COVID-19 Locations & Demographics - LA County Department of Public Health

close mobile menu icon

Locations & Demographics

Jump to a section:

Update
Data

Los Angeles County Case Summary

New Daily CountsCases
Cases**575
Deaths7
Laboratory Confirmed Cases 1525486
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)*1444812
-- Long Beach66841
-- Pasadena13833
Deaths27128
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)25710
-- Long Beach1052
-- Pasadena366
Age Group (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- 0 to 438307
- 5 to 1183218
- 12 to 1792253
- 18 to 29341231
- 30 to 49479678
- 50 to 64265512
- 65 to 79105948
- over 8037787
- Under Investigation878
Gender (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- Female727589
- Male683374
- Other767
- Under Investigation33082
Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native2483
- Asian69483
- Black70143
- Hispanic/Latino741698
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander5311
- White182396
- Other122336
- Under Investigation250962
Hospitalization LAC cases only (excl Long Beach and Pasadena)
- Hospitalized (Ever)108477
Deaths Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native59
- Asian3343
- Black2287
- Hispanic/Latino13620
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander91
- White6078
- Other196
- Under Investigation36
CITY/COMMUNITY**CasesCase Rate1DeathsDeath Rate2
City of Agoura Hills153273362096
City of Alhambra84629757219253
City of Arcadia35156086149258
City of Artesia24911483282488
City of Avalon3282700
City of Azusa763315254131262
City of Baldwin Park1490019409339442
City of Bell771521235128352
City of Bell Gardens918221318122283
City of Bellflower1330417115218280
City of Beverly Hills37511086636104
City of Bradbury42392900
City of Burbank1170310919263245
City of Calabasas1878772135144
City of Carson1248313302273291
City of Cerritos3924783762124
City of Claremont3002822866181
City of Commerce*27532106542321
City of Compton2003820057287287
City of Covina795416222184375
City of Cudahy54652244667275
City of Culver City30697698117293
City of Diamond Bar4150721693162
City of Downey2104518418326285
City of Duarte284312913102463
City of El Monte1942916568466397
City of El Segundo114468151060
City of Gardena810013212217354
City of Glendale2568812440708343
City of Glendora619611743207392
City of Hawaiian Gardens26261789327184
City of Hawthorne1294514580247278
City of Hermosa Beach165884291156
City of Hidden Hills13873022106
City of Huntington Park1262221219187314
City of Industry1974508051144
City of Inglewood1716715114355313
City of Irwindale313214537480
City of La Canada Flintridge115855961782
City of La Habra Heights1312401237
City of La Mirada555611202134270
City of La Puente765118800132324
City of La Verne37261119566198
City of Lakewood973812118129161
City of Lancaster*3001518577342212
City of Lawndale43971308160178
City of Lomita2011970146222
City of Lynwood*1528821219258358
City of Malibu72756091185
City of Manhattan Beach221161421953
City of Maywood58802096398349
City of Monrovia41681074285219
City of Montebello1176018268239371
City of Monterey Park57409219208334
City of Norwalk1895017608418388
City of Palmdale3108919557371233
City of Palos Verdes Estates70452061074
City of Paramount1161620734175312
City of Pico Rivera1287720031288448
City of Pomona3018419357514330
City of Rancho Palos Verdes2236523163147
City of Redondo Beach435863445884
City of Rolling Hills8845363155
City of Rolling Hills Estates4535584899
City of Rosemead572110336168304
City of San Dimas*412411948101293
City of San Fernando61372493573297
City of San Gabriel38059291219535
City of San Marino50137731075
City of Santa Clarita2864812997300136
City of Santa Fe Springs34511879249267
City of Santa Monica70937673195211
City of Sierra Madre683621513118
City of Signal Hill1508127831193
City of South El Monte39041869376364
City of South Gate2172022128261266
City of South Pasadena1780683249188
City of Temple City28537826131359
City of Torrance101646809244163
City of Vernon1436842100
City of Walnut2207722841134
City of West Covina1569814504307284
City of West Hollywood37881025145122
City of Westlake Village1581890112
City of Whittier1349115430283324
Los Angeles6202461533510703265
Los Angeles - Adams-Normandie14031710618219
Los Angeles - Alsace19001526721169
Los Angeles - Angeles National Forest51250000
Los Angeles - Angelino Heights356142296240
Los Angeles - Arleta802623352125364
Los Angeles - Atwater Village17851217129198
Los Angeles - Baldwin Hills36961187579254
Los Angeles - Bel Air6167308336
Los Angeles - Beverly Crest9507585648
Los Angeles - Beverlywood135110256430
Los Angeles - Boyle Heights*1957722532328378
Los Angeles - Brentwood224972652065
Los Angeles - Brookside5187782344
Los Angeles - Cadillac-Corning8971259710140
Los Angeles - Canoga Park1123617210182279
Los Angeles - Carthay1353942079550
Los Angeles - Central850321807142364
Los Angeles - Century City892697315117
Los Angeles - Century Palms/Cove740721936111329
Los Angeles - Chatsworth48201300688237
Los Angeles - Cheviot Hills6807415998
Los Angeles - Chinatown9651203116199
Los Angeles - Cloverdale/Cochran19881366029199
Los Angeles - Country Club Park18921248683548
Los Angeles - Crenshaw District18921368133239
Los Angeles - Crestview13751209546405
Los Angeles - Del Rey2788931335117
Los Angeles - Downtown*55502017755200
Los Angeles - Eagle Rock451811412121306
Los Angeles - East Hollywood386813207134458
Los Angeles - Echo Park17271211423161
Los Angeles - El Sereno728817432116277
Los Angeles - Elysian Park67611835588
Los Angeles - Elysian Valley15201494428275
Los Angeles - Encino47531052276168
Los Angeles - Exposition460138307210
Los Angeles - Exposition Park74321654693207
Los Angeles - Faircrest Heights38410667383
Los Angeles - Figueroa Park Square16391879432367
Los Angeles - Florence-Firestone1070922571132278
Los Angeles - Glassell Park41551314763199
Los Angeles - Gramercy Place17751649034316
Los Angeles - Granada Hills839614428203349
Los Angeles - Green Meadows46112144257265
Los Angeles - Hancock Park14908745741
Los Angeles - Harbor City33231143139134
Los Angeles - Harbor Gateway61371407686197
Los Angeles - Harbor Pines2319589283
Los Angeles - Harvard Heights29191618574410
Los Angeles - Harvard Park849022380111293
Los Angeles - Highland Park683714129113234
Los Angeles - Historic Filipinotown23901723182591
Los Angeles - Hollywood79651167079116
Los Angeles - Hollywood Hills245783472792
Los Angeles - Hyde Park47841676296336
Los Angeles - Jefferson Park13811710616198
Los Angeles - Koreatown646212501130251
Los Angeles - Lafayette Square641140609197
Los Angeles - Lake Balboa66991587272171
Los Angeles - Lakeview Terrace27022057443327
Los Angeles - Leimert Park21231393525164
Los Angeles - Lincoln Heights590218106187574
Los Angeles - Little Armenia136116960901121
Los Angeles - Little Bangladesh33001164334120
Los Angeles - Little Tokyo5201659811351
Los Angeles - Longwood698162179209
Los Angeles - Los Feliz1604742329134
Los Angeles - Manchester Square12821501916187
Los Angeles - Mandeville Canyon2136818132
Los Angeles - Mar Vista306972263787
Los Angeles - Marina Peninsula2585917246
Los Angeles - Melrose1038813370224288
Los Angeles - Mid-city15761048646306
Los Angeles - Miracle Mile1508838519106
Los Angeles - Mission Hills521221605132547
Los Angeles - Mt. Washington33641393265269
Los Angeles - North Hills1101417887162263
Los Angeles - North Hollywood2578617029394260
Los Angeles - Northridge962713793195279
Los Angeles - Pacific Palisades123157821570
Los Angeles - Pacoima1955525403246320
Los Angeles - Palisades Highlands2195694126
Los Angeles - Palms3596819667153
Los Angeles - Panorama City1549920597288383
Los Angeles - Park La Brea934687817
Los Angeles - Pico-Union794418986246588
Los Angeles - Playa Del Rey1936039131
Los Angeles - Playa Vista916836812110
Los Angeles - Porter Ranch3463973148135
Los Angeles - Rancho Park5428262230
Los Angeles - Regent Square339121943108
Los Angeles - Reseda1389918141320418
Los Angeles - Reseda Ranch837180545108
Los Angeles - Reynier Village3538349247
Los Angeles - San Pedro*971012443142182
Los Angeles - Shadow Hills524117965113
Los Angeles - Sherman Oaks86029859123141
Los Angeles - Silverlake43649900128290
Los Angeles - South Carthay10289703657
Los Angeles - South Park845122262112295
Los Angeles - St Elmo Village7951734342916
Los Angeles - Studio City2085929149218
Los Angeles - Sun Valley1109421138170324
Los Angeles - Sunland28541398561299
Los Angeles - Sycamore Square5381922309
Los Angeles - Sylmar*1910623187262318
Los Angeles - Tarzana43351404086279
Los Angeles - Temple-Beaudry602415258115291
Los Angeles - Thai Town11641186723234
Los Angeles - Toluca Lake7949122669
Los Angeles - Toluca Terrace195149318613
Los Angeles - Toluca Woods164882700
Los Angeles - Tujunga37411345279284
Los Angeles - University Hills3379828387
Los Angeles - University Park43231574563229
Los Angeles - Valley Glen48061601181270
Los Angeles - Valley Village29371188185344
Los Angeles - Van Nuys*1723118489368395
Los Angeles - Venice289285351956
Los Angeles - Vermont Knolls34512006465378
Los Angeles - Vermont Square17712312929379
Los Angeles - Vermont Vista896721772115279
Los Angeles - Vernon Central1248124003174335
Los Angeles - Victoria Park12111441814167
Los Angeles - View Heights30783117189
Los Angeles - Watts893020926115269
Los Angeles - Wellington Square7031430311224
Los Angeles - West Adams472917115156565
Los Angeles - West Hills419410344122301
Los Angeles - West Los Angeles3451916955146
Los Angeles - West Vernon1175021904204380
Los Angeles - Westchester3777731959114
Los Angeles - Westlake893115047323544
Los Angeles - Westwood392972613055
Los Angeles - Wholesale District*902924991117324
Los Angeles - Wilmington1011317903103182
Los Angeles - Wilshire Center666213279139277
Los Angeles - Winnetka82261588598189
Los Angeles - Woodland Hills72301062499145
Unincorporated - Acton8201028712151
Unincorporated - Agua Dulce43310414496
Unincorporated - Altadena4231970081186
Unincorporated - Anaverde1821206900
Unincorporated - Angeles National Forest413293180
Unincorporated - Arcadia756947216200
Unincorporated - Athens-Westmont786518531130306
Unincorporated - Athens Village12092468932653
Unincorporated - Avocado Heights12971914414207
Unincorporated - Azusa28221772347295
Unincorporated - Bassett29551994348324
Unincorporated - Bouquet Canyon777176193
Unincorporated - Bradbury52481482422222
Unincorporated - Canyon Country122815890678
Unincorporated - Castaic*4625170092177
Unincorporated - Cerritos79134581170
Unincorporated - Charter Oak0000
Unincorporated - Claremont5679774570
Unincorporated - Covina28281681447279
Unincorporated - Covina (Charter Oak)19051449322167
Unincorporated - Del Aire4139401368
Unincorporated - Del Rey41128931314
Unincorporated - Del Sur275113873124
Unincorporated - Desert View Highlands450180518321
Unincorporated - Duarte9632174813294
Unincorporated - East Covina47142861304
Unincorporated - East La Mirada669126429170
Unincorporated - East Lancaster191666700
Unincorporated - East Los Angeles2824022543469374
Unincorporated - East Pasadena247385810156
Unincorporated - East Rancho Dominguez32182102256366
Unincorporated - East Whittier6131155310188
Unincorporated - El Camino Village10141153515171
Unincorporated - El Monte241655200
Unincorporated - Elizabeth Lake1267586160
Unincorporated - Florence-Firestone1537123756236365
Unincorporated - Franklin Canyon1833300
Unincorporated - Glendora89134853455
Unincorporated - Hacienda Heights623111142104186
Unincorporated - Harbor Gateway0000
Unincorporated - Hawthorne357142003119
Unincorporated - Hi Vista726557191
Unincorporated - Kagel/Lopez Canyons322228052142
Unincorporated - La Crescenta-Montrose151776611996
Unincorporated - La Habra Heights1623671148
Unincorporated - La Rambla33716241211012
Unincorporated - La Verne*21910735149
Unincorporated - Ladera Heights587830216226
Unincorporated - Lake Hughes771152700
Unincorporated - Lake Los Angeles19971536921162
Unincorporated - Lake Manor190115642122
Unincorporated - Lakewood0000
Unincorporated - Lennox40201783359262
Unincorporated - Leona Valley17499373171
Unincorporated - Littlerock682169616149
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Juniper Hills170131073231
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Pearblossom6431801612336
Unincorporated - Llano6270702228
Unincorporated - Marina del Rey7427884443
Unincorporated - Miracle Mile0000
Unincorporated - Monrovia46311930126
Unincorporated - Newhall70318181455
Unincorporated - North Lancaster215179473250
Unincorporated - North Whittier13201578929347
Unincorporated - Northeast San Gabriel1964817146191
Unincorporated - Padua Hills14651200
Unincorporated - Palmdale136161524475
Unincorporated - Palos Verdes Peninsula33531400
Unincorporated - Pearblossom/Llano19197652102
Unincorporated - Pellissier Village197318261162
Unincorporated - Placerita Canyon5108700
Unincorporated - Pomona8041282103
Unincorporated - Quartz Hill17951390826201
Unincorporated - Rancho Dominguez487183015188
Unincorporated - Roosevelt1121203000
Unincorporated - Rosewood201156305389
Unincorporated - Rosewood/East Gardena201168486503
Unincorporated - Rosewood/West Rancho Dominguez6211847718536
Unincorporated - Rowland Heights4302843283163
Unincorporated - San Clemente Island0000
Unincorporated - San Francisquito Canyon/Bouquet Canyon22256400
Unincorporated - San Jose Hills39821969283410
Unincorporated - San Pasqual44216200
Unincorporated - Sand Canyon24779200
Unincorporated - Santa Catalina Island2579625531124
Unincorporated - Santa Monica Mountains*110359231897
Unincorporated - Saugus17911548400
Unincorporated - Saugus/Canyon Country55154491281
Unincorporated - South Antelope Valley471033000
Unincorporated - South El Monte402223966334
Unincorporated - South San Gabriel11081252350565
Unincorporated - South Whittier993516776166280
Unincorporated - Southeast Antelope Valley1101408500
Unincorporated - Stevenson Ranch18758943943
Unincorporated - Sun Village11161848914232
Unincorporated - Sunrise Village21616667177
Unincorporated - Twin Lakes/Oat Mountain14587454241
Unincorporated - Val Verde45013599391
Unincorporated - Valencia31410221265
Unincorporated - Valinda44001882779338
Unincorporated - View Park/Windsor Hills1044897316138
Unincorporated - Walnut Park34472135357353
Unincorporated - West Antelope Valley734831166
Unincorporated - West Carson282512791147666
Unincorporated - West Chatsworth43333300
Unincorporated - West LA21122164181891
Unincorporated - West Puente Valley19862019326264
Unincorporated - West Rancho Dominguez236173666442
Unincorporated - West Whittier/Los Nietos49841851195353
Unincorporated - Westfield/Academy Hills63484600
Unincorporated - Westhills6982241119
Unincorporated - White Fence Farms408110785136
Unincorporated - Whittier380100429238
Unincorporated - Whittier Narrows5445000018333
Unincorporated - Willowbrook813023286111318
Unincorporated - Wiseburn6611096712199
- Under Investigation1817469
As of 6:00pm 11/27/2021
* Case and death numbers include cases associated with Correctional Facility Outbreaks located in the City/Community. Due to reporting delays numbers may not align with outbreak investigation counts presented for Correctional Facilities on the list of Los Angeles Residential Congregate Settings with One or More Positive COVID-19 Cases.
**These numbers are subject to change based on further investigation.
(1) No. of cases per 100,000 residents
(2) No. of deaths per 100,000 residents


For more information on how LA County Department of Public Health counts COVID-19 cases, please visit the “About” tab on the COVID-19 Surveillance Dashboard.

Active Outbreaks at Residential Congregate and Acute Care Settings with (1) At Least One Laboratory-Confirmed Resident, or (2) Two or More Laboratory-Confirmed Staff in Long-Term Care Facilities that are not Skilled Nursing Facilities, or (3) Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed Staff within 10 days in Skilled Nursing Facilities, or (4) Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed Staff in Shared Housing

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed ResidentsTotal Deaths
1Alexandria Care CenterLos Angeles, CA7307
2Antelope Valley Care CenterLancaster, CA620
3Aurora Charter Oak (Acute Psychiatric Hospital)Covina, CA010
4Broadway Healthcare CenterSan Gabriel, CA010
5California Post-Acute CareLynwood, CA8320
6Chatsworth Park Health Care CenterChatsworth, CA5253
7Country Villa North Convalescent CenterLos Angeles, CA010
8Glendale Post Acute CenterGlendale, CA300
9Glendora Grand Convalescent HospitalGlendora, CA300
10Golden State Colonial Healthcare CenterNorth Hollywood, CA010
11Green Acres Healthcare CenterRosemead, CA020
12Huntington Park Nursing CenterHuntington Park, CA5180
13Kim's Love & CareWest Hills, CA220
14Las Flores Convalescent HospitalGardena, CA010
15Mayflower Gardens Convalescent HospitalLancaster, CA060
16Ministry Housing FacilityLittlerock, CA150
17Pasadena Park Healthcare & Wellness CenterPasadena, CA020
18Royal Palms Post AcuteGlendale, CA010
19St. Anne's STRTPLos Angeles, CA040
20The Salvation Army - Canoga Park Adult Rehabilitation CenterCanoga Park, CA0200
21Verdugo Hills Hospital D/P APHGlendale, CA470
22Veterans Home of California - West Los AngelesLos Angeles, CA500
23Victory Outreach - LALos Angeles, CA030
24Vista Del Sol Care CenterLos Angeles, CA110
25West Valley Post AcuteWest Hills, CA320
26Windsor Palms Care Center of ArtesiaArtesia, CA210
27Woodland Care CenterReseda, CA2214
Total5718914
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. The number of confirmed deaths reflects individual-level counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 disease incidents that have known links to each outbreak setting’s current active outbreak. Acute care facilities include hospitals and psychiatric hospitals. Residential congregate settings include Skilled Nursing, Assisted Living, Other Long-Term Care, and Group Home facilities. All resident cases and deaths are counted for the city/community in which the facility is located. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Confirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death1,2,3,4,5

This figure uses a 7-day rolling average to show the daily number of all COVID-19 deaths and COVID-19 deaths among residents of skilled nursing facilities (SNFs) over time. The 7-day rolling average is calculated for each day by averaging the number of deaths that occurred on that day, and the six days before. This approach prevents daily ups-and-downs from skewing the data and shows a clearer picture of death trends. Recent death data are shown within gray shading due to a time lag in death reporting; trend lines within the gray area should be interpreted with caution.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Conrfirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death
1 Cumulative since January 31, 2020. Data may be updated in between reports on LAC website and/or press releases.
2 Reflective of data for day before report date through 8:00pm.
3 Deaths reported by Date of Death or Date Received if Date of Death is missing
4 Skilled Nursing Facility (SNF) Death- includes deaths of those who developed COVID-19 symptoms 48 hours before or after discharge from a skilled nursing facility; excludes deaths among staff working at SNFs

Active Outbreaks at Non-Residential Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

(including workplaces, food and retail stores)

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Non-Staff
1Amazon DCX7950 Francisco St, Torrance, CA, 9050230
2Apple Store, The Americana at Brand877 Americana Way, Glendale, CA, 9121040
3Bergen Logistics16012 Arthur St, Cerritos, CA, 9070330
4Bimeda Pharmaceutical Manufacturing Company5539 Ayon Ave, Irwindale, CA, 9170640
5CarMax #6003405 W Technology Dr, Palmdale, CA, 9355150
6Diamond Ford1155 Auto Mall Dr, Lancaster, CA, 9353460
7Dickson Testing Company11126 Palmer Ave, South Gate, CA, 9028050
8Enterprise Rent-A-Car - Cerritos Auto Square10901 Auto Square Dr, Cerritos, CA, 9070330
9FedEx - LAX5927 W Imperial Hwy, Los Angeles, CA, 90045780
10Foothill Church901 S Grand Ave, Glendora, CA, 9174030
11GLY, Inc.8825 Mercury Ln, Pico Rivera, CA, 9066050
12IHOP Lakewood5316 Lakewood Blvd, Lakewood, CA, 9071240
13Inland Kenworth, Carson1202 E Carson St, Carson, CA, 90745110
14LA Arena Company LLC DBA STAPLES Center1111 S Figueroa St Ste 3100, Los Angeles, CA, 9001580
15LA County Fire Department - Fire Station 11126829 Seco Canyon Rd, Saugus, CA, 9135030
16LA County Fire Department - Van Nuys Tanker Base16300 Daily Dr, Van Nuys, CA, 9140670
17LAFD Fire Station 1056345 Fallbrook Ave, Woodland Hills, CA, 9136740
18LAX Terminal 2 - Delta Airlines100 World Way, Los Angeles, CA, 90045780
19Legacy Effects340 Parkside Dr, San Fernando, CA, 9134040
20MRK Global Network20732 Soledad St, Santa Clarita, CA, 9135150
21Northrop Grumman - Palmdale3520 E Ave M, Palmdale, CA, 9355070
22Nu Design, Inc.8040 Deering Ave Ste 2, Canoga Park, CA, 9130440
23Occidental Studios - Stage 2201 N Occidental Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 90026140
24Photo-Sonics, Inc.9131 Independence Ave, Chatsworth, CA, 9131170
25Seafood City Supermarket - West Covina1525 E Amar Rd, West Covina, CA, 9179250
26Southern California Edison - Covina Service Center800 W Cienega Ave, San Dimas, CA, 9177350
27SpaceX Corporate Headquarters1 Rocket Rd, Hawthorne, CA, 902501320
28Talbert Architectural Doors & Panels711 S Stimson Ave, City of Industry, CA, 9174560
29The Honest Kitchen2501 W Rosecrans Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9005950
30United Rock Products1245 Arrow Hwy, Irwindale, CA, 9170640
31UPS - Olympic Hub1201 W Olympic Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9001540
Total4360
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Non-Residential settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19. Non-Residential settings include workplaces, food and retail stores, and places of worship. Non-staff generally include persons served by the respective facility such as visitors, patrons, congregants, and vendors. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Homeless Service Settings with at Least One Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Case

Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH)

ObsSetting NameSetting TypeNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed Non-StaffTotal Deaths
1A Bridge Home - St. Andrew'sHomeless Shelter100
2Abundant Blessings From Above - St. Andrews PlaceHomeless Shelter030
3Ascencia Homeless ShelterHomeless Shelter010
4CloverfieldHomeless Shelter110
5Connections for Women Main StreetHomeless Shelter030
6Covenant HouseHomeless Shelter010
7Encampment - AthensHomeless Encampment030
8Encampment - Central LA #19Homeless Encampment010
9Encampment - Central LA #24Homeless Encampment010
10Encampment - Central LA #35Homeless Encampment010
11Encampment - Central LA #50Homeless Encampment010
12Encampment - Hacienda Heights #2Homeless Encampment020
13Encampment - InglewoodHomeless Encampment010
14Encampment - Lancaster #6Homeless Encampment010
15Encampment - Pacoima #3Homeless Encampment040
16Encampment - PearblossomHomeless Encampment020
17Encampment - Rowland HeightsHomeless Encampment020
18Encampment - South El Monte #3Homeless Encampment010
19Fair Opportunity For ChangeHomeless Shelter010
20Fair Opportunity For Change #4Homeless Shelter010
21High Desert MACCHomeless Shelter010
22Holliday's Helping HandsHomeless Shelter010
23Home at Last - Athens ParkHomeless Shelter100
24Home at Last - AvalonHomeless Shelter010
25Home at Last - CentralHomeless Shelter200
26Hope of the Valley - Pacoima Winter ShelterHomeless Shelter050
27Kensington Campus - Interim HousingHomeless Shelter100
28Los Angeles Mission - Men's ShelterHomeless Shelter100
29Martin Luther King Jr. Recuperative Care CenterRecuperative Care Center200
30Salvation VillageHomeless Shelter050
31Shull HouseHomeless Shelter010
32The AMAAD Institute Transitional HousingHomeless Shelter020
33The Midnight MissionHomeless Shelter5140
34The Salvation Army - Bell ShelterHomeless Shelter830
35Union Rescue MissionHomeless Shelter010
36Weingart Center - RSAAPHomeless Shelter010
37Weingart Center - The Open DoorHomeless Shelter010
38Whittier Navigation CenterHomeless Shelter020
Total22690
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least four weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Homeless Service Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH). This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

Active Outbreaks at Educational Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Students
1118th St Elementary School144 E 118th St, Los Angeles, CA, 9006104
2Al Huda Islamic School12227 Hawthorne Blvd, Hawthorne, CA, 90250215
3Audubon Middle School4120 11th Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9000808
4Camino Grove Elementary School700 Camino Grove Ave, Arcadia, CA, 9100615
5Euclid Avenue Elementary School806 Euclid Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9002315
6Golden Poppy Elementary School37802 Rockie Ln, Palmdale, CA, 9355204
7Lorena Street Elementary School1015 S Lorena St, Los Angeles, CA, 9002324
8Mar Vista Montessori School and Infant Care Center3863 Grand View Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 90066213
9Mayfair High School and Middle School6000 Woodruff Ave, Lakewood, CA, 9071303
10McKinley Elementary School, San Gabriel1425 Manley Dr, San Gabriel, CA, 9177616
11Paul Revere Charter Middle School1450 Allenford Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9004906
12Quartz Hill High School6040 W Ave L, Quartz Hill, CA, 9353641
13Thomas Edison Elementary School, Glendale435 S Pacific Ave, Glendale, CA, 9120405
14Trinity Classical Academy28310 Kelly Johnson Pkwy, Valencia, CA, 9135517
15UCLA School of Law385 Charles E Young Dr W, Los Angeles, CA, 90024017
16USC Athletics1031 W 34th St, Los Angeles, CA, 90089021
17Valencia High School27801 Dickason Dr, Santa Clarita, CA, 91355834
Total22158
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Educational settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19 in a 14-day period and are epidemiologically linked. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Correctional and Law Enforcement Settings with (1) Two or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases among Detainees/Inmates or (2) Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases among Staff

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Detainees/ InmatesTotal Deaths
1California State Prison, LancasterLancaster, CA354151414
2Central Juvenile HallLos Angeles, CA1371500
3Century Regional Detention FacilityLynwood, CA1784361
4Men's Central JailLos Angeles, CA410118411
5North County Correctional FacilityCastaic, CA19816523
6Pitchess Detention FacilityCastaic, CA2246273
7Twin Towers Correctional FacilityLos Angeles, CA81424417
Total2315800439
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Citations Issued Due to Lack of Compliance with Health Officer Order

Update
Get Adobe Reader
Adobe Reader

Note: PDF documents on this site were created using Adobe Acrobat 5.0 or later. Document functionality may be reduced if you are using an earlier version (4.x or less). Get the latest version of Adobe Acrobat.



Public Health has made reasonable efforts to provide accurate translation. However, no computerized translation is perfect and is not intended to replace traditional translation methods. If questions arise concerning the accuracy of the information, please refer to the English edition of the website, which is the official version.

Los Angeles County Seal: Enriching lives through effective and caring services