Untitled
313 N. Figueroa Street, Room 806  •  Los Angeles, CA 90012   •  (213) 240-8144  •  media@ph.lacounty.gov
Facebook.com/LAPublicHealth  •  Twitter.com/LAPublicHealth


For Immediate Release:
November 09, 2018
For more information contact:
Public Health Communications
(213) 240-8144
media@ph.lacounty.gov


Air Quality Advisory
Air Quality is Unhealthy for Sensitive Individuals in Parts of LA County

LOS ANGELES – According to the South Coast Air Quality Management District, (AQMD) forecast, air quality will be unhealthy for sensitive individuals tomorrow, Saturday, November 10 in the following areas:
  • Central Los Angeles County
  • West San Fernando Valley
  • East San Fernando Valley
  • West San Gabriel Valley
The Woolsey Fire Smoke Advisory issued November 9 is still in effect.

Los Angeles County Health Officer, Muntu Davis, MD, MPH, advises people living or working in Central Los Angeles County, West San Fernando Valley, East San Fernando Valley and West San Gabriel Valley areas with heart disease, asthma or other respiratory diseases to minimize outdoor activities.

Children who have sensitive conditions, including heart disease, asthma, and other chronic respiratory diseases, should not participate in outdoor physical activity at schools, camps and other recreational programs and should stay indoors as much as possible.

For current air quality maps and forecast, visit the AQMD website at http://www.aqmd.gov/home/air-quality .

The Department of Public Health is committed to protecting and improving the health of over 10 million residents of Los Angeles County. Through a variety of programs, community partnerships and services, Public Health oversees environmental health, disease control, and community and family health. Nationally accredited by the Public Health Accreditation Board, the Los Angeles County Department of Public Health comprises nearly 4,100 employees and has an annual budget of $1 billion. To learn more about Los Angeles County Public Health, please visit www.publichea lth.lacounty.gov, and follow LA County Public Health on social media at twitter.com/lap ublichealth, facebook.co m/lapublichealth, instagra m.com/lapublichealth and youtube.com/ lapublichealth.


#####