated - Agua Dulce922221746144
Unincorporated - Altadena1054024163104238
Unincorporated - Anaverde37624934166
Unincorporated - Angeles National Forest997952180
Unincorporated - Arcadia19952499719238
Unincorporated - Athens-Westmont1642438698160377
Unincorporated - Athens Village26515413539796
Unincorporated - Avocado Heights26173862721310
Unincorporated - Azusa57633619354339
Unincorporated - Bassett56213793657385
Unincorporated - Bouquet Canyon191178012186
Unincorporated - Bradbury100925932725000
Unincorporated - Canyon Country33034274110129
Unincorporated - Castaic*90953344932118
Unincorporated - Cerritos177301532341
Unincorporated - Charter Oak21000000
Unincorporated - Claremont121172365712
Unincorporated - Covina58193459860357
Unincorporated - Covina (Charter Oak)44593392429221
Unincorporated - Del Aire113725882491
Unincorporated - Del Rey127399371314
Unincorporated - Del Sur652269983124
Unincorporated - Desert View Highlands8753509813521
Unincorporated - Duarte18574193815339
Unincorporated - East Covina88267481304
Unincorporated - East La Mirada15012836415283
Unincorporated - East Lancaster484210500
Unincorporated - East Los Angeles5541444236555443
Unincorporated - East Pasadena365570011172
Unincorporated - East Rancho Dominguez57453752964418
Unincorporated - East Whittier13362517911207
Unincorporated - El Camino Village22552565116182
Unincorporated - El Monte584000000
Unincorporated - Elizabeth Lake250150513181
Unincorporated - Florence-Firestone2930145284278430
Unincorporated - Franklin Canyon1833300
Unincorporated - Glendora190287883455
Unincorporated - Hacienda Heights1513827068142254
Unincorporated - Harbor Gateway550000000
Unincorporated - Hawthorne715284415199
Unincorporated - Hi Vista157142992182
Unincorporated - Kagel/Lopez Canyons595421393212
Unincorporated - La Crescenta-Montrose39922016128141
Unincorporated - La Habra Heights1826631148
Unincorporated - La Rambla72835084261253
Unincorporated - La Verne*60929853298
Unincorporated - Ladera Heights17332450919269
Unincorporated - Lake Hughes192287431150
Unincorporated - Lake Los Angeles38722979828215
Unincorporated - Lake Manor424258062122
Unincorporated - Lakewood187700
Unincorporated - Lennox73173245972319
Unincorporated - Leona Valley303173045286
Unincorporated - Littlerock1356337239224
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Juniper Hills314242104308
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Pearblossom12183412715420
Unincorporated - Llano110125432228
Unincorporated - Marina del Rey217523111443
Unincorporated - Miracle Mile0000
Unincorporated - Monrovia1133291945129
Unincorporated - Newhall100454551455
Unincorporated - North Lancaster376313864334
Unincorporated - North Whittier28733436634407
Unincorporated - Northeast San Gabriel55252298654225
Unincorporated - Padua Hills351627900
Unincorporated - Palmdale239283855594
Unincorporated - Palos Verdes Peninsula1051690800
Unincorporated - Pearblossom/Llano391199903153
Unincorporated - Pellissier Village352568662323
Unincorporated - Placerita Canyon22478300
Unincorporated - Pomona16384113155
Unincorporated - Quartz Hill37162879336279
Unincorporated - Rancho Dominguez1110417146225
Unincorporated - Roosevelt255273902215
Unincorporated - Rosewood489380256467
Unincorporated - Rosewood/East Gardena491411576503
Unincorporated - Rosewood/West Rancho Dominguez12583742922655
Unincorporated - Rowland Heights1165922851112220
Unincorporated - San Clemente Island0000
Unincorporated - San Francisquito Canyon/Bouquet Canyon42489500
Unincorporated - San Jose Hills73763647798485
Unincorporated - San Pasqual834079149
Unincorporated - Sand Canyon571850600
Unincorporated - Santa Catalina Island75328202262247
Unincorporated - Santa Monica Mountains*35861925827145
Unincorporated - Saugus4042606451645
Unincorporated - Saugus/Canyon Country106297751281
Unincorporated - South Antelope Valley108237361220
Unincorporated - South El Monte714397776334
Unincorporated - South San Gabriel26713018860678
Unincorporated - South Whittier2017734070199336
Unincorporated - Southeast Antelope Valley227290651128
Unincorporated - Stevenson Ranch5419258471676
Unincorporated - Sun Village20673424519315
Unincorporated - Sunrise Village493380402154
Unincorporated - Twin Lakes/Oat Mountain399240655302
Unincorporated - Val Verde99930190391
Unincorporated - Valencia86328092265
Unincorporated - Valinda887637979100428
Unincorporated - View Park/Windsor Hills33002836324206
Unincorporated - Walnut Park70974396366409
Unincorporated - West Antelope Valley166109862132
Unincorporated - West Carson722532713180815
Unincorporated - West Chatsworth43333300
Unincorporated - West LA71875420232416
Unincorporated - West Puente Valley38203884137376
Unincorporated - West Rancho Dominguez453333339662
Unincorporated - West Whittier/Los Nietos987836687115427
Unincorporated - Westfield/Academy Hills22617385177
Unincorporated - Westhills176209771119
Unincorporated - White Fence Farms863234329244
Unincorporated - Whittier9072396910264
Unincorporated - Whittier Narrows6957500018333
Unincorporated - Willowbrook1570144972135387
Unincorporated - Wiseburn17492901916265
- Under Investigation80938121
As of 12:00pm 10/04/2022
*Case and death numbers include cases identified among persons detained at correctional facilities located in the city/community.
**These numbers are subject to change based on further investigation.
(1) No. of cases per 100,000 residents
(2) No. of deaths per 100,000 residents


For more information on how LA County Department of Public Health counts COVID-19 cases, please visit the “About” tab on the COVID-19 Surveillance Dashboard.

Hospitalizations

Hospitalization LAC cases only (excl Long Beach and Pasadena)
Hospitalized (Ever)

Monthly estimates of the percent of confirmed hospitalized COVID-19 cases with COVID-associated illness and with incidentally detected COVID, Los Angeles County1

Month of hospital admission Percent of hospitalized cases with COVID-associated illness1 Percent of hospitalized cases with incidental COVID detection
Aug-21 81% 19%
Sep-21 71% 29%
Oct-21 71% 29%
Nov-21 74% 26%
Dec-21 62% 38%
Jan-22 58% 42%
Feb-22 49% 51%
Mar-22 40% 60%
Apr-22 39% 61%
May-22 43% 57%
Jun-22 44% 56%
Jul-22 45% 56%
Aug-22 40% 60%
Table updated monthly. Updated 9/28/2022
(1) COVID-associated illness is determined by ICD-10 diagnosis codes assigned to a patient upon discharge. The COVID-associated illness definition includes patients positive for COVID-19 with a pneumonia, acute respiratory distress syndrome, or acute cardiopulmonary diagnosis. A national standard definition for COVID-associated illness has not been developed; caution should be applied when comparing these estimates to estimates from other jurisdictions which may use different methods.

Active Outbreaks at Residential Congregate and Acute Care Settings

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed ResidentsTotal Deaths
1Alvarado Care Center (Previously Emerald Terrace Convalescent Hospital)Los Angeles, CA020
2Antelope Valley Care CenterLancaster, CA010
3Ararat Nursing FacilityMission Hills, CA29150
4Arbor Glen Care CenterGlendora, CA3140
5Arcadia Gardens Retirement HotelArcadia, CA5140
6Avalon Villa Care CenterLos Angeles, CA15350
7Casa Bonita Convalescent HospitalSan Dimas, CA110
8Chandler Convalescent HospitalGlendale, CA1160
9Claremont Manor Retirement FacilityClaremont, CA1110
10Coast Care Convalescent CenterBaldwin Park, CA010
11College Vista Post-AcuteLos Angeles, CA150
12Cottage Crest Post AcuteNorwalk, CA670
13Country Villa Rehabilitation CenterLos Angeles, CA171
14Glendale Adventist Medical Center D/P SNFGlendale, CA070
15Glendale Healthcare CenterGlendale, CA120
16Glendora Canyon Transitional Care UnitGlendora, CA20241
17Glendora Grand Convalescent HospitalGlendora, CA1212122
18Grand Park Convalescent HospitalLos Angeles, CA4191
19Harbor UCLA Medical Center D/P APHTorrance, CA020
20Helen Evans HomeHacienda Heights, CA040
21Imperial Healthcare CenterLa Mirada, CA031
22Inglewood Health Care CenterInglewood, CA010
23La Brea Rehabilitation CenterLos Angeles, CA1130
24La EntradaLos Angeles, CA3130
25Las Flores Convalescent HospitalGardena, CA210
26Live Oak Rehabilitation CenterSan Gabriel, CA10490
27Maywood Skilled Nursing & Wellness CentreMaywood, CA22360
28Mesa Glen Care CenterGlendora, CA110
29Mission Care CenterRosemead, CA6340
30Monrovia Gardens Healthcare CenterMonrovia, CA18500
31Montebello Care CenterMontebello, CA5160
32Monterey Park HospitalMonterey Park, CA340
33Northridge Care CenterReseda, CA220
34Pine Grove Healthcare & Wellness Centre, LPSan Gabriel, CA010
35Providence Little Company of Mary Subacute Care Center D/P SNFSan Pedro, CA160
36Royal Palms Post AcuteGlendale, CA11140
37Santa Anita Convalescent HospitalArcadia, CA020
38Santa Fe LodgeEl Monte, CA140
39Skyline Healthcare CenterLos Angeles, CA12350
40SoCal Post-Acute CareWhittier, CA010
41Southland Care CenterNorwalk, CA340
42Stoney Point Healthcare CenterChatsworth, CA010
43Sunnyview Care CenterLos Angeles, CA310
44The Ellison John Transitional Care CenterLancaster, CA850
45The Rehabilitation Centre of Beverly HillsLos Angeles, CA150
46University Park Healthcare CenterLos Angeles, CA010
47Valley View Post Acute (Previously Elmcrest Care Center)El Monte, CA16110
48Vermont Healthcare CenterTorrance, CA120
49Veterans Home Of California West Los AngelesLos Angeles, CA010
50Virgil Rehabilitation & Skilled Nursing Center (Previously Virgil Convalescent Hospital)Los Angeles, CA010
51West Gardena Post Acute (Previously Greenfield Care Center of Gardena)Gardena, CA4120
52Whittier Nursing and Wellness Center Inc.Whittier, CA5120
53Whittier Pacific Care CenterWhittier, CA030
54York Healthcare & Wellness CentreLos Angeles, CA16301
Total3747647
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24 outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. The number of confirmed deaths reflects individual-level counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 disease incidents that have known links to each outbreak setting’s current active outbreak. Acute care facilities include hospitals and psychiatric hospitals. Residential congregate settings include Skilled Nursing, Assisted Living, Other Long-Term Care, and Group Home facilities. All resident cases and deaths are counted for the city/community in which the facility is located. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.
*Beginning 12/29/21, Skilled Nursing Facility outbreak definition will be updated to at least one case in a resident who has been at the facility for at least 7 days.
Beginning 01/11/22, Congregate residential care settings (excluding SNFs) outbreak definitions will be updated for (a) high risk settings to two confirmed resident cases and/or three confirmed staff cases, (b) low risk settings to at least four confirmed resident cases, and (c) Department of Children and Family Services facility settings to at least five confirmed resident and/or staff cases. Beginning 01/21/22, Congregate residential care settings (excluding SNFs) outbreak definitions will be updated for (a) high risk settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (b) low risk settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (c) Department of Children and Family Services facility settings to 10 or more confirmed resident cases, (d) adult day healthcare centers/day programs to 10 or more confirmed cases in participants who attend the facility for in-person activities, and (e) congregate living health facilities and intermediate care facilities, which are licensed by CDPH L&C, to 2 epi-linked cases among residents.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Confirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death1,2,3,4,5

This figure uses a 7-day rolling average to show the daily number of all COVID-19 deaths and COVID-19 deaths among residents of skilled nursing facilities (SNFs) over time. The 7-day rolling average is calculated for each day by averaging the number of deaths that occurred on that day, and the six days before. This approach prevents daily ups-and-downs from skewing the data and shows a clearer picture of death trends. Recent death data are shown within gray shading due to a time lag in death reporting; trend lines within the gray area should be interpreted with caution.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Conrfirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death
1 Cumulative since January 31, 2020. Data may be updated in between reports on LAC website and/or press releases.
2 Reflective of data for day before report date through 8:00pm.
3 Deaths reported by Date of Death or Date Received if Date of Death is missing
4 Skilled Nursing Facility (SNF) Death- includes deaths of those who developed COVID-19 symptoms 48 hours before or after discharge from a skilled nursing facility; excludes deaths among staff working at SNFs

Active Outbreaks at Non-Residential Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

(including workplaces, food and retail stores)

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Non-Staff
1Actek Manufacturing & Engineering1110 Fullerton Rd, City of Industry, CA, 91748230
2Amazon - Burbank (DUR1)2995 N Hollywood Way, Burbank, CA, 91505100
3Amazon - Chatsworth (DAX3)20730 Prairie St, Chatsworth, CA, 91311270
4Amazon - City of Industry (DAX5)15930 E Valley Blvd, City of Industry, CA, 91744370
5Amazon - Culver City (DLX9)5750 Mesmer Ave, Culver City, CA, 90230550
6Amazon - Los Angeles (DLX5)4841 W San Fernando Rd, Los Angeles, CA, 90039790
7Amazon - Santa Fe Springs (DLX1)11811 Florence Ave, Santa Fe Springs, CA, 90670400
8Amazon - Torrance (DCX7)950 Francisco St, Torrance, CA, 90502370
9Amazon - Valencia (DPS5)28820 W Chase, Valencia, CA, 91355100
10Apple Store, Glendale Galleria2126 Glendale Galleria, Glendale, CA, 9121040
11Apple Store, Manhattan Village3200 N Sepulveda Blvd, Manhattan Beach, CA, 9026670
12Apple Store, The Grove189 the Grove Dr, Los Angeles, CA, 90036700
13Bank of America - Glendale Tech #102747611 N Brand Blvd, Glendale, CA, 9120350
14California DMV - Hawthorne Field Office3700 W El Segundo Blvd, Hawthorne, CA, 9025030
15Canyon View Ranch1558 Will Geer Rd, Topanga, CA, 90290110
16City of Calabasas City Hall100 Civic Center Way, Calabasas, CA, 9130230
17City of LA Department of General Services - Sheet Metal Shop555 Ramirez St, Spc 150, Los Angeles, CA, 9001230
18Easypak, LLC4889 Loma Vista Ave, Vernon, CA, 9005890
19Enterprise Rent-A-Car - Arcadia120 Las Tunas Dr, Arcadia, CA, 9100730
20Frontier-Kemper/Tutor Perini JV - Westside Purple Line Extension, Section 311500 Wilshire Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9002550
21Home Depot - Baldwin Park #66633200 Puente Ave, Baldwin Park, CA, 91706540
22Home Depot - Gardena #611740 W 182nd St, Gardena, CA, 9024870
23IMC powered by Parts Authority - Canoga Park8901 Canoga Ave, Canoga Park, CA, 91304190
24Kindeva Drug Delivery19901 Nordhoff St, Northridge, CA, 9132490
25LA County DPSS - West Valley21415 Plummer St, Chatsworth, CA, 91311140
26Lime Grove Productions7800 Beverly Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 90036100
27Newegg - Warehouse 1117560 Rowland St, City of Industry, CA, 917481350
28Ports America - NATSS Berth 197 (Wilmington)250 S Avalon Blvd, Wilmington, CA, 9074440
29Sony Pictures TV - Topanga Productions, Santa Clarita25135 Anza Dr, Stage 3, Santa Clarita, CA, 9135560
30TA Aerospace28065 Franklin Pkwy, Valencia, CA, 9135550
31USC Care Medical Group Inc. - Office of Revenue Cycle Services1000 S Fremont Ave, Bldg A9, Alhambra, CA, 91803120
Total7160
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Non-Residential settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19. Non-Residential settings include workplaces, food and retail stores, and places of worship. Non-staff generally include persons served by the respective facility such as visitors, patrons, congregants, and vendors. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Homeless Service Settings with at Least One Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Case

Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH)

ObsSetting NameSetting TypeNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed Non-StaffTotal Deaths
1Casa de VidaHomeless Shelter (Family)030
2Home at Last - MatrixHomeless Shelter4150
3Hope for Home PomonaHomeless Shelter060
4Kensington Campus - Interim HousingHomeless Shelter11180
5New Directions for VeteransHomeless Shelter070
6PATH - CotnerHomeless Shelter370
7Salvation Army - Bell ShelterHomeless Shelter23330
8Salvation Army - Isaiah's HouseHomeless Shelter220
9San Julian Oasis RCCRecuperative Care Center3140
10The Midnight MissionHomeless Shelter8450
11Turning Point Housing - 16th StHomeless Shelter100
12Union Rescue MissionHomeless Shelter21260
13Weingart Civic Center A Bridge HomeHomeless Shelter370
Total602830
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least four weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Homeless Service Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH). This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

Active Outbreaks at Educational Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Students
1Alliance Ouchi-O'Donovan 6-12 Complex, LAUSD5356 5th Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 90043211
2Bridgeport Elementary School, Saugus Union School District23670 Newhall Ranch Rd, Santa Clarita, CA, 9135514
3Calabash Charter Academy, LAUSD23055 Eugene St, Woodland Hills, CA, 9136405
4California School of the Arts - San Gabriel Valley, Duarte Unified School District1401 Highland Ave, Duarte, CA, 9101036
5Campbell Hall Episcopal Elementary School4533 Laurel Canyon Blvd, Studio City, CA, 91607341
6Canyon Charter Elementary School, LAUSD421 Entrada Dr, Santa Monica, CA, 90402212
7Cedarlane Academy, Hacienda-La Puente Unified School District16333 Cedarlane Dr, Hacienda Heights, CA, 9174508
8Foothill Middle School, Azusa Unified School District151 N Fenimore Ave, Azusa, CA, 9170205
9Glendale Montessori SchoolGlendale, CA21
10Golden Poppy Elementary School, Palmdale School District37802 Rockie Ln, Palmdale, CA, 9355203
11Hermosa View School, Hermosa Beach City School District1800 Prospect Ave, Hermosa Beach, CA, 9025412
12Howard J. McKibben Elementary School, South Whittier School District10550 Mills Ave, Whittier, CA, 9060412
13ICEF View Park Preparatory Middle School, LAUSD5311 Crenshaw Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9004307
14Ivanhoe Elementary School, LAUSD2828 Herkimer St, Los Angeles, CA, 9003915
15John F. Kennedy High School, LAUSD11254 Gothic Ave, Granada Hills, CA, 91344051
16Juarez Academy of Engineering & Technology, ABC Unified School District11939 Aclare St, Cerritos, CA, 9070313
17Kennedy STEM Academy, ABC Unified School District17500 Belshire Ave, Artesia, CA, 9070106
18LAUSD - Headquarters, Beaudry Office333 S Beaudry Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 900171030
19Long Beach Community Improvement League - Signal Hill Child Care Center2399 California Ave, Signal Hill, CA, 9075512
20Montague Charter Academy for the Arts and Sciences, LAUSD13000 Montague St, Arleta, CA, 9133123
21Mountain Avenue Elementary School, Glendale Unified School District2307 Mountain Ave, La Crescenta, CA, 9121403
22Nishiyamato AcademyLomita, CA03
23Ramona Middle School, Bonita Unified School District3490 Ramona Ave, La Verne, CA, 9175008
24San Gabriel Academy - Volleyball Team8827 E Broadway, San Gabriel, CA, 9177615
25Santa Monica High School, Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District - Football Team601 Pico Blvd, Santa Monica, CA, 9040514
26Sony Pictures Entertainment Child Development CenterCulver City, CA15
27St. Timothy School10479 W Pico Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9006405
28The Webb Schools1175 W Baseline Rd, Claremont, CA, 91711054
29University of La Verne Athletics1950 3rd St, La Verne, CA, 9175004
30Washington Elementary School, San Gabriel Unified School District300 N San Marino Ave, San Gabriel, CA, 9177503
31West Ranch High School, William S. Hart Union High School District26255 Valencia Blvd, Valencia, CA, 91381098
32West Wind Elementary School, Lancaster School District44044 36th St W, Lancaster, CA, 9353603
33Yellen Learning Center, Palmdale School District37015 Goldenview Way, Palmdale, CA, 9355221
Total128373
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Educational settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19 in a 14-day period and are epidemiologically linked. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Correctional, Law Enforcement, and Court Services Settings with Three or More Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of confirmed staff casesNumber of confirmed detainee / inmate casesNumber of deaths
1California State Prison, LancasterLancaster, CA44330
2Century Regional Detention FacilityLynwood, CA18720
3LA County Superior Court - Clara Shortridge-Foltz CJCLos Angeles, CA1500
4Men's Central JailLos Angeles, CA561421
5North County Correctional FacilityCastaic, CA040
6Twin Towers Correctional FacilityLos Angeles, CA233940
Total3663451
The active outbreak list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Confirmed case data are from the Department of Public Health’s communicable disease surveillance database. Confirmed cases include those reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include cases that have since recovered. These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time case counts. Outbreaks that meet criteria for closure are removed from the active outbreak listing. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Citations Issued Due to Lack of Compliance with Health Officer Order

Update
Get Adobe Reader
Adobe Reader

Note: PDF documents on this site were created using Adobe Acrobat 5.0 or later. Document functionality may be reduced if you are using an earlier version (4.x or less). Get the latest version of Adobe Acrobat.



Public Health has made reasonable efforts to provide accurate translation. However, no computerized translation is perfect and is not intended to replace traditional translation methods. If questions arise concerning the accuracy of the information, please refer to the English edition of the website, which is the official version.

Los Angeles County Seal: Enriching lives through effective and caring services