close mobile menu icon

Locations & Demographics

Jump to a section:

Update
Data

Los Angeles County Case Summary

New Daily CountsCases
Cases**825
Deaths26
Laboratory Confirmed Cases 1479421
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)*1401409
-- Long Beach64615
-- Pasadena13397
Deaths26442
-- Los Angeles County (excl. LB and Pas)25057
-- Long Beach1022
-- Pasadena363
Age Group (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- 0 to 436876
- 5 to 1178302
- 12 to 1788776
- 18 to 29332535
- 30 to 49465432
- 50 to 64258574
- 65 to 79103179
- over 8036898
- Under Investigation837
Gender (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- Female706601
- Male662828
- Other745
- Under Investigation31235
Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native2390
- Asian66910
- Black67251
- Hispanic/Latino723361
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander5155
- White172285
- Other118556
- Under Investigation245501
Hospitalization LAC cases only (excl Long Beach and Pasadena)
- Hospitalized (Ever)104919
Deaths Race/Ethnicity (Los Angeles County Cases Only-excl LB and Pas)
- American Indian/Alaska Native55
- Asian3285
- Black2201
- Hispanic/Latino13309
- Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander87
- White5886
- Other203
- Under Investigation31
CITY/COMMUNITY**CasesCase Rate1DeathsDeath Rate2
City of Agoura Hills144269051991
City of Alhambra81909444217250
City of Arcadia33665828147255
City of Artesia24361450480476
City of Avalon3282700
City of Azusa743014848129258
City of Baldwin Park1464519077332432
City of Bell756520822126347
City of Bell Gardens908421091120279
City of Bellflower1299316714214275
City of Beverly Hills36181048135101
City of Bradbury42392900
City of Burbank1118810439258241
City of Calabasas1770727734140
City of Carson1206812859266283
City of Cerritos3746748261122
City of Claremont2847780360164
City of Commerce*27012066740306
City of Compton1963919658277277
City of Covina768415671179365
City of Cudahy53792209365267
City of Culver City29227330114286
City of Diamond Bar4012697688153
City of Downey2041917870320280
City of Duarte27631255099450
City of El Monte1908716276456389
City of El Segundo107964281060
City of Gardena782412761211344
City of Glendale2470611965687333
City of Glendora595711290199377
City of Hawaiian Gardens25751754626177
City of Hawthorne1266114260237267
City of Hermosa Beach157580071156
City of Hidden Hills13571432106
City of Huntington Park1239520838183308
City of Industry1914370751144
City of Inglewood1678214775345304
City of Irwindale303207687480
City of La Canada Flintridge109152721782
City of La Habra Heights1302383237
City of La Mirada537610839130262
City of La Puente749418414126310
City of La Verne35531067561183
City of Lakewood937211662126157
City of Lancaster*2837617563328203
City of Lawndale42751271859176
City of Lomita1943937343207
City of Lynwood*1492220711252350
City of Malibu67151771185
City of Manhattan Beach207657671953
City of Maywood57582052895339
City of Monrovia39941029483214
City of Montebello1151617889234363
City of Monterey Park56018996207332
City of Norwalk1851717206407378
City of Palmdale2967118665361227
City of Palos Verdes Estates67549921074
City of Paramount1139420338172307
City of Pico Rivera1254919521283440
City of Pomona2920818731500321
City of Rancho Palos Verdes2131498560140
City of Redondo Beach412660065783
City of Rolling Hills8443302103
City of Rolling Hills Estates4345349899
City of Rosemead558710094163294
City of San Dimas*398211537100290
City of San Fernando59952435871288
City of San Gabriel36628942211515
City of San Marino47135471183
City of Santa Clarita2704012267290132
City of Santa Fe Springs33711835748261
City of Santa Monica66537197189204
City of Sierra Madre636578813118
City of Signal Hill1460123761085
City of South El Monte38391838272345
City of South Gate2114221539249254
City of South Pasadena1709656046177
City of Temple City27497541127348
City of Torrance96956495236158
City of Vernon1416746400
City of Walnut2147703241134
City of West Covina1520914052291269
City of West Hollywood3619979445122
City of Westlake Village1531830112
City of Whittier1313115019281321
Los Angeles6030931491110461259
Los Angeles - Adams-Normandie13641663018219
Los Angeles - Alsace18551490621169
Los Angeles - Angeles National Forest51250000
Los Angeles - Angelino Heights345137896240
Los Angeles - Arleta787622915123358
Los Angeles - Atwater Village17191172128191
Los Angeles - Baldwin Hills35891153178251
Los Angeles - Bel Air5636679224
Los Angeles - Beverly Crest8937130648
Los Angeles - Beverlywood12969838215
Los Angeles - Boyle Heights*1928922201320368
Los Angeles - Brentwood213468942065
Los Angeles - Brookside4780902344
Los Angeles - Cadillac-Corning8671217510140
Los Angeles - Canoga Park1096016787180276
Los Angeles - Carthay1299904479550
Los Angeles - Central838621507136349
Los Angeles - Century City863674615117
Los Angeles - Century Palms/Cove723821436109323
Los Angeles - Chatsworth46151245287235
Los Angeles - Cheviot Hills6527109887
Los Angeles - Chinatown9431175717212
Los Angeles - Cloverdale/Cochran19471337928192
Los Angeles - Country Club Park18411214983548
Los Angeles - Crenshaw District18611345731224
Los Angeles - Crestview13091151546405
Los Angeles - Del Rey2670891936120
Los Angeles - Downtown*53501945054196
Los Angeles - Eagle Rock438011064117296
Los Angeles - East Hollywood376912869122417
Los Angeles - Echo Park16711172122154
Los Angeles - El Sereno709916980114273
Los Angeles - Elysian Park65211415470
Los Angeles - Elysian Valley14911465928275
Los Angeles - Encino45601009571157
Los Angeles - Exposition440132297210
Los Angeles - Exposition Park72531614893207
Los Angeles - Faircrest Heights37110306383
Los Angeles - Figueroa Park Square16131849630344
Los Angeles - Florence-Firestone1052822190133280
Los Angeles - Glassell Park40481280960190
Los Angeles - Gramercy Place17271604431288
Los Angeles - Granada Hills812513963200344
Los Angeles - Green Meadows45242103755256
Los Angeles - Hancock Park14238351741
Los Angeles - Harbor City32101104240138
Los Angeles - Harbor Gateway59481364285195
Los Angeles - Harbor Pines2219174142
Los Angeles - Harvard Heights28741593673405
Los Angeles - Harvard Park832421943108285
Los Angeles - Highland Park666913781108223
Los Angeles - Historic Filipinotown23501694380577
Los Angeles - Hollywood76611122477113
Los Angeles - Hollywood Hills232679022792
Los Angeles - Hyde Park46611633193326
Los Angeles - Jefferson Park13501672216198
Los Angeles - Koreatown635312290128248
Los Angeles - Lafayette Square631138419197
Los Angeles - Lake Balboa65061541572171
Los Angeles - Lakeview Terrace26632027742320
Los Angeles - Leimert Park20581350824158
Los Angeles - Lincoln Heights578817756180552
Los Angeles - Little Armenia132316486871084
Los Angeles - Little Bangladesh32351141433116
Los Angeles - Little Tokyo4871554411351
Los Angeles - Longwood678157539209
Los Angeles - Los Feliz1506697028130
Los Angeles - Manchester Square12571472613152
Los Angeles - Mandeville Canyon2036498132
Los Angeles - Mar Vista288968023787
Los Angeles - Marina Peninsula2365413246
Los Angeles - Melrose1005612943220283
Los Angeles - Mid-city15181010046306
Los Angeles - Miracle Mile1437799018100
Los Angeles - Mission Hills504620917129535
Los Angeles - Mt. Washington32821359365269
Los Angeles - North Hills1079617533158257
Los Angeles - North Hollywood2505316545387256
Los Angeles - Northridge931613347191274
Los Angeles - Pacific Palisades116354621570
Los Angeles - Pacoima1918124917244317
Los Angeles - Palisades Highlands2075382126
Los Angeles - Palms3439783864146
Los Angeles - Panorama City1522120227287381
Los Angeles - Park La Brea904665717
Los Angeles - Pico-Union785218766240574
Los Angeles - Playa Del Rey1785569131
Los Angeles - Playa Vista866791112110
Los Angeles - Porter Ranch3308929546129
Los Angeles - Rancho Park5177881230
Los Angeles - Regent Square327117633108
Los Angeles - Reseda1354417678313409
Los Angeles - Reseda Ranch825177965108
Los Angeles - Reynier Village3428089247
Los Angeles - San Pedro*939512039135173
Los Angeles - Shadow Hills505113695113
Los Angeles - Sherman Oaks81939390120138
Los Angeles - Silverlake42109550126286
Los Angeles - South Carthay9929363657
Los Angeles - South Park829921862112295
Los Angeles - St Elmo Village7801701642916
Los Angeles - Studio City1953870349218
Los Angeles - Sun Valley1084720668163311
Los Angeles - Sunland27591351960294
Los Angeles - Sycamore Square4975732309
Los Angeles - Sylmar*1861122587259314
Los Angeles - Tarzana41621348084272
Los Angeles - Temple-Beaudry590114946113286
Los Angeles - Thai Town11331155123234
Los Angeles - Toluca Lake7538651669
Los Angeles - Toluca Terrace182139367536
Los Angeles - Toluca Woods156839600
Los Angeles - Tujunga36081297475270
Los Angeles - University Hills3199303258
Los Angeles - University Park41781521761222
Los Angeles - Valley Glen46491548880267
Los Angeles - Valley Village28131137985344
Los Angeles - Van Nuys*1694618184357383
Los Angeles - Venice267879031853
Los Angeles - Vermont Knolls33881969865378
Los Angeles - Vermont Square17342264629379
Los Angeles - Vermont Vista879921364111270
Los Angeles - Vernon Central1229323641172331
Los Angeles - Victoria Park11991427613155
Los Angeles - View Heights29880677189
Los Angeles - Watts872220439111260
Los Angeles - Wellington Square6901403911224
Los Angeles - West Adams464516811154557
Los Angeles - West Hills39709792118291
Los Angeles - West Los Angeles3287873454143
Los Angeles - West Vernon1155321536199371
Los Angeles - Westchester3594696557110
Los Angeles - Westlake878814806318536
Los Angeles - Westwood372268792954
Los Angeles - Wholesale District*843623350116321
Los Angeles - Wilmington985817452101179
Los Angeles - Wilshire Center654713050135269
Los Angeles - Winnetka80071546290174
Los Angeles - Woodland Hills68901012497143
Unincorporated - Acton761954710125
Unincorporated - Agua Dulce4019644372
Unincorporated - Altadena4076934481186
Unincorporated - Anaverde1781180400
Unincorporated - Angeles National Forest393133180
Unincorporated - Arcadia736922215188
Unincorporated - Athens-Westmont766618062125295
Unincorporated - Athens Village11912432131633
Unincorporated - Avocado Heights12761883414207
Unincorporated - Azusa27041698245283
Unincorporated - Bassett29081962648324
Unincorporated - Bouquet Canyon645965193
Unincorporated - Bradbury52481482422222
Unincorporated - Canyon Country114714842678
Unincorporated - Castaic*4459163992177
Unincorporated - Cerritos76129471170
Unincorporated - Charter Oak0000
Unincorporated - Claremont5274074570
Unincorporated - Covina27501635146274
Unincorporated - Covina (Charter Oak)18351396121160
Unincorporated - Del Aire3918901368
Unincorporated - Del Rey41128931314
Unincorporated - Del Sur245101453124
Unincorporated - Desert View Highlands427171288321
Unincorporated - Duarte9512147713294
Unincorporated - East Covina47142861304
Unincorporated - East La Mirada643121508151
Unincorporated - East Lancaster191666700
Unincorporated - East Los Angeles2776822167462369
Unincorporated - East Pasadena240374810156
Unincorporated - East Rancho Dominguez31382049955359
Unincorporated - East Whittier5811095010188
Unincorporated - El Camino Village9851120515171
Unincorporated - El Monte241655200
Unincorporated - Elizabeth Lake1166984160
Unincorporated - Florence-Firestone1512523375232359
Unincorporated - Franklin Canyon1833300
Unincorporated - Glendora84127273455
Unincorporated - Hacienda Heights607710866104186
Unincorporated - Harbor Gateway0000
Unincorporated - Hawthorne355141213119
Unincorporated - Hi Vista565100191
Unincorporated - Kagel/Lopez Canyons310219552142
Unincorporated - La Crescenta-Montrose145873631786
Unincorporated - La Habra Heights1623671148
Unincorporated - La Rambla32615711211012
Unincorporated - La Verne*2039951149
Unincorporated - Ladera Heights554783515212
Unincorporated - Lake Hughes58868300
Unincorporated - Lake Los Angeles19091469121162
Unincorporated - Lake Manor182110772122
Unincorporated - Lakewood0000
Unincorporated - Lennox39381747055244
Unincorporated - Leona Valley15186243171
Unincorporated - Littlerock644160166149
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Juniper Hills147113342154
Unincorporated - Littlerock/Pearblossom6181731611308
Unincorporated - Llano5663853342
Unincorporated - Marina del Rey6747162443
Unincorporated - Miracle Mile0000
Unincorporated - Monrovia44511466126
Unincorporated - Newhall69313641455
Unincorporated - North Lancaster197164443250
Unincorporated - North Whittier12801531129347
Unincorporated - Northeast San Gabriel1907793443179
Unincorporated - Padua Hills14651200
Unincorporated - Palmdale128152024475
Unincorporated - Palos Verdes Peninsula32515300
Unincorporated - Pearblossom/Llano17991512102
Unincorporated - Pellissier Village191308561162
Unincorporated - Placerita Canyon487000
Unincorporated - Pomona7438182103
Unincorporated - Quartz Hill16401270725194
Unincorporated - Rancho Dominguez477179265188
Unincorporated - Roosevelt1111192300
Unincorporated - Rosewood199154745389
Unincorporated - Rosewood/East Gardena197165136503
Unincorporated - Rosewood/West Rancho Dominguez6021791116476
Unincorporated - Rowland Heights4198822881159
Unincorporated - San Clemente Island0000
Unincorporated - San Francisquito Canyon/Bouquet Canyon19221400
Unincorporated - San Jose Hills39071932180396
Unincorporated - San Pasqual44216200
Unincorporated - Sand Canyon24779200
Unincorporated - Santa Catalina Island2529438231124
Unincorporated - Santa Monica Mountains*101754621897
Unincorporated - Saugus16610709700
Unincorporated - Saugus/Canyon Country51143261281
Unincorporated - South Antelope Valley43945100
Unincorporated - South El Monte394219506334
Unincorporated - South San Gabriel10641202547531
Unincorporated - South Whittier968716357163275
Unincorporated - Southeast Antelope Valley1071370000
Unincorporated - Stevenson Ranch17208204838
Unincorporated - Sun Village10721776014232
Unincorporated - Sunrise Village21016204177
Unincorporated - Twin Lakes/Oat Mountain13682034241
Unincorporated - Val Verde42312783391
Unincorporated - Valencia2789049133
Unincorporated - Valinda43081843376325
Unincorporated - View Park/Windsor Hills1003862115129
Unincorporated - Walnut Park33762091356347
Unincorporated - West Antelope Valley664368166
Unincorporated - West Carson272812352144652
Unincorporated - West Chatsworth43333300
Unincorporated - West LA21022059171786
Unincorporated - West Puente Valley19431975626264
Unincorporated - West Rancho Dominguez232170715368
Unincorporated - West Whittier/Los Nietos48791812192342
Unincorporated - Westfield/Academy Hills62476900
Unincorporated - Westhills6678671119
Unincorporated - White Fence Farms369100195136
Unincorporated - Whittier37298319238
Unincorporated - Whittier Narrows5445000018333
Unincorporated - Willowbrook793722734106304
Unincorporated - Wiseburn6411063512199
- Under Investigation1736764
As of 6:00pm 10/18/2021
* Case and death numbers include cases associated with Correctional Facility Outbreaks located in the City/Community. Due to reporting delays numbers may not align with outbreak investigation counts presented for Correctional Facilities on the list of Los Angeles Residential Congregate Settings with One or More Positive COVID-19 Cases.
**These numbers are subject to change based on further investigation.
(1) No. of cases per 100,000 residents
(2) No. of deaths per 100,000 residents


For more information on how LA County Department of Public Health counts COVID-19 cases, please visit the “About” tab on the COVID-19 Surveillance Dashboard.

Active Outbreaks at Residential Congregate and Acute Care Settings with (1) At Least One Laboratory-Confirmed Resident, or (2) Two or More Laboratory-Confirmed Staff in Long-Term Care Facilities that are not Skilled Nursing Facilities, or (3) Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed Staff within 10 days in Skilled Nursing Facilities, or (4) Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed Staff in Shared Housing

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed ResidentsTotal Deaths
1Alexandria Care CenterLos Angeles, CA130
2Bay Crest Care CenterTorrance, CA010
3Chandler Convalescent HospitalGlendale, CA010
4Claremont Place - Memory Care UnitClaremont, CA462
5Country Villa Los Feliz Nursing CenterLos Angeles, CA130
6DSH - Metropolitan State Hospital Unit 702Norwalk, CA020
7Eastland Subacute and Rehabilitation CenterEl Monte, CA110
8Edgewood CenterAzusa, CA9281
9Granada Post AcuteLynwood, CA120
10Grand Valley Health Care CenterVan Nuys, CA330
11Harbor Terrace RetirementSan Pedro, CA280
12Heritage ManorMonterey Park, CA2164
13Huntington Park Nursing CenterHuntington Park, CA5140
14La Brea Rehabilitation CenterLos Angeles, CA030
15Las Flores Convalescent HospitalGardena, CA320
16Leisure Glen Post Acute Care CenterGlendale, CA0102
17Lomita Post-Acute Care CenterLomita, CA030
18Maple Healthcare CenterLos Angeles, CA010
19Mirada Hills Rehabilitation and Convalescent HospitalLa Mirada, CA641
20Momentum (Previously UCPLA) Amestoy NorthGranada Hills, CA430
21Monrovia Gardens Healthcare CenterMonrovia, CA251
22Monrovia Post AcuteDuarte, CA110
23Pilgrim Place Independent LivingClaremont, CA060
24Pine Grove Healthcare & Wellness Centre, LPSan Gabriel, CA060
25Prestige Assisted LivingLancaster, CA6203
26Prototypes in PomonaPomona, CA030
27Studio Royale Retirement Home Assisted LivingCulver City, CA030
28Sunnyside Nursing CenterTorrance, CA1692
29The Grove at Cerritos (RCFE)Cerritos, CA380
30The Grove Post-Acute Care CenterSylmar, CA010
31The ManorSanta Monica, CA240
32Torrance Memorial Medical Center D/P SNFTorrance, CA010
33West Haven Healthcare CenterWest Covina, CA040
34Woodland Care CenterReseda, CA140
Total7318916
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. The number of confirmed deaths reflects individual-level counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 disease incidents that have known links to each outbreak setting’s current active outbreak. Acute care facilities include hospitals and psychiatric hospitals. Residential congregate settings include Skilled Nursing, Assisted Living, Other Long-Term Care, and Group Home facilities. All resident cases and deaths are counted for the city/community in which the facility is located. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Confirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death1,2,3,4,5

This figure uses a 7-day rolling average to show the daily number of all COVID-19 deaths and COVID-19 deaths among residents of skilled nursing facilities (SNFs) over time. The 7-day rolling average is calculated for each day by averaging the number of deaths that occurred on that day, and the six days before. This approach prevents daily ups-and-downs from skewing the data and shows a clearer picture of death trends. Recent death data are shown within gray shading due to a time lag in death reporting; trend lines within the gray area should be interpreted with caution.

7-day Average Daily Total and Skilled Nursing Facility-Associated COVID-19 Laboratory Conrfirmed Case Deaths by Date of Death
1 Cumulative since January 31, 2020. Data may be updated in between reports on LAC website and/or press releases.
2 Reflective of data for day before report date through 8:00pm.
3 Deaths reported by Date of Death or Date Received if Date of Death is missing
4 Skilled Nursing Facility (SNF) Death- includes deaths of those who developed COVID-19 symptoms 48 hours before or after discharge from a skilled nursing facility; excludes deaths among staff working at SNFs

Active Outbreaks at Non-Residential Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

(including workplaces, food and retail stores)

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Non-Staff
1Ace Industrial Supply7535 N San Fernando Rd, Burbank, CA, 91505160
2Bangkok Meatball Corp.10501 Long Beach Blvd, Lynwood, CA, 9026260
3Citibank - Westchester8800 S Sepulveda Blvd, Los Angeles, CA, 9004550
4City of Santa Clarita City Hall23920 Valencia Blvd, Santa Clarita, CA, 9135530
5Cosmetic Group USA, Inc.8430 Tujunga Ave, Sun Valley, CA, 91352200
6Eppink of California, Inc.11900 Center St, South Gate, CA, 9028040
7Eternal Valley Memorial Park and Mortuary23287 Sierra Hwy, Newhall, CA, 9132130
8FedEx - LAX5927 W Imperial Hwy, Los Angeles, CA, 90045610
9Holland Partner Group, Construction Site Office696 S New Hampshire Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9000530
10ILB Electric - HPACT Job Site4708 Fountain Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9002930
11J. Paul Getty Trust, Getty Center1200 Getty Center Dr, Los Angeles, CA, 9004980
12Kramer Trial Lawyers1925 Century Park E, Ste 1180, Los Angeles, CA, 9006740
13LA County Fire Department - Camp 1229300 The Old Rd, Castaic, CA, 91384100
14LAX Terminal 2 - Delta Airlines100 World Way, Los Angeles, CA, 90045620
15LAX Terminal 4 - American Airlines400 World Way, Los Angeles, CA, 90045880
16Lemonade Restaurant Group1661 Abbot Kinney Blvd, Venice, CA, 9029130
17Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Palmdale, Bldg 6361011 Lockheed Way, Palmdale, CA, 9359960
18Mechanical Industries, Inc. Construction Project Site2130 Violet St, Los Angeles, CA, 9002150
19Michaels Distribution Center3501 W Ave H, Lancaster, CA, 93536160
20Mission Paving and Sealing, Inc.12747 Schabarum Ave, Irwindale, CA, 9170640
21Oakdale Memorial Park & Mortuary1401 S Grand Ave, Glendora, CA, 91740100
22Pacific Drayage Services550 W Artesia Blvd, Compton, CA, 9022040
23Riot Games at Quixote Studios12137 Montague St, Pacoima, CA, 91331100
24Skin & Cancer Institute (Dermatology) - Administrative Office41765 12th St W, Ste B, Palmdale, CA, 9355140
25Snap, Inc.3000 31st St, Santa Monica, CA, 9040530
26SpaceX Corporate Headquarters1 Rocket Rd, Hawthorne, CA, 9025080
27TableTops Unlimited, Inc.23000 Avalon Blvd, Carson, CA, 9074530
28United Refrigeration3421 N San Fernando Rd, Los Angeles, CA, 9006560
29Universal Studios Lot100 Universal City Plz, Universal City, CA, 9160850
30US Borax, Inc.300 Falcon St, Wilmington, CA, 9074430
31Valvoline Instant Oil Change13421 Washington Blvd, Marina Del Rey, CA, 9029230
Total3890
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Non-Residential settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19. Non-Residential settings include workplaces, food and retail stores, and places of worship. Non-staff generally include persons served by the respective facility such as visitors, patrons, congregants, and vendors. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Homeless Service Settings with at Least One Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Case

Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH)

ObsSetting NameSetting TypeNumber of Confirmed StaffNumber of Confirmed Non-StaffTotal Deaths
1A Bridge Home - EubankHomeless Shelter351
2A Bridge Home - Hope St.Homeless Shelter010
3Abundant Blessings From Above 2412Homeless Shelter020
4Ballington PlazaHomeless Shelter020
5Casa de VidaHomeless Shelter020
6Connections For Women Colden AveHomeless Shelter020
7Covenant HouseHomeless Shelter210
8Echo Park Recreation Center ShelterHomeless Shelter011
9Encampment - Boyle Heights #2Homeless Encampment020
10Encampment - Central LA #5Homeless Encampment010
11Encampment - El MonteHomeless Encampment010
12Encampment - GlendoraHomeless Encampment050
13Encampment - Glendora #2Homeless Encampment030
14Encampment - Harbor CityHomeless Encampment010
15Encampment - Lancaster #5Homeless Encampment010
16Encampment - ResedaHomeless Encampment010
17Encampment - South LA #23Homeless Encampment010
18Encampment - Venice #2Homeless Encampment030
19Encampment - West LA #7Homeless Encampment020
20Encampment - Wilmington #7Homeless Encampment030
21Encampment - Wilmington #8Homeless Encampment010
22Fair Opportunity For Change #3Homeless Shelter010
23Gateways Apartments SROSingle Room Occupancy Housing100
24Hallelujah HouseHomeless Shelter211
25High Desert MACCHomeless Shelter010
26Home at Last - InfinityHomeless Shelter100
27Home at Last - PalomaHomeless Shelter010
28Hope of The Valley - North HollywoodHomeless Shelter050
29Hope of The Valley - Pacoima Winter ShelterHomeless Shelter010
30HOPICS - Access Center ComptonHomeless Service Provider400
31HOPICS - AvalonSingle Room Occupancy Housing030
32Illumination Foundation Recuperative Care - LARecuperative Care Center100
33Illumination Foundation Recuperative Care - Santa Fe SpringsRecuperative Care Center100
34Kensington Campus - Interim HousingHomeless Shelter860
35Luz En El PensamientoHomeless Shelter020
36Ms. Hazel's House - 64th StreetHomeless Shelter010
37New Directions Sepulveda HousingSingle Room Occupancy Housing050
38New Hope Temporary ShelterHomeless Shelter050
39PATH - A Bridge Home HollywoodHomeless Shelter020
40PATH - A Bridge Home Riverside Drive FamiliesHomeless Shelter0140
41PATH - A Bridge Home VeniceHomeless Shelter100
42Salvation VillageHomeless Shelter020
43The Midnight MissionHomeless Shelter310
44The Salvation Army - Bell ShelterHomeless Shelter810
45Total Restoration MinistriesHomeless Shelter030
46Union Rescue MissionHomeless Shelter1130
47US Veterans Initiative, InglewoodHomeless Shelter050
48Valley Oasis - 60th StHomeless Shelter010
49Weingart CenterHomeless Shelter030
Total361183
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least four weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Homeless Service Settings include interim housing, shelters, encampments, and single room units, and service providers supporting People Experiencing Homelessness (PEH). This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the setting.

Active Outbreaks at Educational Settings with Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases

ObsSetting NameAddressTotal Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Students
1Agoura High School28545 Driver Ave, Agoura Hills, CA, 9130109
2Alhambra High School101 S 2nd St, Alhambra, CA, 9180104
3Bellflower Middle/High School15301 McNab Ave, Bellflower, CA, 9070617
4Biola University13800 Biola Ave, La Mirada, CA, 906391153
5Bridgeport School Sherman Oaks13130 Burbank Blvd, Sherman Oaks, CA, 9140114
6Claremont High School1601 N Indian Hill Blvd, Claremont, CA, 91711018
7Decker Elementary School20 Village Loop Rd, Pomona, CA, 9176629
8Eastside High School3200 E Ave J-8, Lancaster, CA, 9353525
9Fairfax Senior High School7850 Melrose Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 90046013
10Fries Avenue Elementary School1301 N Fries Ave, Wilmington, CA, 9074407
11Fullbright Avenue Elementary School6940 Fullbright Ave, Winnetka, CA, 9130612
12Garden Grove Elementary School18141 Valerio St, Reseda, CA, 9133508
13Heritage Christian School - South Campus9825 Woodley Ave, North Hills, CA, 91343216
14Hermosa Valley School1645 Valley Dr, Hermosa Beach, CA, 9025405
15Hughes-Elizabeth Lakes Schools16633 Elizabeth Lake Rd, Lake Hughes, CA, 9353215
16ISANA Achernar Academy310 E El Segundo Blvd, Compton, CA, 9022207
17Junipero Serra High School14830 Van Ness Ave, Gardena, CA, 90249110
18KIPP Compton Community School1650 W 134th St, Compton, CA, 9022223
19Lancaster High School44701 32nd St West, Lancaster, CA, 9353605
20Lydia Jackson Elementary School8015 Painter Ave, Whittier, CA, 9060203
21Manzanita Elementary School38620 33rd St E, Palmdale, CA, 9355023
22Mariposa Elementary School737 W Ave H6, Lancaster, CA, 9353416
23Multnomah Street Elementary School2101 N Indiana Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9003214
24Palm Crest Elementary School5025 Palm Dr, La Canada, CA, 9101124
25Pennekamp Elementary School110 S Rowell Ave, Manhattan Beach, CA, 90266111
26RFK Ambassador School of Global Leadership701 S Catalina St, Los Angeles, CA, 9000532
27San Gabriel Christian School117 N Pine St, San Gabriel, CA, 91775111
28Santa Monica College1900 Pico Blvd, Santa Monica, CA, 9040506
29South Bay Cheer 3601275 Sartori Ave, Torrance, CA, 9050129
30Studebaker Elementary School11800 Halcourt Ave, Norwalk, CA, 9065015
31TEACH Preparatory Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H. Morris Elementary School8505 S Western Ave, Los Angeles, CA, 9004713
32Trinity Classical Academy28310 Kelly Johnson Pkwy, Valencia, CA, 9135513
33William S. Hart High School24825 Newhall Ave, Newhall, CA, 91321114
Total31374
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. Educational settings are included on this list if there is a cluster of respiratory illness in persons associated with the setting including at least three persons who have tested positive for COVID-19 in a 14-day period and are epidemiologically linked. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Active Outbreaks at Correctional and Law Enforcement Settings with (1) Two or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases among Detainees/Inmates or (2) Three or More Laboratory-Confirmed COVID-19 Cases among Staff

ObsSetting NameCityNumber of Confirmed StaffTotal Confirmed Detainees/ InmatesTotal Deaths
1Barry J. Nidorf Juvenile HallSylmar, CA152780
2California State Prison, LancasterLancaster, CA341151414
3Camp AfflerbaughLa Verne, CA2260
4Camp PaigeLa Verne, CA2390
5Camp RockeySan Dimas, CA39110
6Camp Vernon KilpatrickMalibu, CA2890
7Central Juvenile HallLos Angeles, CA1351470
8Century Regional Detention FacilityLynwood, CA1764111
9Dorothy Kirby CenterCommerce, CA73150
10FCI, Terminal IslandSan Pedro, CA5278110
11LAPD Hollywood Community Police StationHollywood, CA400
12LAPD Metropolitan Detention CenterLos Angeles, CA700
13Men's Central JailLos Angeles, CA403116411
14Metropolitan Detention CenterLos Angeles, CA774091
15North County Correctional FacilityCastaic, CA19216113
16Pitchess Detention FacilityCastaic, CA2126213
17Twin Towers Correctional FacilityLos Angeles, CA79723057
Total2733909150
These data are dynamic and may not reflect real-time investigation counts for these settings. Data will change based on daily information gathered by public health investigators overseeing, supervising, and closing each investigation. As of March 24, outbreaks that have met criteria for closure (no new cases identified for at least two weeks) but are pending final documentation have been removed from our active outbreak listings. As outbreaks continue to decrease, we will be able to identify those that have met criteria for closure more quickly. Confirmed case data reflect aggregate counts abstracted from IRIS's COVID-19 outbreak details for current COVID-19 outbreaks in Los Angeles County. These include cases reported since the beginning of the current active outbreak and may include some cases that have since recovered. This list is intended to inform the public of the current COVID-19 community outbreaks in Los Angeles County. Inclusion on this list does not suggest neglect or wrongdoing on the part of the facility.

Citations Issued Due to Lack of Compliance with Health Officer Order

Update
Get Adobe Reader
Adobe Reader

Note: PDF documents on this site were created using Adobe Acrobat 5.0 or later. Document functionality may be reduced if you are using an earlier version (4.x or less). Get the latest version of Adobe Acrobat.



Public Health has made reasonable efforts to provide accurate translation. However, no computerized translation is perfect and is not intended to replace traditional translation methods. If questions arise concerning the accuracy of the information, please refer to the English edition of the website, which is the official version.

Los Angeles County Seal: Enriching lives through effective and caring services