Tell Us How We're Doing
File a complaint
To report public health issues.
Call the Customer Call Center at:

(888) 700-9995

Telephone agents are available on Monday - Friday, 8:00AM - 5:00PM
Or visit our Environmental Health Online Complaint System

To report a foodborne illness: please visit the Foodborne Illness Complaint page
How to Find Us
County of Los Angeles
Department of Public Health
Environmental Health
5050 Commerce Drive
Baldwin Park, CA 91706
(888) 700-9995



get adobe reader image

Adobe Reader
Note: PDF documents on this site were created using Adobe Acrobat 5.0 or later. If you are using an earlier version of Adobe Acrobat Reader (4.x or less), document functionality may be reduced. Please Click Here

RECENT FOOD RECALLS

Welcome to the Food Recall webpage. This page is maintained by the Environmental Health Division of the Los Angeles County Department of Public Health in order to provide consumers with the latest information about food recalls affecting the County. In addition to posting details about recalls on this page, Environmental Health actively follows up on reports of adulterated food, auditing retailers to ensure that all contaminated products have been removed from store's shelves. Please bookmark this page or follow us on twitter at LAPublicHealth for frequent updates.

Consumers who have any of these products in their possession should return the product to the place of purchase or see full press release for details for disposition.

If you believe that you became sick from eating or drinking something, you can file a report by clicking this link Food Illness, or by calling 1-888-397-3993.

 

August 03, 2018

Kraft Heinz Voluntarily Recalls Taco Bell Salsa Con Queso Mild Cheese Dip Distributed to Retailers

recall food image recall food image

For Immediate Release - July 24, 2018

Contact
Consumers
1-800-310-3704
Media
Lynne Galia
lynne.galia@kraftheinz.com
847-646-4396

Announcement

As a precaution, approximately 7,000 cases of Taco Bell Salsa Con Queso Mild Cheese Dip are being voluntarily recalled because the affected product is showing signs of product separation which can lead to a potential health hazard.

This could create conditions that could allow for the growth of Clostridium botulinum (C. botulinum) , a bacterium which can cause life-threatening illness or death. Consumers are warned not to use the product even if it does not look or smell spoiled.

Botulism, a potentially fatal form of food poisoning, can cause the following symptoms: general weakness, dizziness, double vision, and trouble with speaking or swallowing. Difficulty in breathing, weakness of other muscles, abdominal distension and constipation may also be common symptoms. People experiencing these problems should seek immediate medical attention.
There have been no consumer complaints or reports of illness related to this issue to date.

The following is being recalled:

Product Size Name of Product Packaging Description Case Unit
Best When Used By Code Date
Individual Package
Best When Used By Code Date
Individual Package UPC Case UPC
15 oz. Taco Bell Salsa Con Queso Mild Cheese Dip Glass Jar 27 DEC 2018
23 JAN 2019
27 DEC 2018
23 JAN 2019
021000024490 21000024490
15 oz. Taco Bell Salsa Con Queso Mild Cheese Dip Glass Jar 01 NOV 2018
26 DEC 2018
27 DEC 2018
31 OCT 2018
23 JAN 2019
27 DEC 2018
23 JAN 2019
021000024490 21000066900

No other sizes, varieties or code dates of are included in this recall.

We deeply regret this situation and apologize to any consumers we have disappointed.

Consumers who purchased this product should not eat it and return it to the store where purchased for an exchange or full refund. Consumers with questions may contact the company at 1-800-310-3704 Monday through Friday, 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Eastern, for a full refund.

This product was distributed to retailers in the U.S. only and was produced and distributed by Kraft Heinz Foods Company.

 

August 03, 2018

Mondelēz Global LLC Conducts Voluntary Recall of Certain Ritz Cracker Sandwiches and Ritz Bits Product in the U.S., including Puerto Rico & U.S. Virgin Islands Due to Possible Health Risk

recall food image recall food image recall food image recall food image recall food image recall food image recall food image recall food image recall food image recall food image recall food image recall food image recall food image recall food image recall food image recall food image

For Immediate Release - July 21, 2018

Contact
Consumers
1-844-366 -1171
Media
Laurie Guzzinati
news@mdlz.com
847-943-5678

Announcement

Mondelēz Global LLC announced today a voluntary recall in the United States, including Puerto Rico & the U.S. Virgin Islands, of certain Ritz Cracker Sandwiches and Ritz Bits product . These products contain whey powder as an ingredient, which the whey powder supplier has recalled due to the potential presence of Salmonella .

Salmonella is a microorganism that can cause serious and sometimes fatal infections in young children, frail or elderly people, and others with weakened immune systems. Healthy persons infected with Salmonella often experience fever, diarrhea (which may be bloody), nausea, vomiting and abdominal pain. In rare circumstances, infection with Salmonella can result in the organism getting into the bloodstream and producing more severe illnesses such as arterial infections (i.e., infected aneurysms), endocarditis and arthritis.

This recall is limited exclusively to the products listed in the grid below, available at retail stores nationwide. No other Mondelēz Global LLC product is included in this recall.

Description Retail UPC Best When Used By Dates Package Image
RITZ BITS CHEESE
BIG BAG
3 OZ
0 44000 00677 8 07 MAR 19
Thru
13 APR 19
SEE IMAGE BELOW
RITZ BITS CHEESE
1 OZ
0 44000 02025 5 07 MAR 19
Thru
13 APR 19
SEE IMAGE BELOW
RITZ BITS CHEESE
12 PACK CARTON
0 44000 02032 3 08 MAR 19
thru
13 APR 19
SEE IMAGE BELOW
RITZ BITS CHEESE
30 PACK CARTON
0 44000 01309 7 03 MAR 19
thru
13 APR 19
SEE IMAGE BELOW
RITZ BITS CHEESE
1.5 OZ
0 44000 00929 8 03 MAR 19
thru
13 APR 19
SEE IMAGE BELOW
RITZ BITS CHEESE
3 OZ GO PACKS
0 44000 03215 9 07 MAR 19
thru
12 APR 19
SEE IMAGE BELOW
10.8 OZ RITZ CHEESE CRACKER SANDWICHES 0 44000 88211 2 14 JAN 19
thru
11 FEB 19
SEE IMAGE BELOW
1.35 OZ RITZ CHEESE CRACKER SANDWICHES 0 44000 00211 4 14 JAN 19
thru
11 FEB 19
SEE IMAGE BELOW
10.8 OZ RITZ BACON CRACKER SANDWICHES
WITH CHEESE
0 44000 04566 1 05 FEB 19
06 FEB 19
SEE IMAGE BELOW
1.35 OZ RITZ BACON CRACKER SANDWICHES
WITH CHEESE
0 44000 04567 8 05 FEB 19
thru
06 FEB 19
SEE IMAGE BELOW
10.8 OZ RITZ WHOLE WHEAT CRACKER
SANDWICHES WITH WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE
0 44000 04577 7 04 FEB 19
05 FEB 19
SEE IMAGE BELOW
1.35 OZ RITZ WHOLE WHEAT CRACKER
SANDWICHES WITH CREAM CHEESE
0 44000 04580 7 06 FEB 19 07 FEB 19
08 FEB 19
SEE IMAGE BELOW
1.35 OZ RITZ EVERYTHING CRACKER
SANDWICHES WITH CREAM CHEESE
0 44000 04580 7 06 FEB 19
07 FEB 19
08 FEB 19
SEE IMAGE BELOW
MIXED COOKIE CRACKER VARIETY
20 PACK
0 44000 04100 7 01 FEB 19
thru
04 FEB 19
SEE IMAGE BELOW
MIXED COOKIE CRACKER VARIETY
40 PACK
0 44000 04221 0 31 JAN 19
thru
05 FEB 19
SEE IMAGE BELOW

There have been no complaints of illness reported to Mondelēz Global to date in connection with these products. The company is conducting this recall as a precaution, based on the ingredient supplier’s recall.

Consumers who have these products should not eat them, and should discard any products they may have. Consumers can contact the company at 1-844-366 -1171, 24 hours a day to get more information about the recall, and Consumer Relations specialists are available Monday-Friday, 9am to 6pm EST.

This recall is being conducted with the knowledge of the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

 

August 03, 2018

Flowers Foods Issues Voluntary Recall on Mrs. Freshley’s and Other Brands of Swiss Rolls and Captain John Derst’s Old Fashioned Bread

For Immediate Release- July 23, 2018

Contact
Consumers
Flowers’ Consumer Relations Center
1-866-245-8921
Paul Baltzer
(229) 227-2380

As a precautionary measure, Flowers Foods, Inc. (NYSE: FLO) is voluntarily recalling Swiss Rolls sold under the brand names Mrs. Freshley’s, Food Lion, H-E-B, Baker’s Treat, Market Square, and Great Value, distributed nationwide, and Captain John Derst’s Old Fashioned Bread distributed in Alabama, Florida, Georgia, North Carolina, and South Carolina, due to the potential presence of Salmonella in an ingredient, whey powder. The ingredient recall was initiated by a third-party whey powder manufacturer and supplier. No illnesses have been reported in connection with the recalled items. See below for list of UPC #s and “best by” dates.

Salmonella is an organism that can cause serious and sometimes fatal infections in young children, frail or elderly people, and others with weakened immune systems. Healthy persons infected with Salmonella often experience fever, diarrhea (which may be bloody), nausea, vomiting and abdominal pain. In rare circumstances, infection with Salmonella can result in the organism getting into the bloodstream and producing more severe illnesses such as arterial infections (i.e., infected aneurysms), endocarditis and arthritis.

The recalled products are:

BRAND UPC # BEST BY / ENJOY BY DATES
Mrs. Freshley’s – 4 ct./7.2 oz. 072250011907 10/09/18 through 10/19/18 309 8187 A 75 D
309 8187 B 75 D
309 8190 C 75 D
309 8194 B 75 D
309 8194 C 75 D
Mrs. Freshley’s – 6 ct./12 oz. 072250903233 10/14/18
309 8194 B 75 D
Food Lion – 6 ct./13 oz. 035826092779 10/16/18
H-E-B – 6 ct./12 oz. 041220296583 09/19/18
Baker’s Treat – 6 ct./13 oz. 041498188382 09/21/18 through 09/28/18
Market Square – 6 ct./12 oz. 087381760556 309 8194 B
Great Value – 6 ct./13 oz. 078742147550 Sep 17 2018 Through Sep 25 2018
309 8191 B
Captain John Derst’s
Old Fashioned Bread 
071316001180  07/16/18 through 7/28/18

Consumers should not consume these products.

Affected product should be discarded or may be returned to the place of purchase for a full refund. Consumers with questions may call Flowers’ Consumer Relations Center at 1-866-245-8921. The center is open Monday through Friday from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. Eastern. Consumers also may contact the center via e-mail by visiting www.flowersfoods.com/contact/consumers.

 

 
Pay for your Public Health
Permit or License
To pay for your Public Health Permit and/or License using your Credit Card (Visa, MasterCard, American Express, or Discover), Debit Card, or Electronic Check (ECheck), please visit our Payment Portal .

A convenience fee per transaction will apply. The convenience fees for Credit Card, Debit Card, and Electronic Check are 2.25% of payment, $1.49, and $0.95 respectively. Please have your Account ID and your Facility ID numbers from your billing statement ready. Payment will only be accepted online for the total amount owed on an account. Terms and Conditions apply. For more information about Permit and License Billing, please visit our Payment information page .
Areas of Interest
Popular Links
Director of Environmental Health
Terri S. Williams
 
Public Health has made reasonable efforts to provide accurate translation. However, no computerized translation is perfect and is not intended to replace traditional translation methods. If questions arise concerning the accuracy of the information, please refer to the English edition of the website, which is the official version.
Los Angeles County Seal: Enriching lives through effective and caring services